Ministry of Jal Shakti
HIGH LEVELS OF SELENIUM IN GROUNDWATER
18 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), ground water quality data generated on regional scale as part of their ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies. During 2019, CGWB has collected and analysed 5,956 groundwater samples for selenium from the 17 States/UTs of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Punjab, Telangana, and Tripura.
Out of the 5,956 samples collected, only four samples analysed for Jhajjar district in Haryana and Rupnagar (Ropar) district in Punjab, has showed Selenium concentrations exceeding the permissible limit of 10 ppb.
The Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in August 2019 in partnership with States/UTs to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to rural households in the country. Drinking water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation & maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. While planning water supply schemes under JJM to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to habitations affected by chemical contaminants. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages with water quality issues. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), purely as an interim measure, States/ UTs have been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) especially in water quality affected habitations to provide potable water to every household at the rate of 8–10 litre per capita per day (lpcd) to meet their drinking and cooking requirements.
As per the Operational Guidelines, States/ UTs can utilize up to 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities, inter-alia, which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
CGWB has informed that awareness generation programs/ workshop on various aspects of ground water including preventing ground water pollution and safe use of contaminated water are being conducted periodically. CGWB has organised nearly 1,550 Public Interaction Programs (PIP) across the country, in which nearly 1.36 lakh individuals have participated. These programmes address a range of local groundwater issues, including water quality, and aim to educate the public on the impacts of contamination, promote sustainable practices for maintaining water resources, and provide information on rainwater harvesting techniques as well as the role of recharge structures in improving groundwater quality.
Further, in consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released for guidance to States/ UT’s. The handbook recommends for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source, treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality. States are advised to test all chemical parameters in accordance with JJM guidelines, including region-specific parameters at the sources, to ensure water quality and implement remedial action for any contamination to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
Another Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies was released to disseminate information regarding new technologies available amongst all stakeholders to understand and implement the new technologies that address local issues and challenges faced in water-quality affected villages. The States may take up appropriate numbers of water treatment system of one or a combination of technologies depending upon techno-economic feasibility.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2806)

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भूजल में सेलेनियम का उच्च स्तर
18 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्लूबी) द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, भूजल की गुणवत्ता का डेटा उनके भूजल गुणवत्ता निगरानी कार्यक्रम और विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के तहत क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर तैयार किया गया है। 2019 के दौरान सीजीडब्लूबी ने आंध्र प्रदेश, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, चंडीगढ़, छत्तीसगढ़, दिल्ली, दादरा और नगर हवेली, गुजरात, हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मेघालय, नागालैंड, पंजाब, तेलंगाना और त्रिपुरा सहित 17 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सेलेनियम के लिए 5,956 भूजल नमूने एकत्र किए और उनका विश्लेषण किया।
एकत्र किए गए 5,956 नमूनों में से केवल चार नमूनों में सेलेनियम की सांद्रता 10 पीपीबी की अनुमेय सीमा से अधिक पाई गई, ये नमूने हरियाणा के झज्जर जिले और पंजाब के रूपनगर (रोपड़) जिले से थे।
भारत सरकार ने अगस्त 2019 में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझेदारी में जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) की शुरुआत की, जिसका उद्देश्य देश के ग्रामीण घरों में पर्याप्त मात्रा में, निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का और नियमित एवं दीर्घकालिक आधार पर पीने योग्य नल का पानी उपलब्ध कराना है। चूंकि पीने का पानी राज्य का विषय है, इसलिए जल जीवन मिशन सहित, पेयजल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाने, उन्हें मंजूरी देने, लागू करने, उनका संचालन और रखरखाव करने की जिम्मेदारी राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की है। भारत सरकार तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके राज्यों का सहयोग करती है।
जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पाइप से जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के माध्यम से आपूर्ति किए जा रहे पानी की गुणवत्ता के लिए भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो के बीआईएस-10500 मानकों को एक बेंचमार्क के रूप में अपनाया गया है। जेजेएम के तहत घरों में नल के पानी की आपूर्ति के लिए योजना बनाते समय, रासायनिक प्रदूषकों से प्रभावित बस्तियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। जिन गाँवों में पानी की गुणवत्ता की समस्या है, वहाँ राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को वैकल्पिक सुरक्षित जल स्रोतों पर आधारित पाइप से जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं की योजना बनाने और उन्हें लागू करने की सलाह दी गई है। जेजेएम के तहत, पूरी तरह से एक अंतरिम उपाय के रूप में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सामुदायिक जल शोधन संयंत्र (सीडब्लूपीपी) स्थापित करने की सलाह दी गई है, खासकर उन बस्तियों में जो पानी की गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित हैं। इन संयंत्रों का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक घर को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति दिन 8-10 लीटर पीने योग्य पानी उपलब्ध कराना है ताकि उनकी पीने और खाना पकाने की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
संचालन दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी और सर्वेक्षण (डब्लूक्यूएम एंड एस) गतिविधियों के लिए जेजेएम के तहत अपने वार्षिक आवंटन का 2% तक उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इन गतिविधियों में, अन्य बातों के अलावा, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना और उन्हें मजबूत करना, उपकरण, रसायन, कांच के सामान, उपभोग्य वस्तुओं की खरीद, कुशल मानवशक्ति को काम पर रखना, फील्ड टेस्ट किट (एफटीके) का उपयोग करके समुदाय द्वारा निगरानी, जागरूकता पैदा करना, जल गुणवत्ता पर शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम और प्रयोगशालाओं की मान्यता शामिल है।
सीजीडब्लूबी ने बताया है कि भूजल प्रदूषण को रोकने और दूषित पानी के सुरक्षित उपयोग सहित भूजल के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए समय-समय पर कार्यक्रम/कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की जा रही हैं। सीजीडब्लूबी ने देशभर में लगभग 1,550 सार्वजनिक संवाद कार्यक्रम (पीआईपी) आयोजित किए हैं, जिसमें लगभग 1.36 लाख व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया है। ये कार्यक्रम जल गुणवत्ता सहित स्थानीय भूजल के कई मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं और इनका उद्देश्य जनता को प्रदूषण के प्रभावों के बारे में शिक्षित करना, जल संसाधनों को बनाए रखने के लिए टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देना और वर्षा जल संचयन तकनीकों के साथ-साथ भूजल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं की भूमिका के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान करना है।
इसके अलावा, विभिन्न हितधारकों के परामर्श से, ग्रामीण घरों में पाइप से पेयजल आपूर्ति की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए एक 'संक्षिप्त हैंडबुक' राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मार्गदर्शन के लिए जारी की गई है। यह पुस्तिका पीने के पानी के नमूनों का विभिन्न परीक्षण बिंदुओं, जैसे कि स्रोत, उपचार संयंत्र, भंडारण और वितरण बिंदुओं पर व्यापक परीक्षण करने और जहाँ भी आवश्यक हो, सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई करने की सिफारिश करती है, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि घरों में आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का हो। राज्यों को सलाह दी जाती है कि वे जल की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने और किसी भी संदूषण के लिए उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट मापदंडों सहित, सभी रासायनिक मापदंडों का स्रोतों पर परीक्षण करें, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि घरों में आपूर्ति किया जाने वाला पानी निर्धारित गुणवत्ता का है।
पेयजल उपचार प्रौद्योगिकियों पर एक और हैंडबुक जारी की गई थी, ताकि सभी हितधारकों के बीच नई उपलब्ध तकनीकों के बारे में जानकारी का प्रसार किया जा सके। इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय मुद्दों और जल गुणवत्ता से प्रभावित गांवों में आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान करने वाली नई तकनीकों को समझने और लागू करने में मदद करना है। राज्य तकनीकी-आर्थिक व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर, एक या कई तकनीकों के संयोजन वाले जल उपचार प्रणालियों की उपयुक्त संख्या को अपना सकते हैं।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।