Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Impact of United States Trade on Indian Marine Products
19 AUG 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, is aware of the trade measures taken by the United States on imports of certain goods, including marine products from India, involving sanitary compliance and sustainability requirements. These measures are applicable to multiple trading partners and are not specific to India. The overall impact on Indian seafood exports, including those from Andhra Pradesh, is determined by a combination of factors such as product differentiation, demand conditions, quality standards, and contractual arrangements between exporters and importers.
The Government, in consultation with seafood exporters, industry associations, entrepreneurs, and State Fisheries Departments, continues to prioritise the welfare of fishermen, seafood processors, and exporters. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), the Government is supporting the creation and strengthening of fisheries infrastructure including upgradation of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, development of modern post-harvest, cold chain and processing facilities, adoption of advanced technologies such as Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and Biofloc, quality test and diagnostic laboratories, promotion of export-oriented species etc..
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) promotes seafood exports through exporter registration, quality standard-setting, liaison with importers, capacity-building programmes, and participation in trade fairs, exhibitions, and buyer-seller meets.
To ensure sustainability and uninterrupted supply of Indian seafood to various export markets including the U.S. market, the Government is implementing a Marine Mammal Stock Assessment Project and supporting the installation of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) in shrimp trawlers under PMMSY. PMMSY also supports sea ranching, artificial reef installation, and other biodiversity conservation measures to secure livelihoods of the fishers. These efforts, along with species and market diversification, aim to maintain export access, safeguard livelihoods, and ensure the long-term competitiveness of India’s marine sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 19th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ہندوستانی سمندری مصنوعات پر امریکی تجارت کے اثرات
19 AUG 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین نے 19 اگست 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ہند کا محکمہ ماہی گیری ، ہندوستان سے سمندری مصنوعات سمیت کچھ اشیاء کی درآمد پر امریکہ کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے تجارتی اقدامات سے واقف ہے ، جن میں صفائی ستھرائی کی تعمیل اور پائیداری کے تقاضے شامل ہیں ۔ ان اقدامات کا اطلاق متعدد تجارتی شراکت داروں پر ہوتا ہے اور یہ صرف ہندوستان کے لیے مخصوص نہیں ہیں ۔ آندھرا پردیش سمیت ہندوستانی سمندری غذاؤں کی برآمدات پر مجموعی اثرات کا تعین مصنوعات کی تفریق ، طلب کی شرطیں ، معیار کی سطح اور برآمد کنندگان و درآمد کنندگان کے درمیان معاہدے کے بندو بست جیسے عوامل کے مجموعے سے ہوتا ہے ۔
حکومت سمندری غذاؤں کے برآمد کنندگان ، صنعتی تنظیموں، کاروباریوں اور ریاستی ماہی گیری کے محکموں کی مشاورت سے ماہی گیروں ، سمندری غذاؤں کے پروسیس کنندگان اور برآمد کنندگان کی فلاح و بہبود کو بدستور ترجیح دیتی ہے ۔ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) اور فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت حکومت ماہی گیری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے قیام اور مضبوطی میں مدد کر رہی ہے، جس میں ماہی گیری کی بندرگاہوں اور فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز کی اپ گریڈیشن ، مچھلی پکڑنے کے مابعدکے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، کولڈ چین اور پروسیسنگ کی جدید سہولیات ، ری سرکولیٹری ایکواکلچر سسٹم (آر اے ایس) اور بائیو فلوک جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانا ، معیار کی جانچ اور تشخیص کی لیبارٹریز ، برآمد کے لئے تیار انواع کو فروغ دینا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
میرین پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (ایم پی ای ڈی اے) برآمد کنندگان کے رجسٹریشن ، کوالٹی کامعیار طے کرنے ، درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ رابطہ ، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ، اور تجارتی میلوں ، نمائشوں اور خریدار- فروخت کنندہ کی ملاقاتوں میں شرکت کے ذریعے سمندری غذاؤں کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
امریکی مارکیٹ سمیت مختلف برآمدی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی سمندری غذاؤں کی پائیدار اور بلاتعطل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، حکومت میرین میمل اسٹاک اسسمنٹ پروجیکٹ نافذ کر رہی ہے اور پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت شرم ٹرالرز میں ٹرٹل ایکسکلوڈر ڈیوائسز (ٹی ای ڈی) کی تنصیب میں مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کو محفوظ بنانے کے لیے سمندری کاشت ، مصنوعی چٹانوں کی تنصیب ، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے دیگر اقدامات کی حمایت بھی کی جاتی ہے ۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد سمندری انواع اور بازاروں کے تنوع کے ساتھ برآمداتی رسائی کو برقرار رکھنا ، ذریعہ معاش کا تحفظ کرنا اور ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے کی طویل مدتی مسابقت کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔