Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bhavina Patel, Assistant Director in ESIC, creates History at ITTF World Para Events in Spokane, USA
She wins Gold in ITTF World Para Elite event and Silver in ITTF World Para Future event in Women’s Singles Class 4–5 category
Twin Medal Triumph Lifts Her to No. 1 in ITTF World Para ranking in Wheelchair (Classes 1 to 5) of Women's single category of Table Tennis
18 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Bhavina Patel, Assistant Director with the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Regional Office, Ahmedabad, has brought immense pride to India by securing top honours at two prestigious international para table tennis championships, held in Spokane, Washington, USA.
From 9th to 13th August 2025, at the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) World Para Elite event, Patel delivered a phenomenal performance, clinching the Gold Medal in the Women’s Singles Class 4–5 category. This victory is the result of her exceptional skill, determination, and strategic play against some of the best para table tennis players in the world.
Just days earlier, from 6th to 8th August 2025, at the ITTF World Para Future event, also held in Spokane, Patel had bagged the Silver Medal in the same category, proving her consistency and competitive edge on the global stage.
With these back-to-back podium finishes, Ms. Bhavina Patel has now risen to the No. 1 position in the World Rankings for the Women’s Singles in Class 1 to 5 Women's categories in para table tennis — a landmark moment for Indian sports and a testament to her relentless pursuit of excellence.
Her achievements go beyond individual triumph, serving as a beacon of inspiration for athletes across the country, especially for those in the para-sports arena, reinforcing the belief that dedication and resilience can overcome any challenge.
ESIC has always encouraged and supported the participation of its employees in sports and physical fitness activities as part of its organisational culture. ESIC believes that fostering a sporting spirit among employees not only contributes to their personal health and well-being but also cultivates values like discipline, teamwork, and perseverance, which enhance workplace performance. Over the years, ESIC officials and staff have excelled in various sporting disciplines at national and international levels, with the organisation providing necessary support in terms of resources, leave, and recognition for sporting achievements.
Ms. Bhavina Patel’s historic success is a proud example of how ESIC’s support for sports can help employees balance their professional responsibilities with their passion, enabling them to shine on the world stage.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम में सहायक निदेशक भाविना पटेल ने अमरीका के स्पोकेन में आईटीटीएफ विश्व पैरा इवेंट्स में इतिहास रचा
भाविना ने आईटीटीएफ वर्ल्ड पैरा एलीट स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण और आईटीटीएफ वर्ल्ड पैरा फ्यूचर इवेंट में महिला एकल वर्ग 4-5 श्रेणी में रजत पदक जीता
दो पदकों की जीत ने भाविना को टेबल टेनिस की महिला एकल श्रेणी के व्हीलचेयर (क्लास 1 से 5) में आईटीटीएफ विश्व पैरा रैंकिंग में नंबर 1 पर पहुंचा दिया
18 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
अहमदाबाद में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय में सहायक निदेशक सुश्री भाविना पटेल ने अमरीका में वाशिंगटन के स्पोकेन में आयोजित दो प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय पैरा टेबल टेनिस चैंपियनशिप में शीर्ष सम्मान हासिल करके भारत को बहुत गौरवान्वित किया है।
भाविना ने 9 से 13 अगस्त 2025 तक, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टेबल टेनिस महासंघ (आईटीटीएफ) विश्व पैरा एलीट स्पर्धा में अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन करते हुए महिला एकल वर्ग 4-5 श्रेणी में स्वर्ण पदक जीता। यह जीत दुनिया के कुछ सर्वश्रेष्ठ पैरा टेबल टेनिस खिलाड़ियों के सामने उनके असाधारण कौशल, दृढ़ संकल्प और रणनीतिक खेल कौशल का परिणाम है।
भाविना ने इससे कुछ ही दिन पहले, 6 से 8 अगस्त 2025 तक स्पोकेन में ही आयोजित आईटीटीएफ वर्ल्ड पैरा फ्यूचर इवेंट में के इसी वर्ग में रजत पदक जीता था, जिससे वैश्विक मंच पर उनकी निरंतरता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता काफी बढ़ गई है।
सुश्री भाविना पटेल लगातार दो बार पोडियम पर स्थान पाने के साथ ही अब पैरा टेबल टेनिस में क्लास 1 से 5 तक की महिला श्रेणियों में महिला सिंगल्स के लिए विश्व रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान पर पहुंच गई हैं - जो भारतीय खेलों में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है और उत्कृष्टता के संदर्भ में उनकी अथक मेहनत का प्रमाण है।
भाविना पटेल की ये उपलब्धियां व्यक्तिगत विजय से कहीं आगे हैं और वे देश भर के एथलीटों, विशेषकर पैरा-खेल क्षेत्र के एथलीटों के लिए प्रेरणा की स्रोत हैं। वे इस विश्वास को मजबूत करती हैं कि समर्पण और दृढ़ता से किसी भी चुनौती पर विजय प्राप्त की जा सकती है।
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने अपनी संगठनात्मक संस्कृति के भाग के रूप में सदैव अपने कर्मचारियों को खेल और शारीरिक फिटनेस गतिविधियों में भागीदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया व समर्थन दिया है। निगम का मानना है कि कर्मचारियों में खेल भावना को बढ़ावा देने से न केवल उनके व्यक्तिगत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण में योगदान मिलता है, बल्कि अनुशासन, टीमवर्क तथा दृढ़ता जैसे मूल्यों का भी विकास होता है, जो कार्यस्थल पर प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करते हैं। पिछले कई वर्षों से, ईएसआईसी के अधिकारियों व कर्मचारियों ने राष्ट्रीय एवंअंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विभिन्न खेल विधाओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और संगठन खेल उपलब्धियों के लिए संसाधनों, अवकाश तथा मान्यता के संदर्भ में आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करता है।
भाविना पटेल की ऐतिहासिक सफलता इस बात का गौरवपूर्ण उदाहरण है कि कैसे निगम का खेलों के प्रति सहयोग कर्मचारियों को अपने जुनून के साथ अपनी पेशेवर जिम्मेदारियों को संतुलित करने में मदद कर सकता है, जिससे वे विश्व मंच पर चमकने में सक्षम हो सकते हैं।