Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National TB Elimination Programme
NTEP intensifies TB response with vulnerability mapping and differentiated care approach
Jan Bhagidari activities strengthened through community and institutional participation
19 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) is implemented under the aegis of the National Health Mission (NHM). To identify undiagnosed TB cases, reducing TB-related deaths and preventing new infections across the country, the NTEP has implemented a renewed approach which includes mapping of vulnerable population, screening with Chest X-ray, upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) for all presumptive TB cases, prompt & appropriate treatment initiation, differentiated TB care for managing high-risk TB cases and provide TB preventive treatment to household contacts and eligible vulnerable population.
Under NTEP free screening, diagnosis and treatment are provided to all TB patients in public health facilities and identified private healthcare facilities. TB services have been decentralized to the level of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM).
Community engagement is ensured through the comprehensive primary care package of services provided by AAM. Intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are conducted to educate the public and raise awareness about symptoms, TB prevention and the importance of timely treatment for TB. Jan Bhagidari activities are implemented with involvement of Schools, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups, Anganwadis, local Non-Government Organisations and Civil Society Organizations.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
قومی تپ دق) ٹی بی (کے خاتمے کے پروگرام پر معلومات
این ٹی ای پی نے ٹی بی کے خلاف ردعمل کو مزید مؤثر بنانے کے لیے خطرات کی نشاندہی اور فرق کے حامل نگہداشت کے طریقہ کار کو اپنایا ہے
کمیونٹی اور ادارہ جاتی شرکت کے ذریعے جن بھاگیداری کی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت ملی
19 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تپ دق(ٹی بی ) کے خاتمے کا پروگرام (این ٹی ای پی) نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے زیراہتمام نافذ کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ٹی بی کے غیر تشخیص شدہ کیسوں کی نشاندہی کرنے ، ٹی بی سے متعلق اموات کو کم کرنے اور ملک بھر میں نئے انفیکشن کی روک تھام کے لیے ، این ٹی ای پی نے ایک نئے نقطہ نظر کو نافذ کیا ہے جس میں کمزور آبادی کی نقشہ سازی ، چیسٹ ایکس رے کے ساتھ اسکریننگ ، ٹی بی کے تمام ممکنہ کیسوں کے لیے نیوکلک ایسڈ ایمپلیفیکیشن ٹیسٹ (این اے اے ٹی) ، فوری اور مناسب علاج کا آغاز ، زیادہ خطرے والے ٹی بی کے معاملات کے انتظام کے لیے مختلف ٹی بی کی دیکھ بھال اور گھریلو رابطوں اور اہل کمزور آبادی کو ٹی بی سے بچاؤ کا علاج فراہم کرنا شامل ہے ۔
این ٹی ای پی کے تحت تمام ٹی بی کے مریضوں کو سرکاری صحت مراکز اور نامزد نجی طبی مراکز میں مفت اسکریننگ، تشخیص اور علاج کی سہولت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ٹی بی سے متعلق خدمات کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر (اے اے ایم ) کی سطح تک غیرمرکوز (ڈی سینٹرلائز) کر دیا گیا ہے۔
اے اے ایم کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خدمات کے جامع بنیادی نگہداشت پیکج کے ذریعے کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ عوام کو تعلیم دینے اور علامات ، ٹی بی کی روک تھام اور ٹی بی کے بروقت علاج کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے گہری معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں ۔ جن بھاگیداری سرگرمیاں اسکولوں ، پنچایتی راج اداروں ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں ، آنگن واڑیوں ، مقامی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کی شمولیت سے نافذ کی جاتی ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔