Ministry of Minority Affairs
Workshop Conducted with State Waqf Boards to Speed Up Uploading Waqf Properties on UMEED Central Portal
11 AUG 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
A workshop-cum-interaction session was held with the representatives of WAQF Boards from Punjab, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir and Chandigarh at the Ministry of Minority Affairs on 8th August, 2025.
The session included one-on-one interactions with the officials of Ministry of Minority Affairs and State Waqf Boards on issues related to UMEED Central Portal 2025 which was launched in accordance with the Unified Waqf Management, Empowerment, Efficiency and Development Act, 1995 by Hon’ble Union Minister for Ministry of Minority Affairs on 6th June, 2025.
The session was chaired by Joint Secretary (Waqf) Shri Shersha C. Shaik Mohiddin, alongside senior officials and the technical team of Ministry of Minority Affairs on the issues related to UMEED Central Portal and data updates relating to Waqf property. The representatives from each state raised their concern and shared suggestions for enhancing portal usability and performance. The Joint Secretary encouraged the authorities to provide training on the portal to further enhance its efficiency and improve the user experience.
The Ministry of Minority Affairs is actively engaging with various States/UTs and State Waqf Boards for speeding of uploading Waqf property data on UMEED Central Portal for efficient management of Waqf property across the country.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
امید مرکزی پورٹل پر وقف املاک کو اپ لوڈ کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے ریاستی وقف بورڈ کے ساتھ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
11 AUG 2025 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
8 اگست 2025 کو اقلیتی امور کی وزارت میں پنجاب، اڈیشہ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر اور چندی گڑھ کے وقف بورڈ کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ایک ورکشاپ اور بات چیت کا اجلاس منعقد کیا گیا۔
اس سیشن میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت اور ریاستی وقف بورڈ کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ امید سنٹرل پورٹل 2025 سے متعلق امور پر ذاتی بات چیت شامل تھی، جس کا آغاز 6 جون 2025 کو مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور نے مربوط وقف مینجمنٹ، بااختیار کاری، کارکردگی اور ترقی ایکٹ195 کے مطابق کیاگیا تھا۔
سیشن کی صدارت جوائنٹ سکریٹری (وقف) جناب شیرشا سی شیخ محی الدین نے کی، اس کے ساتھ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سینئر عہدیداروں اور تکنیکی ٹیم نے امید سنٹرل پورٹل سے متعلق مسائل اور وقف املاک سے متعلق ڈیٹا اپ ڈیٹ پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہر ریاست کے نمائندوں نے اپنے خدشات کا اظہار کیا اور پورٹل کے استعمال اور کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے تجاویز کا اشتراک کیا۔ جوائنٹ سکریٹری نے عہدیداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پورٹل کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور صارف کے تجربے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تربیت فراہم کریں۔
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ملک بھر میں وقف املاک کے موثر انتظام کے لیے امید کے مرکزی پورٹل پر وقف املاک کے ڈیٹا کو اپ لوڈ کرنے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں/یوٹیز اور ریاستی وقف بورڈ کے ساتھ فعال طور پر رابطہ کر رہی ہے۔