शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आईआईटी दिल्ली के विद्यार्थियों से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया
17 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) दिल्ली का दौरा किया जहां उन्होंने स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट के विद्यार्थियों के साथ-साथ नवप्रवर्तकों और शोधकर्ताओं से बातचीत की। इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, आईआईटी दिल्ली के निदेशक प्रो. रंगन बनर्जी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय तथा आईआईटी दिल्ली के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बातचीत के दौरान, मंत्री महोदय ने इस वर्ष स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप आत्मनिर्भरता के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि वर्तमान समय आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने, राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयासों को गति देने और 2047 तक ‘समृद्ध भारत’ के विजन को पूरा करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है।
मंत्री महोदय ने विद्यार्थियों के साथ बातचीत की और उनके सपनों, आकांक्षाओं, शोध के क्षेत्रों, उनके सामने मौजूद तकनीकी चुनौतियों और प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा उल्लिखित चुनौतियों एवं अवसरों पर उनके दृष्टिकोण के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। उन्होंने क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और नवाचार की भावना का विस्तार करने पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
मंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों को अपने नवीन विचारों को सामने लाने, चुनौतियों पर काम करने तथा हर क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने तक प्रयास करते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक उज्ज्वल भविष्य बनाने और भारत को समाधानों के वैश्विक केन्द्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए भारत के नवप्रवर्तकों और शोधकर्ताओं के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है।
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार साझा करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि हमारे युवाओं की प्रतिभा, दृढ़ता और संकल्प के साथ-साथ आत्मनिर्भरता की खोज भारत की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ उसकी तकनीकी और आर्थिक संप्रभुता को बढ़ाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगी।
उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत की नींव के रूप में आईआईटी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के अटूट समर्थन से, प्रतिभाशाली युवाशक्ति प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के नियमों को नए सिरे से लिखने और एक ‘समृद्ध एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ का निर्माण करने जा रही हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि वे विद्यार्थियों द्वारा विकसित किए जा रहे नवाचारों की समीक्षा करने के लिए संस्थान का पुनः दौरा करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में युवाओं की भूमिका पर प्रधानमंत्री के स्वतंत्रता दिवस संदेश को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि विभाग, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों को हर संभव सहयोग प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आईआईटी दिल्ली अपने विद्यार्थियों और संकाय के माध्यम से वैश्विक प्रासंगिकता वाली तकनीकों और समाधानों के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाता रहेगा।

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan calls upon IIT Delhi students to drive innovation for Atmanirbhar Bharat
17 AUG 2025 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, visited the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi today, where he interacted with undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral students, as well as innovators and researchers. Secretary, Department of Higher Education Dr. Vineet Joshi; Director, IIT Delhi, Prof. Rangan Bannerjee; and senior officials of the Ministry of Education and IIT Delhi were present on the occasion.
During the interaction, the Minister underlined the importance of self-reliance in line with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Independence Day address, this year. He stressed that the present moment offers a unique opportunity to to emphasize on the need for achieving self-reliance, ignite collective action for driving national priorities and fulfilling the vision of ‘Samridhh Bharat’ by 2047.
A person holding a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister engaged with students to learn more about their dreams, aspirations, areas of research, the technological challenges they are currently pursuing, and their perspectives on the challenges and opportunities outlined by the Prime Minister. He also shared his views on enhancing capabilities and expanding the spirit of innovation.
The Minister encouraged the students to bring forward their innovative ideas, work on the challenges and keep hustling until we achieve self-reliance in every sphere.
He stated that the Government stands shoulder to shoulder with India’s innovators and researchers for shaping a brighter future for our coming generations and also for establishing India as a global hub of solutions.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person holding a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Sharing his thoughts on the occasion, the Minister his confidence that the talent, tenacity and resolve of our youth coupled with the pursuit of self-reliance will pave the way for strengthening Bharat’s capabilities as well as enhancing her technological and economic sovereignty.
He highlighted the crucial role of IITs as the bedrock of a self-reliant India. Backed by the rock solid support of PM Shri Narendra Modi, the talented YuvaShakti are going to rewrite the rules of technology, innovation and entrepreneurship and build a ‘Samridhh and self-reliant Bharat’.
A person speaking into a microphone in front of a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A person speaking to a group of peopleAI-generated content may be incorrect.
A group of people sitting in chairsAI-generated content may be incorrect.
The Minister also informed that he would revisit the Institute to review the innovations being developed by the students.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Dr. Vineet Joshi reiterated the Prime Minister’s Independence Day message on the role of youth in making the country self-reliant. He underlined that the Department is extending all possible support to higher education institutions in advancing innovation, strengthening research capacities and addressing national challenges in line with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He expressed confidence that IIT Delhi, through its students and faculty, will continue to play a leading role in developing technologies and solutions of global relevance.
A group of people standing in a fieldAI-generated content may be incorrect.