Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROPERTY MANAGEMENT AND USE OF BHUVAN GIS PLATFORM
07 AUG 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Access logs of Bhuvan portal show that Jharkhand Space Applications Centre (JSAC), Water Resources Department and Irrigation Department of the Govt. of Jharkhand and Central University of Jharkhand have accessed the Land Use Land Cover (LULC) data of 1:10,000 scale, hosted on Bhuvan Panchayat portal. However, the information about applications carried out by these users with the help of this LULC data is not available with DoS.
The satellite-based geo-spatial hosted on Bhuvan is freely accessible to all users. The list of user departments from Jharkhand State having accessed these datasets is given below:
1. Forest Environment and Climate Change Department
2. Jharkhand State Rural Road Development Authority, Rural Works Department
3. Department of Rural Development
4. Director Dairy Development Ranchi
5. Directorate of Fisheries
6. Irrigation Department
7. Jharkhand Space Applications Centre
8. Jharkhand State Agriculture Marketing Board, Ranchi
9. Minor Irrigation Division, Godda
10. Urban Development and Housing Department
11. Water Resource Department
12. District Administration Khunti
13. Dhanbad Municipal Corporation
14. Dumka Nagar Parishad Dumka
DoS has not linked any Gram Panchayat to satellite imagery or mobile GIS services for property recording and monitoring.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसद प्रश्न: संपत्ति प्रबंधन और भुवन जीआईएस प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग
07 AUG 2025 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
भुवन पोर्टल के एक्सेस लॉग से पता चलता है कि झारखंड अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र (जेएसएसी) झारखंड सरकार के जल संसाधन विभाग और सिंचाई विभाग तथा झारखंड केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय ने भुवन पंचायत पोर्टल पर होस्ट किए गए 1:10,000 पैमाने के भूमि उपयोग भूमि आवरण (एलयूएलसी) डेटा तक पहुँच प्राप्त की है। हालाँकि इन उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा इस एलयूएलसी डेटा की सहायता से किए गए अनुप्रयोगों की जानकारी अंतरिक्ष विभाग के पास उपलब्ध नहीं है।
भुवन पर होस्ट किया गया उपग्रह-आधारित भू-स्थानिक सभी उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए निःशुल्क उपलब्ध है। झारखंड राज्य के उन उपयोगकर्ता विभागों की सूची नीचे दी गई है जिन्होंने इन डेटासेट तक पहुँच प्राप्त की है:
1. वन पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग
2. झारखंड राज्य ग्रामीण सड़क विकास प्राधिकरण, ग्रामीण निर्माण विभाग
3. ग्रामीण विकास विभाग
4. निदेशक डेयरी विकास रांची
5. मत्स्य पालन निदेशालय
6. सिंचाई विभाग
7. झारखंड अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र
8. झारखंड राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्ड, रांची
9. लघु सिंचाई प्रभाग, गोड्डा
10. नगरीय विकास एवं आवास विभाग
11. जल संसाधन विभाग
12. जिला प्रशासन, खूंटी
13. धनबाद नगर निगम
14. दुमका नगर परिषद, दुमका
विभाग ने संपत्ति रिकॉर्डिंग और निगरानी के लिए किसी भी ग्राम पंचायत को उपग्रह इमेजरी या मोबाइल जीआईएस सेवाओं से नहीं जोड़ा है।
आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह जानकारी दी।