Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: REDRESSAL OF PUBLIC GRIEVANCES
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
Government introduced the 10-step reforms for Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) in April 2022 to make grievance redressal timely, effective and accessible to the Citizens. In the years 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 the CPGRAMS 10 step reforms enabled redressal of 80,36,042 grievances, mapped 1,05,681 Grievance Officers (GROs), reduced timelines of grievance redressal from 28 days in 2019 to 16 days in 2025 and reduced pendency to 62,620 Public Grievances as on 30th June, 2025 for Central Ministries. Government issued the Comprehensive Guidelines for Effective Redressal of Public Grievances on 23rd August 2024 reducing the grievance redressal timelines from 30 days to 21 days. These guidelines mandate the integration of public grievance platforms, establishment of dedicated grievance cells within Ministries and Departments, appointment of experienced and competent nodal and appellate officers, emphasis on root cause analysis and action on citizen feedback, and the strengthening of grievance escalation mechanisms. As on 30.06.2025, the Feedback call centre has completed 23 lakhs surveys. An appeal mechanism, with 90 Nodal Appellate Authorities and 1597 Sub Appellate Authorities, is available to the citizen in case the citizen is not satisfied with the resolution. In the years 2022, 2023, 2024 and 2025 (Till 30th June) a total of 7,75,240 appeals have been resolved.
The Government had constituted the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA) to boost the e-government endeavors and drive digital government excellence. The study assesses States, Union Territories (UTs), and focus Central Ministries on the effectiveness of e-Governance service delivery. NeSDA helps the respective governments to improve their delivery of citizen centric services and shares best practices across the country for all States, UTs and Central Ministries to emulate. Besides, Government plays a key role in advancing e-Governance across India through various initiatives: viz National Awards for e-Governance (NAeG) to recognizing excellence in e-Governance since 2003, National e-Governance Webinars (NeGW) to decipher the best from NAeG-winning projects, NeSDA Way Forward to review the progress with stakeholders, covering mandatory e-services, best practices, and advancements under the Right to Service Commission and strengthening of e-Governance by convergence of NeSDA and Right to Service Commission.
Further, for capacity building of the Civil Servants, the Rashtriya Karmayogi Large Scale Jan Seva Programme has been launched by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC). The program uses an innovative, interactive digital pedagogy that encourages reflective discussions and teamwork. So far 15,690 officials from 81 Ministries/Departments have been trained under the Phase-I of Rashtriya Karmayogi Large Scale Jan Seva Programme. This initiative is a significant stride toward creating a skilled, agile, and citizen-centric public service workforce. Phase II of the programme intends to cover the attached/subordinate/field offices through a three-tiered approach. 604 Lead Trainers have been trained, who have trained 3,161 Master Trainers, who in turn have trained 17,177 employees till now. In addition to the above, various courses are available on iGOT Karmayogi platform regarding Grievance redressal mechanism, CPGRAMS for consumption by Govt. employees.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ: ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ
07 AUG 2025 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ (ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਲਈ 10-ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। 2022, 2023, 2024 ਅਤੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ 10-ਪੜਾਅ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ 80,36,042 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ, 1,05,681 ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ (ਜੀਆਰਓ) ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ, ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ 28 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ 16 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ 30 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਂਡਿੰਗ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 62,620 ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 23 ਅਗਸਤ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ 30 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 21 ਦਿਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਫੋਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਸੈੱਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ, ਮੂਲ ਕਾਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ 'ਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ, ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। 30 ਜੂਨ, 2025 ਤੱਕ, ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਨੇ 23 ਲੱਖ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਪੂਰੇ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਜੇਕਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ 90 ਨੋਡਲ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 1597 ਉਪ-ਅਪੀਲੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਪੀਲ ਵਿਧੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। 2022, 2023, 2024 ਅਤੇ 2025 (30 ਜੂਨ ਤੱਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 7,75,240 ਅਪੀਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਈ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ (ਐੱਨਈਐੱਸਡੀਏ) ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਈਐੱਸਡੀਏ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ: 2003 ਤੋਂ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ (ਐੱਨਏਈਜੀ), ਐੱਨਏਈਜੀ-ਜੇਤੂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ (ਐੱਨਈਜੀਡਬਲਿਊ), ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਈ-ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਈਐੱਸਡੀਏ ਵੇਅ ਫਾਰਵਰਡ, ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਈਐੱਸਡੀਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕਨਵਰਜੈਂਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਬੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇੱਕ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ, ਇੰਟਰਐਕਟਿਵ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਵਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀਯ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ-1 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 81 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ 15,690 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ, ਚੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ II ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿੰਨ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੁੜੇ/ਅਧੀਨ/ਫੀਲਡ ਦਫਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। 604 ਲੀਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 3,161 ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 17,177 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਆਈ-ਗੌਟ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਵਿਧੀ, ਸੀਪੀਜੀਆਰਏਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੋਰਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਧਰਤੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।