وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے طلبا سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے اختراع کو آگے بڑھانے کی اپیل کی
17 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) دہلی کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے انڈر گریجویٹ، پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹورل طلبا کے ساتھ ساتھ اختراع کاروں اور محققین سے بات چیت کی۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی؛ ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی؛ اور وزارت تعلیم اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
بات چیت کے دوران، وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اس سال کے یوم آزادی کے خطاب کی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ خود انحصاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ موجودہ لمحہ خود انحصاری کے حصول کی ضرورت پر زور دینے، قومی ترجیحات کے لیے اجتماعی کارروائی کرنے اور 2047 تک سمردھ بھارت کی تصوریت کو پورا کرنے کا موقع دیتا ہے۔
A person holding a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
وزیر موصوف نے طلبا سے بات چیت کی تاکہ ان کے خوابوں، آرزوؤں، تحقیق کے شعبوں، تکنالوجی سے متعلق چنوتیوں، جن کا وہ فی الحال سامنا کر رہے ہیں، اور ان چنوتیوں پر ان کے نقطہ نظر اور وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اجاگر کیے گئے مواقع کے بارے میں بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے صلاحیتوں میں اضافے اور اختراع کے جذبے کو توسیع دینے سے متعلق نظریات بھی ساجھا کیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے طلباسے ان کے اختراعی خیالات کو سامنے لانے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی، اور ان سے چنوتیوں پر قابو پانے اور اس وقت سخت محنت کرنے کے لیے کہا جب تک کہ ہم ہر شعبے میں آتم نربھر نہ بن جائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت ہماری آئندہ پیڑھیوں کے روشن مستقبل کے لیے اور بھارت کو حلوں کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قیام کے لیے بھارت کے اختراع کاروں اور محققین کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے ۔
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ ہمارے نوجوانوں کی قابلیت، استقامت اور عزم خود انحصاری کے حصول کے ساتھ ساتھ بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس کی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی خودمختاری کو بڑھانے کی راہ ہموار کرے گا۔
انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی بنیاد کے طور پر آئی آئی ٹی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی چٹان کی طرح مضبوط حمایت سے، باصلاحیت یووا شکتی ٹیکنالوجی، اختراعات اور کاروبار کے اصولوں کو دوبارہ رقم کرنے اور ایک ’سمردھ اور آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی تعمیر کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔
A person speaking into a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
محترم وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ طلبا کے ذریعہ کی جا رہی اختراعات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ادارے کا دوبارہ دورہ کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی نے ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے میں نوجوانوں کے کردار پر وزیر اعظم کے یوم آزادی کے پیغام کو دہرایا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کو اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے، تحقیقی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانے اور آتم نر بھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق قومی چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے میں ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی اپنے طلباء اور اساتذہ کے ذریعے عالمی مطابقت کی تکنالوجیوں اور حل پیش کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا۔
A group of people standing in a fieldAI-generated content may be incorrect.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon IIT Delhi students to drive innovation for Atmanirbhar Bharat
17 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, visited the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi today, where he interacted with undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral students, as well as innovators and researchers. Secretary, Department of Higher Education Dr. Vineet Joshi; Director, IIT Delhi, Prof. Rangan Bannerjee; and senior officials of the Ministry of Education and IIT Delhi were present on the occasion.
During the interaction, the Minister underlined the importance of self-reliance in line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address, this year. He stressed that the present moment offers a unique opportunity to to emphasize on the need for achieving self-reliance, ignite collective action for driving national priorities and fulfilling the vision of ‘Samridhh Bharat’ by 2047.
A person holding a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister engaged with students to learn more about their dreams, aspirations, areas of research, the technological challenges they are currently pursuing, and their perspectives on the challenges and opportunities outlined by the Prime Minister. He also shared his views on enhancing capabilities and expanding the spirit of innovation.
The Minister encouraged the students to bring forward their innovative ideas, work on the challenges and keep hustling until we achieve self-reliance in every sphere.
He stated that the Government stands shoulder to shoulder with India’s innovators and researchers for shaping a brighter future for our coming generations and also for establishing India as a global hub of solutions.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, the Minister his confidence that the talent, tenacity and resolve of our youth coupled with the pursuit of self-reliance will pave the way for strengthening Bharat’s capabilities as well as enhancing her technological and economic sovereignty.
He highlighted the crucial role of IITs as the bedrock of a self-reliant India. Backed by the rock solid support of PM Shri Narendra Modi, the talented YuvaShakti are going to rewrite the rules of technology, innovation and entrepreneurship and build a ‘Samridhh and self-reliant Bharat’.
A person speaking into a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister also informed that he would revisit the Institute to review the innovations being developed by the students.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi reiterated the Prime Minister’s Independence Day message on the role of youth in making the country self-reliant. He underlined that the Department is extending all possible support to higher education institutions in advancing innovation, strengthening research capacities and addressing national challenges in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He expressed confidence that IIT Delhi, through its students and faculty, will continue to play a leading role in developing technologies and solutions of global relevance.
A group of people standing in a fieldAI-generated content may be incorrect.