National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported corporal punishment fracturing a student's shoulder at a government-run primary school in the Gautam Budh Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh
Issues notices to the State Principal Secretary, Department of Basic Education and the District Police Commissioner calling for a detailed report within two weeks
18 AUG 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that corporal punishment by a teacher fractured the shoulder of a third standard student at a government-run primary school in the Gautam Budh Nagar district, Uttar Pradesh. Reportedly, the boy did not disclose the incident but refused to go to school till after 3-4 days; his younger brother informed that he was injured due to beating with a stick by a teacher.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the State Principal Secretary, Department of Basic Education and the District Police Commissioner calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 7th August, 2025, the parents of the victim boy admitted him to a hospital where a surgery on his shoulder was scheduled.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिले के एक सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय में शारीरिक दंड में छात्र के कंधे की हड्डी टूटने की घटना पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के प्रमुख सचिव, बेसिक शिक्षा विभाग और जिला पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
18 AUG 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतमबुद्ध नगर जिले के एक सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालय में एक शिक्षक द्वारा तीसरी कक्षा के एक छात्र को शारीरिक दंड दिए जाने से उसके कंधे की हड्डी टूटने की खबर पर स्‍वत: संज्ञान लिया है। लड़के ने घटना के बारे में किसी को कुछ नहीं बताया लेकिन तीन-चार दिन बाद तक स्कूल जाने से मना करता रहा। उसके छोटे भाई ने बताया कि शिक्षक द्वारा डंडे से पिटाई में वह घायल हो गया।
मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कहा कि समाचार सत्य होने पर यह पीड़ित के मानवाधिकार के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। उसने इस बारे में राज्य के प्रमुख सचिव, बेसिक शिक्षा विभाग और जिला पुलिस आयुक्त को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
7 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, पीड़ित लड़के के माता-पिता ने उसे एक अस्पताल में भर्ती कराया जहां उसके कंधे की शल्‍य चिकित्‍सा निर्धारित थी।