Ministry of Labour & Employment
Bhavina Patel, Assistant Director in ESIC, creates History at ITTF World Para Events in Spokane, USA
She wins Gold in ITTF World Para Elite event and Silver in ITTF World Para Future event in Women’s Singles Class 4–5 category
Twin Medal Triumph Lifts Her to No. 1 in ITTF World Para ranking in Wheelchair (Classes 1 to 5) of Women's single category of Table Tennis
18 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ms. Bhavina Patel, Assistant Director with the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC), Regional Office, Ahmedabad, has brought immense pride to India by securing top honours at two prestigious international para table tennis championships, held in Spokane, Washington, USA.
From 9th to 13th August 2025, at the International Table Tennis Federation (ITTF) World Para Elite event, Patel delivered a phenomenal performance, clinching the Gold Medal in the Women’s Singles Class 4–5 category. This victory is the result of her exceptional skill, determination, and strategic play against some of the best para table tennis players in the world.
Just days earlier, from 6th to 8th August 2025, at the ITTF World Para Future event, also held in Spokane, Patel had bagged the Silver Medal in the same category, proving her consistency and competitive edge on the global stage.
With these back-to-back podium finishes, Ms. Bhavina Patel has now risen to the No. 1 position in the World Rankings for the Women’s Singles in Class 1 to 5 Women's categories in para table tennis — a landmark moment for Indian sports and a testament to her relentless pursuit of excellence.
Her achievements go beyond individual triumph, serving as a beacon of inspiration for athletes across the country, especially for those in the para-sports arena, reinforcing the belief that dedication and resilience can overcome any challenge.
ESIC has always encouraged and supported the participation of its employees in sports and physical fitness activities as part of its organisational culture. ESIC believes that fostering a sporting spirit among employees not only contributes to their personal health and well-being but also cultivates values like discipline, teamwork, and perseverance, which enhance workplace performance. Over the years, ESIC officials and staff have excelled in various sporting disciplines at national and international levels, with the organisation providing necessary support in terms of resources, leave, and recognition for sporting achievements.
Ms. Bhavina Patel’s historic success is a proud example of how ESIC’s support for sports can help employees balance their professional responsibilities with their passion, enabling them to shine on the world stage.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआयसीमधील सहाय्यक संचालक भाविना पटेल यांनी अमेरिकेतील स्पोकेन येथे झालेल्या आयटीटीएफ वर्ल्ड पॅरा स्पर्धांमध्ये घडविला इतिहास
आयटीटीएफ वर्ल्ड पॅरा एलिट स्पर्धेच्या महिला एकेरी वर्ग 4-5 प्रकारात सुवर्ण आणि आयटीटीएफ वर्ल्ड पॅरा फ्युचर स्पर्धेच्या त्याच श्रेणीत जिंकले रौप्य पदक
18 AUG 2025 10:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑगस्ट 2025
अहमदाबाद येथील कर्मचारी राज्य विमा महामंडळाच्या (ईएस आयसी) प्रादेशिक कार्यालयातील सहाय्यक संचालक भाविना पटेल यांनी अमेरिकेतील वॉशिंग्टन येथील स्पोकेनमध्ये झालेल्या दोन प्रतिष्ठित आंतरराष्ट्रीय पॅरा टेबल टेनिस अजिंक्यपद स्पर्धांमध्ये सर्वोच्च सन्मान पटकावून भारताला अभिमानास्पद कामगिरी केली आहे.
9 ते 13 ऑगस्ट 2025 दरम्यान आंतरराष्ट्रीय टेबल टेनिस फेडरेशन (आयटीटीएफ) च्या जागतिक पॅरा एलिट स्पर्धेत भाविना यांनी उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करत महिला एकेरी वर्ग 4-5 प्रकारात सुवर्णपदक जिंकले. हा विजय म्हणजे त्यांचे अपवादात्मक कौशल्य, दृढनिश्चय आणि जगातील काही सर्वोत्तम पॅरा टेबल टेनिस खेळाडूंविरुद्धच्या धोरणात्मक खेळाचा परिणाम आहे.
जागतिक स्तरावरील स्वतःचे सातत्य आणि स्पर्धात्मक क्षमता सिद्ध करत काही दिवसांपूर्वीच 6 ते 8 ऑगस्ट 2025 दरम्यान स्पोकेन येथे झालेल्या आयटीटीएफ वर्ल्ड पॅरा फ्युचर स्पर्धेत भाविनाने त्याच श्रेणीत रौप्य पदक जिंकले होते.
या सलग दोन पोडियम कामगिरींच्या आधारे भाविना पटेल आता पॅरा टेबल टेनिसमधील महिला एकेरीच्या वर्ग 1 ते 5 श्रेणींमधील जागतिक क्रमवारीत पहिल्या स्थानावर पोहोचल्या आहेत - भारतीय खेळांसाठी हा एक महत्त्वाचा क्षण आहे आणि उत्कृष्टता साध्य करण्याच्या त्यांच्या अथक प्रयत्नांचा पुरावा आहे.
त्यांचे यश वैयक्तिक विजयाच्या पलीकडे जाऊन देशभरातील खेळाडूंसाठी, विशेषतः पॅरा-स्पोर्ट्स क्षेत्रातील खेळाडूंसाठी प्रेरणास्थान म्हणून काम करते, समर्पण आणि लवचिकता कोणत्याही आव्हानावर मात करू शकते या विश्वासाला बळकटी देते.
ईएस आयसी ने नेहमीच आपल्या संघटनात्मक संस्कृतीचा भाग म्हणून कर्मचाऱ्यांना क्रीडा आणि शारीरिक तंदुरुस्ती उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यास प्रोत्साहन आणि पाठिंबा दिला आहे. ईएस आयसीला विश्वास वाटतो की कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये क्रीडा भावना निर्माण केल्याने केवळ त्यांच्या वैयक्तिक आरोग्य आणि कल्याणालाच चालना मिळत नाही तर शिस्त, संघभावना आणि चिकाटी यासारख्या मूल्यांची जोपासना होऊन कामाच्या ठिकाणी अधिक चांगली कामगिरी करता येते. गेल्या काही वर्षांत ईएस आयसी अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रीय तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर विविध क्रीडा विषयांमध्ये उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी केली आहे, संस्थेने संसाधने, रजा आणि क्रीडा कामगिरीसाठी मान्यता या बाबतीत आवश्यक ते सहाय्य उपलब्ध करून दिले आहे.
भाविना पटेल यांचे ऐतिहासिक यश म्हणजे ईएसआयसीचा क्रीडा क्षेत्रातील पाठिंबा कर्मचाऱ्यांना आपल्या व्यावसायिक जबाबदाऱ्या आणि आवड याचे संतुलन साधून जागतिक स्तरावर चमकदार कामगिरी करण्यास सहाय्यकारी ठरत असल्याचे अभिमानास्पद उदाहरण आहे.