Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND USE OF BHUVAN GIS PLATFORM
07 AUG 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Access logs of Bhuvan portal show that Jharkhand Space Applications Centre (JSAC), Water Resources Department and Irrigation Department of the Govt. of Jharkhand and Central University of Jharkhand have accessed the Land Use Land Cover (LULC) data of 1:10,000 scale, hosted on Bhuvan Panchayat portal. However, the information about applications carried out by these users with the help of this LULC data is not available with DoS.
The satellite-based geo-spatial hosted on Bhuvan is freely accessible to all users. The list of user departments from Jharkhand State having accessed these datasets is given below:
1. Forest Environment and Climate Change Department
2. Jharkhand State Rural Road Development Authority, Rural Works Department
3. Department of Rural Development
4. Director Dairy Development Ranchi
5. Directorate of Fisheries
6. Irrigation Department
7. Jharkhand Space Applications Centre
8. Jharkhand State Agriculture Marketing Board, Ranchi
9. Minor Irrigation Division, Godda
10. Urban Development and Housing Department
11. Water Resource Department
12. District Administration Khunti
13. Dhanbad Municipal Corporation
14. Dumka Nagar Parishad Dumka
DoS has not linked any Gram Panchayat to satellite imagery or mobile GIS services for property recording and monitoring.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

মহাকাশদপ্তর
সংসদের প্রশ্নোত্তর : সম্পত্তি ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ভূবন জিআইএস প্ল্যাটফর্মের ব্যবহার
07 AUG 2025 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
ভুবন পোর্টালের অ্যাক্সেস লগ থেকে দেখা গেছে, ঝাড়খণ্ড স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন্স সেন্টার, ঝাড়খণ্ড সরকারের জলসম্পদ ও সেচ দপ্তর এবং ঝাড়খণ্ড কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ভুবন পঞ্চায়েত পোর্টালের ১:১০,০০০ স্কেলের ল্যান্ড ইউজ ল্যান্ড কভার সংক্রান্ত তথ্য ব্যবহার করেছে। তবে এই তথ্য কোন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে, তা জানা নেই।
উপগ্রহ ভিত্তিক ভূস্থানিক পোর্টাল ভুবন বিনামূল্যে ব্যবহার করা যায়। ঝাড়খণ্ডের যেসব দপ্তর এই পোর্টাল ব্যবহার করেছে তার তালিকা হল :
১. বন, পরিবেশ ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন দপ্তর
২. ঝাড়খণ্ড রাজ্য গ্রামীণ সড়ক উন্নয়ন কর্তৃপক্ষ, গ্রামীণ পূর্ত দপ্তর
৩. গ্রামোন্নয়ন দপ্তর
৪. নির্দেশক ডেয়ারী উন্নয়ন রাঁচি
৫. মৎস্য নির্দেশনালয়
৬. সেচ দপ্তর
৭. ঝাড়খণ্ড স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন্স সেন্টার
৮. ঝাড়খণ্ড রাজ্য কৃষি বিপণন পর্ষদ রাঁচি
৯. ক্ষুদ্র সেচ ডিভিশন গোড্ডা
১০. নগরোন্নয়ন ও আবাসন দপ্তর
১১. জলসম্পদ দপ্তর
১২. খুন্তি জেলা প্রশাসন
১৩. ধানবাদ পৌরসভা
১৪. দুমকা নগর পরিষদ
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের উত্তরে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সচিবালয়, কর্মী জনঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন, পরমাণু শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।