Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National TB Elimination Programme
NTEP intensifies TB response with vulnerability mapping and differentiated care approach
Jan Bhagidari activities strengthened through community and institutional participation
19 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) is implemented under the aegis of the National Health Mission (NHM). To identify undiagnosed TB cases, reducing TB-related deaths and preventing new infections across the country, the NTEP has implemented a renewed approach which includes mapping of vulnerable population, screening with Chest X-ray, upfront Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) for all presumptive TB cases, prompt & appropriate treatment initiation, differentiated TB care for managing high-risk TB cases and provide TB preventive treatment to household contacts and eligible vulnerable population.
Under NTEP free screening, diagnosis and treatment are provided to all TB patients in public health facilities and identified private healthcare facilities. TB services have been decentralized to the level of Ayushman Arogya Mandir (AAM).
Community engagement is ensured through the comprehensive primary care package of services provided by AAM. Intensive Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities are conducted to educate the public and raise awareness about symptoms, TB prevention and the importance of timely treatment for TB. Jan Bhagidari activities are implemented with involvement of Schools, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Self Help Groups, Anganwadis, local Non-Government Organisations and Civil Society Organizations.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम पर नवीनतम जानकारी
एनटीईपी वल्‍नरेबिलिटी मैपिंग और रोकथाम, देखभाल और उपचार की विशेष जरूरतों को पूरा करने के साथ टीबी प्रतिक्रिया में तेजी लाया
सामुदायिक और संस्थागत भागीदारी से जनभागीदारी कार्यों को मजबूत किया गया
19 AUG 2025 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। टीबी के जिन मामलों की पहचान नहीं हुई है उनकी पहचान करने, टीबी से संबंधित मौतों को कम करने और देश भर में नए संक्रमणों को रोकने के लिए, एनटीईपी ने एक नया दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है जिसमें वल्‍नरेबल आबादी की मैपिंग, छाती के एक्स-रे से जाँच, सभी संभावित टीबी मामलों के लिए पहले से न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्प्लीफिकेशन टेस्ट (एनएएटी), शीघ्र और उचित उपचार शुरू करना, उच्च जोखिम वाले टीबी मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए विभेदित टीबी देखभाल और घरेलू संपर्कों तथा पात्र संवेदनशील आबादी को टीबी निवारक उपचार प्रदान करना शामिल है।
एनटीईपी के अंतर्गत सभी टीबी रोगियों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं और चिन्हित निजी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में निःशुल्क जाँच, निदान और उपचार प्रदान किया जाता है। टीबी सेवाओं को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर (एएएम) के स्तर तक विकेन्द्रीकृत किया गया है।
एएएम द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं के व्यापक प्राथमिक देखभाल पैकेज के माध्यम से सामुदायिक सहभागिता सुनिश्चित की जाती है। जनता को शिक्षित करने और टीबी के लक्षणों, रोकथाम और टीबी के समय पर उपचार के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए गहन सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाती हैं। जनभागीदारी गतिविधियों को स्कूलों, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों, आंगनवाड़ियों, स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और नागरिक समाज संगठनों की भागीदारी से क्रियान्वित की जाती है।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।