জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
ভূগর্ভস্থ জলে সেলেনিয়ামের মাত্রা বৃদ্ধি
18 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় ভূগর্ভস্থ জল পর্ষদের পক্ষ থেকে ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের গুণগত মান নিয়ে আঞ্চলিক স্তরে বৈজ্ঞানিক পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে পরিসংখ্যান সংগৃহীত হয়েছে। ১৭টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ২০১৯ সালে ৫৯৫৬টি নমুনা সংগ্রহ করা হয়। অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, আসাম, চণ্ডীগড়, ছত্তিশগড়, দিল্লী, দাদরা নগর হাভেলী, গুজরাট, হরিয়ানা, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, মেঘালয়, নাগাল্যান্ড, পাঞ্জাব, তেলেঙ্গানা ও ত্রিপুরায় এই সমীক্ষা সংগ্রহের কাজ হয়েছে।
যে নমুনা সংগৃহীত হয়েছে, সেগুলির মধ্যে হরিয়ানার ঝজ্জর জেলা এবং পাঞ্জাবের রূপনগর (রোপার) জেলায় কেবল ৪টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে দেখা গেছে সেলেনিয়ামের মাত্রা অনুমোদিত সীমা ১০ পিপিবিএ-কে ছাপিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
ভারত সরকার রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে ২০১৯ সালের অগাস্ট মাসে জল জীবন মিশনের সূচনা করে। এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, দেশের গ্রামাঞ্চলে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ভিত্তিতে নিয়মিত পাইপ বাহিত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া। পানীয় জল যেহেতু রাজ্যের নিয়ন্ত্রণাধীন বিষয় তাই জেজেএম প্রকল্পের অধীন পানীয় জল সরবরাহে পরিকল্পনা, মঞ্জুর এবং রূপায়ণের দায়িত্বভার রাজ্য তথা কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলিকে আর্থিক এবং কারিগরি সহায়তা প্রদান করে।
জেজেএম প্রকল্পের অধীন পাইপ বাহিত পানীয় জল সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় মানক ব্যুরোর বিআইএস : ১০৫০০ মান মেনে চলা হয়। জেজেএম প্রকল্পের ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রাধিকারের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে রাসায়ণিক দূষণ প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়ে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে বিকল্প হিসেবে নিরাপদ জল সূত্র থেকে জল সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা করতে বলা হয়েছে। তাদেরকে কমিউনিটি জল পরিশোধন প্লান্ট স্থাপনেরও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিদিন প্রয়োজন ভিত্তিতে প্রত্যেক ব্যক্তি ভিত্তিক ৮-১০ লিটার জল গৃহস্থালীতে পৌঁছে দেওয়ারও পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে তা রান্না বা খাবার জল হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হতে পারে।
জলের গুণগত মান নজরদারির জন্য জেজেএম-এর অধীন যে তহবিল বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে, তার ২ শতাংশ অর্থ রাজ্য সরকারগুলির নির্দেশিকা মেনে জলের গুণগত মান নির্ধারণে পরীক্ষাগার, সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম, দক্ষ শ্রমশক্তিকে কাজে লাগানো, এলাকা ভিত্তিক জল পরীক্ষা, জনসচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা প্রভৃতি কাজে ব্যবহার করতে পারে। সিজিডব্লুবি দেশ জুড়ে ১৫৫০টি জনসম্পর্ক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করেছে। তাতে অংশগ্রহণকারীর সংখ্যা প্রায় ১ লক্ষ ৩৬০০০। জলের দূষণ প্রতিরোধে বৃষ্টির জল ধরে রাখা, ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের গুণগত মান এবং জলের ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে তাদের নানারকম পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে পাইপ বাহিত পানীয় জল সরবরাহের নজরদারিতে বিভিন্ন অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে আলোচনাক্রমে একটি হ্যান্ডবুক রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। এতে জল সংক্রান্ত নানা তথ্য পাওয়া যায়।
এটি ছাড়াও পানীয় জল পরিশোধন প্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত আরও একটি হ্যান্ডবুক প্রকাশিত হয়েছে যেখানে স্থানীয় সমস্যা মেটানো এবং জলদূষণ প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিতে জল সমস্যা মেটাতে নতুন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে তথ্য জানানো হয়েছে। রাজ্যগুলির জল পরিশোধনের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের প্রয়োজন অনুসারে নানা প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা নিতে পারে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভি সোমান্না একথা জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
HIGH LEVELS OF SELENIUM IN GROUNDWATER
18 AUG 2025 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
As informed by Central Ground Water Board (CGWB), ground water quality data generated on regional scale as part of their ground water quality monitoring program and various scientific studies. During 2019, CGWB has collected and analysed 5,956 groundwater samples for selenium from the 17 States/UTs of Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Chandigarh, Chhattisgarh, Delhi, Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Punjab, Telangana, and Tripura.
Out of the 5,956 samples collected, only four samples analysed for Jhajjar district in Haryana and Rupnagar (Ropar) district in Punjab, has showed Selenium concentrations exceeding the permissible limit of 10 ppb.
The Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in August 2019 in partnership with States/UTs to make provision of potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to rural households in the country. Drinking water being a state subject, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation & maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the JJM, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the states by providing technical and financial assistance.
Under JJM, as per existing guidelines, Bureau of Indian Standards’ BIS:10500 standards are adopted as benchmark for quality of water being supplied through the piped water supply schemes. While planning water supply schemes under JJM to provide tap water supply to households, priority is given to habitations affected by chemical contaminants. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages with water quality issues. Under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), purely as an interim measure, States/ UTs have been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) especially in water quality affected habitations to provide potable water to every household at the rate of 8–10 litre per capita per day (lpcd) to meet their drinking and cooking requirements.
As per the Operational Guidelines, States/ UTs can utilize up to 2% of their annual allocation of funds under JJM for Water Quality Monitoring & Surveillance (WQM&S) activities, inter-alia, which includes setting up and strengthening of water quality testing laboratories, procurement of equipment, instruments, chemicals, glassware, consumables, hiring of skilled manpower, surveillance by community using field test kits (FTKs), awareness generation, educational programmes on water quality, accreditation/recognition of laboratories, etc.
CGWB has informed that awareness generation programs/ workshop on various aspects of ground water including preventing ground water pollution and safe use of contaminated water are being conducted periodically. CGWB has organised nearly 1,550 Public Interaction Programs (PIP) across the country, in which nearly 1.36 lakh individuals have participated. These programmes address a range of local groundwater issues, including water quality, and aim to educate the public on the impacts of contamination, promote sustainable practices for maintaining water resources, and provide information on rainwater harvesting techniques as well as the role of recharge structures in improving groundwater quality.
Further, in consultation with various stakeholders 'Concise Handbook for Monitoring Water Quality of Piped Drinking Water Supply to Rural Households’ has been released for guidance to States/ UT’s. The handbook recommends for a comprehensive testing of drinking water samples at various testing points such as source, treatment plant, storage and distribution points, and remedial action wherever necessary, to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality. States are advised to test all chemical parameters in accordance with JJM guidelines, including region-specific parameters at the sources, to ensure water quality and implement remedial action for any contamination to ensure that the water supplied to households is of prescribed quality.
Another Handbook on Drinking Water Treatment Technologies was released to disseminate information regarding new technologies available amongst all stakeholders to understand and implement the new technologies that address local issues and challenges faced in water-quality affected villages. The States may take up appropriate numbers of water treatment system of one or a combination of technologies depending upon techno-economic feasibility.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI V. SOMANNA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
MAM/SMP
(Rajya Sabha US Q2806)