Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Tourism Avenues Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism’ Conference Held in Mumbai
18 AUG 2025 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Tourism Avenues - Waterways to Wonder: Unlocking Cruise Tourism’ conference was successfully held today in Mumbai. The event, organised by Mumbai Port Trust in collaboration with the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), brought together industry experts, policymakers and stakeholders to discuss the potential of cruise tourism in India and explore ways to unlock its growth.
As the nodal officer of NAVIC Cell 4 on tourism and ferries, Shri Vijay Kumar highlighted the progress made under the Cell on various fronts to advance the cruise tourism sector. He also outlined the initiatives taken by IWAI to develop and promote river cruise tourism, which has the potential to boost local economies and create new opportunities for stakeholders. These include the development of infrastructure such as jetties and terminals, as well as the promotion of sustainable tourism practices.
The event featured panel discussions on regulatory landscapes, government initiatives and tourism perspectives, with industry leaders sharing their insights and experiences. Representatives from Alaknanda Cruiseline and Heritage Cruises, along with officials from the Ministry of Tourism, Ports, Maharashtra Tourism Development Corporation and others took part in it. The conference also included presentations on operational excellence, passenger experience and the potential for river cruise tourism in India. A short film on river cruise tourism was screened, highlighting the opportunities and challenges in this sector.
The event concluded with a presentation on India Maritime Week, scheduled for October, and participation opportunities.
The conference commenced with a welcome address by Shri Adesh Titarmare, Deputy Chairperson, Mumbai Port Authority, followed by a keynote address by Chief Guest Shri Vijay Kumar,, Chairman, IWAI. In his address, Shri Kumar highlighted the immense potential of cruise tourism in India, citing the country's rich cultural heritage and natural beauty.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
‘टुरिझम एव्हेन्यु - वॉटरवेज टू वंडर : अनलॉकिंग क्रूझ टुरिझम ’ परिषदेचे मुंबईत आयोजन
18 AUG 2025 10:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्ट 2025
‘टुरिझम एव्हेन्यु - वॉटरवेज टू वंडर : अनलॉकिंग क्रूझ टुरिझम’ परिषद आज मुंबईत यशस्वीरित्या पार पडली. मुंबई पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आणि भारतीय आंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण (आयडब्ल्यूएआय) यांनी संयुक्तरित्या ही परिषद आयोजित केली होती. या परिषदेत भारतातील क्रूझ पर्यटनाच्या क्षमतेवर सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि ही पर्यटन क्षमता पूर्णपणे उपयोगात आणण्याचे मार्ग शोधण्यासाठी उद्योग तज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते आणि भागधारक एकत्र आले होते.
NAVIC सेल 4 अंतर्गत पर्यटन आणि फेरींचे नोडल अधिकारी विजय कुमार यांनी क्रूझ पर्यटन क्षेत्राच्या प्रगतीसाठी आतापर्यंत करण्यात आलेल्या कामांचा आढावा घेतला. तसेच, त्यांनी नदी क्रूझ पर्यटनाचा विकसित करण्यासाठी आणि प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी आंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाने घेतलेल्या पुढाकारांची रूपरेषा देखील मांडली. यामध्ये स्थानिक अर्थव्यवस्थांना चालना देण्याची आणि भागधारकांसाठी नवीन संधी निर्माण करण्याची क्षमता असून जेट्टी आणि टर्मिनल्ससारख्या पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास तसेच शाश्वत पर्यटन पद्धतींचा प्रचार यांचाही समावेश आहे.
या परिषदेत नियामक चौकट, सरकारी उपक्रम आणि पर्यटन दृष्टिकोन या विषयांवर पॅनेल चर्चा झाली, ज्यात उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधींनी आपले विचार आणि अनुभव मांडले. अलकनंदा क्रूझलाइन आणि हेरिटेज क्रूझेसचे प्रतिनिधी तसेच पर्यटन मंत्रालय, बंदरे, महाराष्ट्र पर्यटन विकास महामंडळ आणि इतर संस्थांचे अधिकारी यात सहभागी झाले. परिषदेत कार्यप्रणालीतील उत्कृष्टता प्रवासी अनुभव तसेच भारतातील नदी पर्यटनाची क्षमता यावरील सादरीकरणे देखील समाविष्ट होती. यावेळी नदी क्रूझ पर्यटनावरील एक लघुपटही प्रदर्शित करण्यात आला. या लघुपटात या क्षेत्रातील संधी आणि आव्हाने अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
परिषदेचा समारोप ऑक्टोबरमध्ये होणाऱ्या इंडिया मेरीटाईम वीक आणि सहभागाच्या संधींवरील सादरीकरणाने झाला.
मुंबई बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे उपाध्यक्ष आदेश तितरमारे यांच्या स्वागतपर भाषणाने परिषदेची सुरुवात झाली, त्यानंतर भारतीय आंतरदेशीय जलमार्ग प्राधिकरणाचे अध्यक्ष विजय कुमार यांनी मुख्य भाषण केले. कुमार यांनी आपल्या भाषणात, देशाच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि नैसर्गिक सौंदर्याचा उल्लेख करून भारतातील क्रूझ पर्यटनाच्या अफाट क्षमतेवर प्रकाश टाकला.