Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REDRESSAL OF PUBLIC GRIEVANCES
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government introduced the 10-step reforms for Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) in April 2022 to make grievance redressal timely, effective and accessible to the Citizens. In the years 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 the CPGRAMS 10 step reforms enabled redressal of 80,36,042 grievances, mapped 1,05,681 Grievance Officers (GROs), reduced timelines of grievance redressal from 28 days in 2019 to 16 days in 2025 and reduced pendency to 62,620 Public Grievances as on 30th June, 2025 for Central Ministries. Government issued the Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances on 23rd August 2024 reducing the grievance redressal timelines from 30 days to 21 days. These guidelines mandate the integration of public grievance platforms, establishment of dedicated grievance cells within Ministries and Departments, appointment of experienced and competent nodal and appellate officers, emphasis on root cause analysis and action on citizen feedback, and the strengthening of grievance escalation mechanisms. As on 30.06.2025, the Feedback call centre has completed 23 lakhs surveys. An appeal mechanism, with 90 Nodal Appellate Authorities and 1597 Sub Appellate Authorities, is available to the citizen in case the citizen is not satisfied with the resolution. In the years 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 (Till 30th June) a total of 7,75,240 appeals have been resolved.
The Government had constituted the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) to boost the e-government endeavors and drive digital government excellence. The study assesses States, Union Territories (UTs), and focus Central Ministries on the effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. NeSDA helps the respective governments to improve their delivery of citizen centric services and shares best practices across the country for all States, UTs and Central Ministries to emulate. Besides, Government plays a key role in advancing e-Governance across India through various initiatives: viz National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) to recognizing excellence in e-Governance since 2003, National e-Governance Webinars (NeGW) to decipher the best from NAeG-winning projects, NeSDA Way Forward to review the progress with stakeholders, covering mandatory e-services, best practices, and advancements under the Right to Service Commission and strengthening of e-Governance by convergence of NeSDA and Right to Service Commission.
Further, for capacity building of the Civil Servants, the Rashtriya Karmayogi Large Scale Jan Seva Programme has been launched by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC). The program uses an innovative, interactive digital pedagogy that encourages reflective discussions and teamwork. So far 15,690 officials from 81 Ministries/Departments have been trained under the Phase-I of Rashtriya Karmayogi Large Scale Jan Seva Programme. This initiative is a significant stride toward creating a skilled, agile, and citizen-centric public service workforce. Phase II of the programme intends to cover the attached/subordinate/field offices through a three-tiered approach. 604 Lead Trainers have been trained, who have trained 3,161 Master Trainers, who in turn have trained 17,177 employees till now. In addition to the above, various courses are available on iGOT Karmayogi platform regarding Grievance redressal mechanism, CPGRAMS for consumption by Govt. employees.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال:عوامی شکایات کا ازالہ
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے اپریل 2022 میں مرکزی عوامی شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کے نظام (سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس) کے لیے دس نکاتی اصلاحات متعارف کروائیں تاکہ شکایات کے ازالے کو بروقت، موثر اور شہریوں کے لیے قابل رسائی بنایا جا سکے۔ سال 2022، 2023، 2024 اور 2025 میں سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس کی دس نکاتی اصلاحات نے 80,36,042 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا، 1,05,681 شکایات افسروں (جی آر اوز) کی نشاندہی کی، شکایات کے ازالہ کے لیے وقت کی حد کو2019 کے 28 دنوں سے گھٹاکر 16 دن کر دیا گیا۔ 2025 اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے لیے 30 جون 2025 تک زیر التواء عوامی شکایات کو کم کر کے 62,620 کر دیا۔ حکومت نے 23 اگست 2024 کو عوامی شکایات کے مؤثر ازالے کے لیے ایک اہم رہنما خطوط جاری کیا، جس سے شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ٹائم لائن کو 30 دن سے کم کر کے 21 دن کر دیا گیا۔ یہ رہنما خطوط عوامی شکایات کے فورمز کے انضمام، وزارتوں اور محکموں میں مخصوص شکایات سیل کے قیام، تجربہ کار اور قابل نوڈل اور اپیلی افسران کی تقرری، بنیادی وجوہات کے تجزیہ اور شہریوں کے تاثرات پر کارروائی پر زور اور شکایات کے ازالہ کے طریق کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ 30 جون 2025 تک فیڈ بیک کال سینٹر نے 23 لاکھ سروے مکمل کر لیے ہیں۔ اگر شہری اس قرارداد سے مطمئن نہیں ہیں تو، اپیل کا طریق کار 90 نوڈل اپیلیٹ اتھارٹیز اور 1597 سب اپیلیٹ اتھارٹیز کے ساتھ دستیاب ہے۔ 2022، 2023، 2024 اور 2025 (30 جون تک) میں کل 7,75,240 اپیلیں نمٹائی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت نے ای -گورنمنٹ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے اور ڈجیٹل حکومت کی عمدہ کارکردگی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل ای- گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسیسمنٹ (این ای ایس ڈی اے) تشکیل دیاگیا تھا۔ اس اسٹڈی میں ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کا ای-گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری کی تاثیر کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے۔ این ای ایس ڈی اے متعلقہ حکومتوں کو شہریوں پر مبنی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مرکزی وزارتوں کے ذریعے نقل کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے پورے ہندوستان میں ای-گورننس کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتی ہے جیسے: 2003 سے ای-گورننس میں بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ایوارڈز فار ای گورننس(این اے ای جی) جیتنے والے پروجیکٹوں میں سے بہترین کا انتخاب کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ای گورننس ویبینار(این ای ایس ڈی اے، این جی ڈبلیو) کے ساتھ پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے این ای ایس ڈی اے کے ساتھ ای-سروسز، سروس کے حق کمیشن کے تحت بہترین طریق کار اور پیش رفت، اوراین ای ایس ڈی اے اور رائٹ ٹو سروس کمیشن کے اتحاد سے ای-گورننس کو مضبوط کرنا شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے، کیپسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن (سی بی سی) کے ذریعے راشٹریہ کرمایوگی بڑے پیمانے پر پبلک سروس پروگرام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ پروگرام ایک اختراعی، انٹرایکٹیو ڈجیٹل تدریس کا استعمال کرتا ہے جو عکاس بحث اور ٹیم ورک کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔ راشٹریہ کرمایوگی بڑے پیمانے پر عوامی خدمات پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت اب تک 81 وزارتوں/ محکموں کے 15,690 افسران کو تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایک موثر، چست اور شہریوں پر مبنی عوامی خدمات کی افرادی قوت بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ پروگرام کا دوسرا مرحلہ تین درجے کے طریق کار کے ذریعے منسلک/ ماتحت/ فیلڈ دفاتر کا احاطہ کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ 604 لیڈ ٹرینرز کو تربیت دی گئی ہے، جنہوں نے 3,161 ماسٹر ٹرینرز کو تربیت دی ہے، جنہوں نے اب تک 17,177 ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔ نیز،‘آئی-گاٹ کرما یوگی’پلیٹ فارم پر سرکاری ملازمین کے استعمال کے لیے شکایت کے ازالہ کے طریق کار اور سی پی جی آر ای ایم ایس کے حوالے سے مختلف کورسز دستیاب ہیں۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، ارتھ سائنسز (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، جوہری توانائی کے محکمہ اور خلائی محکمہ کے وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایوان زیریں - راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔