Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Brainstorming Session on Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE): Aligning Stakeholders’ perspectives for greater impact
13 AUG 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistics Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), is pleased to announce the conduct of the Brainstorming Session on Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE), convened today at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi. This session provided a platform for collaborative discussion with stakeholders across government, industries and academia, in facilitating the refinement of survey methodology and fine-tuning the survey instruments of the forthcoming full-fledged ASSSE, building upon the experience gained through the Pilot Study.
Around 100 participants from diverse sectors such as the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), NITI Aayog, RBI, World Bank, Experts of Technical Advisory Group (TAG), academic and research institutions, and industry associations and trade bodies participated actively in the session and contributed significantly to the vibrant discussions.
The Brainstorming Session was chaired by Dr. Saurabh Garg, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, and was graced by the presence of esteemed dignitaries, including Dr. Rakesh Mohan, member, EAC-PM, Dr. Ram Singh, Director, Delhi School of Economics, Dr. Umakant Dash, Vice-Chancellor, Gokhale Institute of Politics and Economics, Dr. B. N. Goldar, Chairman, TAG, Dr. Amir Ullah Khan, economist and professor, ISPP , Dr. Tauqueer Ahmed, professor, IASRI, Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General, National Sample Survey (NSS), Shri N. K. Santoshi, Director General (Central Statistics) along with other officials and dignitaries from key ministries, research institutions, and industry associations.
Dr. Saurabh Garg, Secretary, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI), reiterated the Ministry’s commitment to introducing new surveys and enhancing the frequency of results from certain existing surveys, such as the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) and the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) as per policy need. Highlighting the significant role of the services sector in key economic indicators such as value addition, foreign direct investment, exports, and employment and the lack of granular data on the sector, Dr. Garg explained the rationale behind launching the Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE). He emphasized that meaningful collaboration with experts from diverse domains would be instrumental in enriching the survey’s design and methodology. He also urged industry bodies and trade associations to extend their full cooperation by providing accurate and timely data that would be crucial in ensuring the survey’s success and the credibility of its findings.
Dr. Rakesh Mohan, Member EAC-PM mentioned about various sub-sectors of services industry that need special attention in the survey given their growing importance in the economy. Dr. Ram, Singh, Director, Delhi School of Economics in his address, congratulated NSS for successfully completing 75 years to the service of the nation. He also commended MoSPI for leveraging GSTN data to embark on this new survey, thus covering the entire spectrum of services sector together with ASUSE. Drawing on global best practices, Thomas Danielewitz, Senior Economist at the World Bank, underscored the need to establish a comprehensive Business Register (BR) that would serve as a robust frame for surveys like the Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) and the Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE).
At the beginning of the technical session, Ms. Geeta Singh Rathore, Director General (NSS), MoSPI re-emphasized the importance of the service sector in Indian economy and the significance of brainstorming session in shaping the survey methodology in collaboration with the stakeholders.
A comprehensive overview of the ASSSE including its objectives, sectoral coverage, proposed sampling frame, major findings from the recently conducted Pilot Study and utility of ASSSE data in preparing Index of Service Production were presented in the technical session. The session also included an overview of international best practices in similar survey exercises conducted globally.
Following the technical session, an open-floor discussion followed where representatives from various stakeholder ministries, international organizations and industry associations shared their views highlighting their data needs and their expectations from the survey.
Key takeaways from the Brainstorming Session
• Endorsement of GSTN database as the sampling frame for ASSSE
• Refinement of the survey schedule catering to the need of the major stakeholders
• Aligning the survey with the requirement of the stakeholders
• Involvement of the industry associations in enhancing survey response rate
The session served as an effective platform for deliberation, ideation, and consensus-building. The insights and recommendations gathered during the discussions will play a critical role in refining the approach and implementation strategy for the full-scale rollout of ASSSE.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
خدمات کے شعبے کی صنعتوں کے سالانہ جائزے پر غور و خوض پر مبنی اجلاس: وسیع تر اثرات کے لیے متعلقہ فریقوں کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے کی کوشش
13 AUG 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شماریات کے دفتر (این ایس او)، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی )، آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں بلائے گئے خدمات کے شعبے کی صنعتوں کے سالانہ جائزے(اے ایس ایس ایس ای) کے بارے میں غور و فکر کے اجلاس کے انعقاد کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی محسوس کر رہا ہے۔ اس سیشن نے شروعاتی مطالعے کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے تجربے کی بنیاد پر، سروے کے طریقہ کار کی تطہیر اور آئندہ مکمل اے ایس ایس اس ای کے سروے کے آلات کو ٹھیک کرنے کے لیے، حکومت، صنعتوں اور اکیڈمی کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
مختلف شعبوں مثلاً صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای)، اقتصادی امور کے محکمے (ڈی ای اے)، نیتی آیوگ، آر بی آئی، عالمی بینک، تکنیکی مشاورتی گروپ کے ماہرین (ٹی اے جی)، تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں، اور صنعتی انجمنوں اور تجارتی اداروں سمیت تقریباً 100 شرکاء نے تفصیلی گفت و شنید میں اپنا غیر معمولی تعاون دیا اور اجلاس میں سرگرمی کے ساتھ حصہ لیا۔
غور و خوض پر مبنی سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، آئی اے ایس، سکریٹری، شماریات اور پروگراموں کے نفاز کی وزارت نے کی، اور اس سیشن میں مختلف نامور شخصیات کی شرکت ملاحظہ کی گئی جن میں ڈاکٹر راکیش موہن، رکن ای اے سی- پی ایم، ڈاکٹر رام سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر، دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس، ڈاکٹر اُماکانت دش، نائب چانسلر، گوکھلے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پالیٹکس اینڈ اکنامکس، ڈاکٹر بی این گولدار، پروفیسر، آئی اے ایس آر آئی، محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور، ڈائرکٹر جنرل، نیشنل سیمپل سروے (این ایس ایس)، جناب این کے سنتوشی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (مرکزی شماریات) شامل تھے۔ ان کے علاوہ اہم وزارتوں، تحقیقی اداروں، اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے دیگر افسران اور معززین نے بھی اس اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
ڈاکٹر سوربھ گرگ، سکریٹری، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے نئے سروے متعارف کرانے اور بعض موجودہ سروے، جیسے کہ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) اور غیر مربوط شعبے کی صنعتوں کے سالانہ جائزے(اے ایس یو ایس ای) پالیسی کے مطابق سالانہ سروے کے نتائج کی تعدد کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ کلیدی اقتصادی اشاریوں میں خدمات کے شعبے کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جیسے کہ قدر میں اضافہ، براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری، برآمدات، اور روزگار اور اس شعبے کے بارے میں دانے دار ڈیٹا کی کمی، ڈاکٹر گرگ نے سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس ایس ایس ای) کے سالانہ سروے کو شروع کرنے کے پیچھے دلیل کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ متنوع ڈومینز کے ماہرین کے ساتھ بامعنی تعاون سروے کے ڈیزائن اور طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے صنعتی اداروں اور تجارتی انجمنوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ درست اور بروقت اعداد و شمار فراہم کرکے اپنا مکمل تعاون کریں جو سروے کی کامیابی اور اس کے نتائج کی ساکھ کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر راکیش موہن، ممبر ای اے سی- پی ایم نے خدمات کی صنعت کے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں کا ذکر کیا جن کی معیشت میں بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے پیش نظر سروے میں خصوصی توجہ کی ضرورت ہے۔ دہلی اسکول آف اکنامکس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رام سنگھ نے اپنے خطاب میں این ایس ایس کو قوم کی خدمت کے 75 سال کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرنے پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس نئے سروے کو شروع کرنے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی این ڈیٹا سے مستفید ہونے کے لیے ایم او ایس پی آئی کی بھی ستائش کی، اس طرح اے ایس یو ایس ای کے ساتھ مل کر خدمات کے شعبے کے پورے اسپیکٹرم کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ عالمی بہترین طریقوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ورلڈ بینک کے سینئر ماہر اقتصادیات، تھامس ڈینیئل وِٹز نے ایک جامع بزنس رجسٹر (بی آر) قائم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو سالانہ سروے آف انڈسٹریز (اے ایس آئی) اور سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے سالانہ سروے (اے ایس ایس ایس ای)جیسے سروے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے آغاز میں، محترمہ گیتا سنگھ راٹھور، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (این ایس ایس)، ایم او ایس پی آئی نے ہندوستانی معیشت میں سروس سیکٹر کی اہمیت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر سروے کے طریقہ کار کو تشکیل دینے کے لیے ذہن سازی کے سیشن کی اہمیت پر دوبارہ زور دیا۔
تکنیکی سیشن میں اے ایس ایس ایس ای کے مقاصد، سیکٹرل کوریج، مجوزہ نمونے لینے کا فریم، حال ہی میں کیے گئے پائلٹ اسٹڈی سے اہم نتائج اور سروس پروڈکشن کے اشاریہ کی تیاری میں اے ایس ایس ایس ای ڈیٹا کی افادیت سمیت اس کا ایک جامع جائزہ پیش کیا گیا۔ اس سیشن میں عالمی سطح پر کی جانے والی اسی طرح کی سروے مشقوں میں بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کا جائزہ بھی شامل تھا۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے بعد، ایک کھلی منزل پر بحث ہوئی جس میں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈر وزارتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور صنعتی انجمنوں کے نمائندوں نے اپنی ڈیٹا کی ضروریات اور سروے سے ان کی توقعات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
غور و خوض پر مبنی اجلاس سے اخذ شدہ چند اہم نکات
• اے ایس ایس ایس ای کے لیے نمونے لینے کے فریم کے طور پر جی ایس ٹی این ڈیٹا بیس کی توثیق
• سروے کے نظام الاوقات کی اصلاح بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضرورت کو پورا کرتی ہے۔
• سروے کو اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی ضرورت کے مطابق ترتیب دینا
• سروے کے جواب کی شرح کو بڑھانے میں صنعت کی انجمنوں کی شمولیت
اس سیشن نے غور و فکر، نظریات اور اتفاق رائے کے لیے ایک موثر پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ تبادلہ خیال کے دوران حاصل ہوئیں معلومات اور سفارشات اے ایس ایس ایس ای کے مکمل پیمانے پر آغاز کے لیے نقطہ نظر اور نفاذ کی حکمت عملی کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔