Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Tourism Avenues Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism’ Conference Held in Mumbai
18 AUG 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Tourism Avenues - Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism’ conference was successfully held today in Mumbai. The event, organised by Mumbai Port Trust in collaboration with the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), brought together industry experts, policymakers and stakeholders to discuss the potential of cruise tourism in India and explore ways to unlock its growth.
As the nodal officer of NAVIC Cell 4 on tourism and ferries, Shri Vijay Kumar highlighted the progress made under the Cell on various fronts to advance the cruise tourism sector. He also outlined the initiatives taken by IWAI to develop and promote river cruise tourism, which has the potential to boost local economies and create new opportunities for stakeholders. These include the development of infrastructure such as jetties and terminals, as well as the promotion of sustainable tourism practices.
The event featured panel discussions on regulatory landscapes, government initiatives and tourism perspectives, with industry leaders sharing their insights and experiences. Representatives from Alaknanda Cruiseline and Heritage Cruises, along with officials from the Ministry of Tourism, Ports, Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation and others took part in it. The conference also included presentations on operational excellence, passenger experience and the potential for river cruise tourism in India. A short film on river cruise tourism was screened, highlighting the opportunities and challenges in this sector.
The event concluded with a presentation on India Maritime Week, scheduled for October, and participation opportunities.
The conference commenced with a welcome address by Shri Adesh Titarmare, Deputy Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority, followed by a keynote address by Chief Guest Shri Vijay Kumar,, Chairman, IWAI. In his address, Shri Kumar highlighted the immense potential of cruise tourism in India, citing the country's rich cultural heritage and natural beauty.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
’سیاحتی راستے، آبی گزرگاہیں اور عجائبات: کروز ٹورزم ‘کے فروغ کے لیےممبئی میں کانفرنس کا انعقاد
18 AUG 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
’سیاحتی راستے،آبی گزر گاہیں اور عجائبات :کروز ٹورزم کا فروغ‘ کے عنوان سے آج ممبئی میں ایک کانفرنس کاکامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ممبئی پورٹ ٹرسٹ کے زیر اہتمام ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے تعاون سے منعقد ہونے والی اس کانفرنس میں صنعت کے ماہرین ، پالیسی سازوں اور شراکت داروں نے ہندوستان میں کروز سیاحت کی صلاحیت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور اس کے فروغ کے طریقے تلاش کیے ۔
سیاحت اور فیری پر نیوی سیل 4 کے نوڈل افسر کے طور پر جناب وجے کمار نے کروز سیاحت کے شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے سیل کے تحت مختلف محاذوں پر ہونے والی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے ریور کروز سیاحت کو فروغ دینے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دینے اور شراکت داروں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے ۔ ان میں جیٹیوں اور ٹرمینلز جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کا فروغ بھی شامل ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں ریگولیٹری مناظر ، حکومتی اقدامات اور سیاحت کے نقطہ نظر پر پینل مباحثے کیے گئے ، جس میں صنعتی رہنماؤں نے اپنی بصیرت اور تجربات شیئر کیے ۔ الکنندا کروز لائن اور ہیریٹیج کروز کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ وزارت سیاحت ، بندرگاہوں ، مہاراشٹر ٹورازم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اور دیگر حکام نے اس کانفرنس میں شرکت کی ۔ کانفرنس میں آپریشنل ایکسیلنس ، مسافروں کے تجربے اور ہندوستان میں ریور کروز ٹورازم کے امکانات پر پریزنٹیشنز بھی شامل تھیں ۔ ریور کروز ٹورازم پر ایک مختصر فلم بھی دکھائی گئی ، جس میں اس شعبے میں موجود مواقع اور چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
’’یہ تقریب بھارت میری ٹائم ویک پر ایک پریزنٹیشن کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی، جو اکتوبر میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے اور اس میں شمولیت کے مواقع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی۔‘‘
کانفرنس کا آغاز ممبئی پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ڈپٹی چیئرپرسن جناب ادیش تیترمارے کے استقبالیہ خطاب کے ساتھ ہوا جس کے بعد مہمان خصوصی جناب وجے کمار ، چیئرمین ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی نے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب کمار نے ملک کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے اور قدرتی خوبصورتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان میں کروز سیاحت کے بے پناہ امکانات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔