Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon IIT Delhi students to drive innovation for Atmanirbhar Bharat
17 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, visited the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi today, where he interacted with undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral students, as well as innovators and researchers. Secretary, Department of Higher Education Dr. Vineet Joshi; Director, IIT Delhi, Prof. Rangan Bannerjee; and senior officials of the Ministry of Education and IIT Delhi were present on the occasion.
During the interaction, the Minister underlined the importance of self-reliance in line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address, this year. He stressed that the present moment offers a unique opportunity to to emphasize on the need for achieving self-reliance, ignite collective action for driving national priorities and fulfilling the vision of ‘Samridhh Bharat’ by 2047.
A person holding a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister engaged with students to learn more about their dreams, aspirations, areas of research, the technological challenges they are currently pursuing, and their perspectives on the challenges and opportunities outlined by the Prime Minister. He also shared his views on enhancing capabilities and expanding the spirit of innovation.
The Minister encouraged the students to bring forward their innovative ideas, work on the challenges and keep hustling until we achieve self-reliance in every sphere.
He stated that the Government stands shoulder to shoulder with India’s innovators and researchers for shaping a brighter future for our coming generations and also for establishing India as a global hub of solutions.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, the Minister his confidence that the talent, tenacity and resolve of our youth coupled with the pursuit of self-reliance will pave the way for strengthening Bharat’s capabilities as well as enhancing her technological and economic sovereignty.
He highlighted the crucial role of IITs as the bedrock of a self-reliant India. Backed by the rock solid support of PM Shri Narendra Modi, the talented YuvaShakti are going to rewrite the rules of technology, innovation and entrepreneurship and build a ‘Samridhh and self-reliant Bharat’.
A person speaking into a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister also informed that he would revisit the Institute to review the innovations being developed by the students.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi reiterated the Prime Minister’s Independence Day message on the role of youth in making the country self-reliant. He underlined that the Department is extending all possible support to higher education institutions in advancing innovation, strengthening research capacities and addressing national challenges in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He expressed confidence that IIT Delhi, through its students and faculty, will continue to play a leading role in developing technologies and solutions of global relevance.
A group of people standing in a fieldAI-generated content may be incorrect.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
17 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ (IIT) ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਡਰਗ੍ਰੈਜੁਏਟ, ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੇਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡਾ.ਵਿਨੀਤ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ; ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਰੰਗਨ ਬੈਨਰਜੀ; ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ 2047 ਤੱਕ 'ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੈ।
A person holding a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨਿਆਂ, ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਸਾਏ ਗਏ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ, ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ।
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ 'ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
A person speaking into a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹੋਦਯ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡਾ. ਵਿਨੀਤ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਖੋਜ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
A group of people standing in a fieldAI-generated content may be incorrect.