Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Impact of United States Trade on Indian Marine Products
19 AUG 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, is aware of the trade measures taken by the United States on imports of certain goods, including marine products from India, involving sanitary compliance and sustainability requirements. These measures are applicable to multiple trading partners and are not specific to India. The overall impact on Indian seafood exports, including those from Andhra Pradesh, is determined by a combination of factors such as product differentiation, demand conditions, quality standards, and contractual arrangements between exporters and importers.
The Government, in consultation with seafood exporters, industry associations, entrepreneurs, and State Fisheries Departments, continues to prioritise the welfare of fishermen, seafood processors, and exporters. Under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) and the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), the Government is supporting the creation and strengthening of fisheries infrastructure including upgradation of fishing harbours and fish landing centres, development of modern post-harvest, cold chain and processing facilities, adoption of advanced technologies such as Recirculatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS) and Biofloc, quality test and diagnostic laboratories, promotion of export-oriented species etc..
The Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA) promotes seafood exports through exporter registration, quality standard-setting, liaison with importers, capacity-building programmes, and participation in trade fairs, exhibitions, and buyer-seller meets.
To ensure sustainability and uninterrupted supply of Indian seafood to various export markets including the U.S. market, the Government is implementing a Marine Mammal Stock Assessment Project and supporting the installation of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) in shrimp trawlers under PMMSY. PMMSY also supports sea ranching, artificial reef installation, and other biodiversity conservation measures to secure livelihoods of the fishers. These efforts, along with species and market diversification, aim to maintain export access, safeguard livelihoods, and ensure the long-term competitiveness of India’s marine sector.
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri George Kurian, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 19th August, 2025.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारतीय समुद्री उत्पादों पर अमेरिकी व्यापार का प्रभाव
19 AUG 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार अमेरिका द्वारा भारत के समुद्री उत्पादों सहित कुछ वस्तुओं के आयात पर लगाए गए ट्रेड मेशर्स से अवगत है, जिनमें स्वच्छता अनुपालन और स्थिरता (सस्टेनेबिलिटी) संबंधी आवश्यकताएँ शामिल हैं। ये मेशर्स कई ट्रेडिंग पार्ट्नर्स पर लागू होते हैं और केवल भारत तक सीमित नहीं हैं। आंध्र प्रदेश सहित भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात पर समग्र प्रभाव, उत्पाद में भिन्नता, माँग की स्थिति, गुणवत्ता मानकों और निर्यातकों और आयातकों के बीच संविदात्मक व्यवस्था जैसे कारकों के संयोजन से निर्धारित होता है।
सरकार, समुद्री खाद्य निर्यातकों, उद्योग संघों, उद्यमियों और राज्य मत्स्यपालन विभागों के परामर्श से, मछुआरों, समुद्री खाद्य प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं और निर्यातकों के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दे रही है। प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) और फिशरीस एंड एक्वाकल्चर इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलेपमेंट फंड (FIDF) के अंतर्गत, सरकार फिशरीज़ इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण और सुदृढ़ीकरण में सहयोग दे रही है, जिसमें फिशिंग हार्बर्स और फिश लैंडिंग सेंटेर्स का उन्नयन, मॉडर्न पोस्ट-हार्वेस्ट, कोल्ड चैन और प्रोसेसिंग सुविधाओं का विकास, री सर्क्युलेटरी एक्वाकल्चर सिस्टम (RAS) और बायोफ्लोक जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाना, गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और डायाग्नोस्टिक लैबोरेटोरीस, निर्यातोन्मुखी प्रजातियों को बढ़ावा देना आदि शामिल हैं।
समुद्री उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (MPEDA) निर्यातक पंजीकरण, गुणवत्ता मानक निर्धारण, आयातकों के साथ संपर्क, क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों और व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों और बायर-सेलर बैठकों में भागीदारी के माध्यम से समुद्री खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देता है।
अमेरिकी बाजार सहित विभिन्न निर्यात बाजारों में भारतीय समुद्री खाद्य पदार्थों की सतत और निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, सरकार PMMSY के अंतर्गत एक मरीन मेमल स्टॉक एसेसमेंट प्रोजेक्ट लागू कर रही है और श्रिम्प ट्रॉलरों में टर्टल एक्सक्लूडर डिवाइस (TEDs) लगाने में सहायता कर रही है। प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत मछुआरों की आजीविका सुरक्षित करने के लिए सी रेंचिंग, आरटीफ़िशियल रीफ़्स स्थापना और अन्य जैव विविधता संरक्षण उपायों को भी सहायता प्रदान करता है। प्रजातियों में विभिन्नता और विविध मारकेट्स के साथ-साथ इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य निर्यात पहुँच बनाए रखना, आजीविका की रक्षा करना और भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता सुनिश्चित करना है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री, श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन ने १९ अगस्त २०२५ को लोक सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।