Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to strengthen rabies treatment
Nationwide surveillance of animal bites and rabies cases strengthened through NRCP
Government boosts rabies control through vaccines, training, and model anti-rabies clinics
NHM ensures free access to Anti-Rabies vaccine and Rabies Immunoglobulin under National Free Drug Initiative
‘One Health’ programme enhances animal rabies diagnosis through veterinary labs
19 AUG 2025 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare through National Rabies Control Program (NRCP) is undertaking strengthening of surveillance of all animal bites in all States/UTs. Data on dog and other animal bite cases and related deaths are reported by all States/UTs, through Integrated Health Information Platform (IHIP).
Under the National Health Mission (NHM), States and UTs are supported through budgetary provisions for the implementation of the National Rabies Control Programme (NRCP). Funding includes capacity building of healthcare staff, procurement of rabies vaccines, printing of Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) materials on rabies and dog-bite prevention, data entry support, review meetings, monitoring and surveillance, and establishment of Model Anti-Rabies Clinics and wound-washing facilities.
Life-saving drugs such as Anti-Rabies Vaccine (ARV) and Anti-Rabies Serum (ARS)/Rabies Immunoglobulin (RIG) are provided free of cost in the public health facilities under National Free Drug Initiative of NHM. These drugs are also included in both the National and State Essential Drug Lists.
Also under Central Sector component, National Centre for Disease Control implements rabies control activities through awareness, lab strengthening, guidelines and training materials etc.
Further to strengthen involvement of veterinary sector under “National One Health Programme For Prevention and Control of Zoonosis” committees have been formed in all States and veterinary laboratories to strengthen diagnosis of animal Rabies.
To create awareness among public and healthcare professionals Dog bite protocols, IEC materials, and training videos on the management of animal bite/dog bite cases have been created and disseminated across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri. Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
रेबीजवरील उपचार अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी उचललेली पावले
लसीकरण, प्रशिक्षण आणि मॉडेल अँटी-रेबीज क्लिनिकद्वारे रेबीज नियंत्रणाला सरकारने दिली चालना
19 AUG 2025 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 ऑगस्ट 2025
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत (एनआरसीपी) सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये सर्व प्रकारचे प्राणी चावण्याच्या घटनांची देखरेख निरीक्षण मजबूत करण्याचे काम करत आहे. कुत्रे आणि इतर प्राण्यांच्या चावण्याच्या घटना आणि त्यातून होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंबाबतची माहिती सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून एकात्मिक आरोग्य माहिती व्यासपीठाच्या (आयएचआयपी) माध्यमातून नोंदवली जाते.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान (एनएचएम) अंतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय रेबीज नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम (एनआरसीपी) च्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदींद्वारे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना अर्थसहाय्य पुरवले जाते. या निधीत आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचाऱ्यांची क्षमता वाढवणे, रेबीज लसींची खरेदी, रेबीज आणि कुत्रा चावण्याच्या प्रतिबंधावरील माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संप्रेषण (आयईसी) साहित्याची छपाई, डेटा एंट्री सहाय्य, पुनरावलोकन बैठका, देखरेख आणि निरिक्षण तसेच मॉडेल अँटी-रेबीज क्लिनिक आणि जखमा धुण्याच्या सुविधांची स्थापना यांचा समावेश आहे.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियान (एनएचएम) अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय मोफत औषध उपक्रमांतर्गत सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये अँटी-रेबीज लस (एआरव्ही) आणि अँटी-रेबीज सीरम (एआरएस) किंवा रेबीज इम्युनोग्लोबुलिन (आरआयजी) सारखी जीवनरक्षक औषधे मोफत दिली जातात. ही औषधे राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य अत्यावश्यक औषध यादीमध्ये देखील समाविष्ट आहेत.
याशिवाय, केंद्रीय क्षेत्रीय घटकांतर्गत, राष्ट्रीय रोग नियंत्रण केंद्र हे जागरूकता, प्रयोगशाळा सक्षमीकरण, मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे आणि प्रशिक्षण साहित्य इत्यादीद्वारे रेबीज नियंत्रण उपक्रम राबवते.
प्राणी वैद्यकीय क्षेत्राचा सहभाग बळकट करण्यासाठी “ नॅशनल वन हेल्थ प्रोग्राम फॉर प्रिव्हेन्शन अँड कंट्रोल ऑफ झूनोसिस” सर्व राज्यांमध्ये समित्या स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि प्राण्यांच्या रेबीजचे निदान बळकट करण्यासाठी पशुवैद्यकीय प्रयोगशाळांना बळकटी दिली जात आहे.
सार्वजनिक आणि आरोग्यसेवा व्यावसायिकांमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी डॉग बाईट प्रोटोकॉल, आयईसी साहित्य आणि देशभरात प्राण्यांच्या चाव्याची किंवा कुत्र्यांच्या चाव्यांच्या प्रकरणांच्या व्यवस्थापनासाठी प्रशिक्षण व्हिडिओ तयार करण्यात आले आहेत आणि त्यांचा प्रसार करण्यात आला आहे.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री प्रतापराव जाधव यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.