Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Leaders' Roundtable Conference Chaired by Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
06 AUG 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Observer Research Foundation (ORF) is organising a visit of a Young Leaders’ Delegation from Nepal comprising 10-12 members representing various political parties of Nepal from 3rd to 12th August 2025. The visit spans New Delhi, Pune and Mumbai, aimed at fostering greater political and youth-level engagement.
As part of this visit, a Youth Leaders’ Roundtable Conference was organised by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India, in partnership with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Government of India and Observer Research Foundation (ORF), on 5th August 2025 at Bhaskara Conference Hall, Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The Roundtable Conference was chaired by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and attended by young Members of Parliament from India, who interacted with the Nepali Young Leaders’ Delegation.
The Roundtable Conference centred on the theme “The Role of Youth Exchanges and Sports in Indo-Nepal Bilateral Relations”, and provided a vibrant platform for dialogue between emerging political leaders of both nations. The exchange focused on promoting mutual understanding and creating opportunities for collaborative approaches to address common challenges faced by the youth in the region.
In his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, highlighted the cultural ties of India-Nepal Relations that goes back to antiquity. He noted, “India and Nepal share a unique relationship rooted in age-old civilizational, cultural, and spiritual ties, bound by history, geography, and people-to-people connections. This enduring partnership must be further strengthened through mutual respect and shared heritage through regional cooperation and youth-led progress.” He added, “Both India and Nepal are blessed with a significant youth population, and it is this demographic dividend that holds the key to our shared prosperity and regional development.”
He further emphasized upon the visionary leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. “Under his leadership”, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “India has embarked on an ambitious journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047— Viksit Bharat @2047. This transformation is not merely about economic growth – it is about creating an ecosystem where our youth can thrive, innovate and lead from the front. The Government of India has been at the forefront of this mission, implementing comprehensive programs like Khelo India, Fit India and Sundays on Cycle that nurture socially responsible youth with leadership qualities, promote sportsmanship and foster a spirit of zeal and service among our young citizens.”
He also spoke about MY Bharat, a transformative digital youth engagement platform launched by the Government of India. “With over 1.80 crore registrations, MY Bharat connects millions of young Indians with learning and nation-building opportunities. It bridges youth aspirations with national development goals and empowers them to become active contributors to India's growth story.”
In addition, the Roundtable also explored ways to strengthen youth-to-youth linkages between India and Nepal. Discussions included reviving cooperation in youth exchanges, knowledge sharing, sports development, and gender-inclusive participation in youth-focused events. The Nepali Young Leaders’ Delegation also emphasised cultural collaboration to revive traditional games and sports shared by both nations – such as Kho Kho, Kushti (wrestling) and Kabaddi – with the goal of bringing regional games to global prominence.
The ongoing visit of the Young Leaders’ Delegation from Nepal underscores the shared commitment of India and Nepal to deepen the multifaceted partnership by harnessing the energy and potential of their youth for inclusive growth and development. The Roundtable also served to apprise the young leaders from Nepal about the transformative developments taking place in India. Recognizing that both India and Nepal possess significant youth populations and face similar challenges, the Conference provided a platform for sharing best practices and experiences.
The foundation for such collaborative initiatives was established through the MoU signed between the Government of Nepal and the Government of the Republic of India on Cooperation for Youth Affairs on 25th November, 2014, at Kathmandu. The MoU provides a comprehensive framework for cooperation in the field of youth development and excellence.
Under the provisions of this MoU, various International Youth Exchange Programmes (IYEP) have been successfully organized between India and Nepal, demonstrating the sustained commitment of both nations towards youth engagement.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया की अध्यक्षता में युवा लीडर्स का गोलमेज सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
06 AUG 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) की ओर से 3 से 12 अगस्त 2025 तक नेपाल के विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 10-12 सदस्यों वाले नेपाल के युवा लीडर्स के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की यात्रा का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। नई दिल्ली, पुणे और मुंबई में आयोजित इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य राजनीतिक और युवा स्तर पर सहभागिता को और मजबूत बनाना है।
इस यात्रा के तहत भारत सरकार के विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) की ओर से भारत सरकार के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) और ऑब्जर्वर रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (ओआरएफ) के साथ भागीदारी में नई दिल्ली स्थित सुषमा स्वराज भवन के भास्कर कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल में 5 अगस्त 2025 को युवा लीडर्स के गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया। गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने की। इस अवसर पर भारत के युवा संसद सदस्यों ने नेपाली युवा लीडर्स के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ बातचीत की।
गोलमेज सम्मेलन का विषय 'भारत-नेपाल द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में युवा आदान-प्रदान और खेल की भूमिका'था। इस सम्मेलन ने दोनों देशों के उभरते राजनीतिक लीडर्स के बीच संवाद के लिए जीवंत मंच प्रदान किया। यह आदान-प्रदान आपसी समझ को बढ़ावा देने और क्षेत्र में युवाओं के सामने आने वाली आम चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण के अवसर पैदा करने पर केंद्रित था।
अपने भाषण में डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भारत-नेपाल संबंधों के प्राचीन सांस्कृतिक संबंधों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और नेपाल के बीच सदियों पुरानी सभ्यता, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों पर आधारित एक अनूठा रिश्ता है, जो इतिहास, भूगोल और लोगों के बीच संबंधों से बंधे हैं। इस स्थायी साझेदारी को क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और युवाओं के नेतृत्व वाली प्रगति के माध्यम से आपसी सम्मान और साझा विरासत के माध्यम से और मजबूत किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और नेपाल दोनों ही देशों में युवाओं की अच्छी-खासी आबादी है और यही जनसांख्यिकीय लाभ हमारी साझा समृद्धि और क्षेत्रीय विकास की कुंजी है।
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने भारत के प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व पर जोर दिया और कहा कि उनके नेतृत्व में भारत 2047 तक एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की महत्वाकांक्षी यात्रा पर निकल पड़ा है, जो विकसित भारत @2047 है। यह परिवर्तन केवल आर्थिक विकास के बारे में नहीं है। यह एक ऐसे पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करने के बारे में है, जहां हमारे युवा आगे बढ़ सकें, नवाचार कर सकें और अग्रणी भूमिका निभा सकें। भारत सरकार इस मिशन में सबसे आगे रही है। सरकार खेलो इंडिया, फिट इंडिया और संडे ऑन साइकिल जैसे व्यापक कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रही है।
हमारी सरकार सामाजिक रूप से जिम्मेदार युवाओं को नेतृत्व के गुणों के साथ पोषित करती है। खेल भावना को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही युवाओं में उत्साह और सेवा की भावना को जागृत किया जाता है। उन्होंने भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए गए परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल युवा सहभागिता मंच' एमवाई भारत (माई भारत)' के बारे में भी बात की। 1.80 करोड़ से अधिक पंजीकरणों के साथ एमवाई भारत लाखों युवा भारतीयों को सीखने और राष्ट्र निर्माण के अवसरों से जोड़ता है। यह युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को राष्ट्रीय विकास लक्ष्यों के साथ जोड़ता है और उन्हें भारत की विकास गाथा में सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता बनने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है।
इसके अलावा गोलमेज सम्मेलन में भारत और नेपाल के बीच युवाओं के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करने के उपायों पर भी चर्चा हुई। चर्चा में युवा आदान-प्रदान, ज्ञान साझाकरण, खेल विकास और युवा-केंद्रित कार्यक्रमों में लैंगिक-समावेशी भागीदारी में सहयोग को पुनर्जीवित करना भी शामिल था। नेपाली युवा लीडर्स के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दोनों देशों के पारंपरिक खेलों जैसे खो-खो, कुश्ती और कबड्डी को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर भी जोर दिया। इसका लक्ष्य क्षेत्रीय खेलों को वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रसिद्धि दिलाना है।
नेपाल से युवा लीडर्स के प्रतिनिधिमंडल की चल रही यात्रा समावेशी वृद्धि और विकास के लिए अपने युवाओं की ऊर्जा और क्षमता का उपयोग करके बहुमुखी साझेदारी को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और नेपाल की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। गोलमेज सम्मेलन में नेपाल के युवा लीडर्स को भारत में हो रहे परिवर्तनकारी विकास के बारे में भी जानकारी दी गई। सम्मेलन के दौरान इस बात को स्वीकार किया गया कि भारत और नेपाल दोनों में बड़ी संख्या में युवा आबादी है और वे समान चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहे हैं। सम्मेलन ने सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणाली और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया।
इस तरह की सहयोगी पहल की नींव 25 नवंबर, 2014 को काठमांडू में युवा मामलों के लिए सहयोग पर नेपाल और भारत सरकार के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन के माध्यम से डाली गई थी। यह समझौता ज्ञापन युवा विकास और उत्कृष्टता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा प्रदान करता है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रावधानों के तहत भारत और नेपाल के बीच विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय युवा आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम (आईवाईईपी) सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किए गए, जो युवाओं की भागीदारी के प्रति दोनों देशों की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर करता है।