نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کی صدارت میں نوجوان لیڈروں کی گول میز کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیاگیا
06 AUG 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے 3 سے 12 اگست 2025 تک نیپال کی مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کی نمائندگی کرنے والے نیپالی نوجوان رہنماؤں کے 12-10 اراکین کے وفد کے دورے کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نئی دہلی، پنے اور ممبئی میں طے شدہ اس دورے کا مقصد سیاسی اور نوجوان سطح پر مصروفیت کو مزید مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
اس دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزارت برائے امور خارجہ ، حکومت ہند نے، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند اور آبزرور ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ساتھ مل کر 5 اگست 2025 کو بھاسکر کانفرنس ہال، سشما سوراج بھون، نئی دہلی میں ینگ لیڈرز کی گول میز کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ گول میز کی صدارت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے کی۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے نوجوان ارکان پارلیمنٹ نے نیپالی نوجوان لیڈروں کے وفد سے بات چیت کی۔
گول میزکانفرنس کا موضوع ‘بھارت نیپال دو طرفہ تعلقات میں نوجوانوں کی آمدورفت اور کھیلوں کا رول’تھا۔ کانفرنس نے دونوں ممالک کے ابھرتے ہوئے سیاسی رہنماؤں کے درمیان بات چیت کے لیے ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔ اس مذاکرے میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے اور خطے میں نوجوانوں کو درپیش مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون کے مواقع پیدا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے اپنی تقریر میں ہندوستان-نیپال تعلقات کے قدیم ثقافتی رشتوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تہذیبی، ثقافتی اور روحانی رشتوں پر مبنی ایک منفرد رشتہ ہے، جو تاریخ، جغرافیہ اور عوام سے عوام کے رشتوں سےجڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس پائیدار شراکت داری کو باہمی احترام اور مشترکہ ورثے، علاقائی تعاون اور نوجوانوں کی قیادت میں پیش رفت کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور نیپال دونوں میں نوجوانوں کی نمایاں آبادی ہے اور یہ ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ ہماری مشترکہ خوشحالی اور علاقائی ترقی کی کلید ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ان کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے لیے ایک پرجوش سفر یعنی ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان @ 2047 کا آغاز کیا ہے، ۔ یہ تبدیلی صرف اقتصادی ترقی سے متعلق نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کے بارے میں ہے جہاں ہمارے نوجوان ترقی کر سکیں، اختراع کر سکیں اور اہم کردار ادا کر سکیں۔ حکومت ہند اس مشن میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ حکومت کھیلو انڈیا، فٹ انڈیا اور سنڈے آن سائیکل جیسے جامع پروگراموں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
ہماری حکومت سماجی طور پر ذمہ دار نوجوانوں کو قائدانہ خصوصیات کے ساتھ پروان چڑھاتی ہے۔ اسپورٹس مین شپ کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے سے نوجوانوں میں جوش اور خدمت کا جذبہ بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ شروع کردہ یکسر تبدیلی کے ڈیجیٹل یوتھ انگیجمنٹ پلیٹ فارم ‘مائی بھارت’ کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ 1.80 کروڑ سے زیادہ رجسٹریشن کے ساتھ مائی بھارت لاکھوں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو سیکھنے اور قوم کی تعمیر کے مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو قومی ترقی کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ کرتا ہے اور انہیں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی میں فعال شراکت دار بننے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ گول میز میں ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان نوجوانوں کے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے اقدامات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ بات چیت میں نوجوانوں کے تبادلے، علم کے تبادلے، کھیلوں کی ترقی اور نوجوانوں پر مرکوز پروگراموں میں صنفی شمولیت میں تعاون کو بحال کرنا بھی شامل تھا۔ نیپالی نوجوان رہنماؤں کے وفد نے دونوں ممالک کے روایتی کھیلوں جیسے کھو کھو، کشتی اور کبڈی کو بحال کرنے کے لیے ثقافتی تعاون پر بھی زور دیا۔ اس کا مقصد علاقائی کھیلوں کو عالمی شہرت تک پہنچانا ہے۔
نیپال کے نوجوان لیڈروں کے وفد کا جاری دورہ ہندوستان اور نیپال کے مشترکہ وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے تاکہ جامع ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے اپنے نوجوانوں کی توانائی اور صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے کثیر جہتی شراکت داری کو بڑھایا جائے۔ گول میز کانفرنس میں نیپال کے نوجوان لیڈروں کو ہندوستان میں ہونے والی تبدیلی کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بھی آگاہ کیا گیا۔ کانفرنس کے دوران، یہ تسلیم کیا گیا کہ ہندوستان اور نیپال دونوں میں نوجوانوں کی بڑی آبادی ہے اور انہیں ایک جیسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے۔ کانفرنس نے بہترین طریقوں اور تجربات کو شیئر کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اس طرح کے باہمی تعاون کے اقدامات کی بنیاد 25 نومبر 2014 کو نیپال کی حکومت اور حکومت ہند کے درمیان کھٹمنڈو میں دستخط شدہ نوجوانوں کے امور کے لیے تعاون پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے ذریعے رکھی گئی تھی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کی دفعات کے تحت ہندوستان اور نیپال کے درمیان مختلف بین الاقوامی یوتھ ایکسچینج پروگرام(آئی وائی ای پی) کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کئے گئے ہیں، جو نوجوانوں کی شرکت کے تئیں دونوں ممالک کی مسلسل وابستگی کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth Leaders' Roundtable Conference Chaired by Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
06 AUG 2025 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Observer Research Foundation (ORF) is organising a visit of a Young Leaders’ Delegation from Nepal comprising 10-12 members representing various political parties of Nepal from 3rd to 12th August 2025. The visit spans New Delhi, Pune and Mumbai, aimed at fostering greater political and youth-level engagement.
As part of this visit, a Youth Leaders’ Roundtable Conference was organised by the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), Government of India, in partnership with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS), Government of India and Observer Research Foundation (ORF), on 5th August 2025 at Bhaskara Conference Hall, Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The Roundtable Conference was chaired by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, and attended by young Members of Parliament from India, who interacted with the Nepali Young Leaders’ Delegation.
The Roundtable Conference centred on the theme “The Role of Youth Exchanges and Sports in Indo-Nepal Bilateral Relations”, and provided a vibrant platform for dialogue between emerging political leaders of both nations. The exchange focused on promoting mutual understanding and creating opportunities for collaborative approaches to address common challenges faced by the youth in the region.
In his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, highlighted the cultural ties of India-Nepal Relations that goes back to antiquity. He noted, “India and Nepal share a unique relationship rooted in age-old civilizational, cultural, and spiritual ties, bound by history, geography, and people-to-people connections. This enduring partnership must be further strengthened through mutual respect and shared heritage through regional cooperation and youth-led progress.” He added, “Both India and Nepal are blessed with a significant youth population, and it is this demographic dividend that holds the key to our shared prosperity and regional development.”
He further emphasized upon the visionary leadership of the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India. “Under his leadership”, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said, “India has embarked on an ambitious journey toward becoming a developed nation by 2047— Viksit Bharat @2047. This transformation is not merely about economic growth – it is about creating an ecosystem where our youth can thrive, innovate and lead from the front. The Government of India has been at the forefront of this mission, implementing comprehensive programs like Khelo India, Fit India and Sundays on Cycle that nurture socially responsible youth with leadership qualities, promote sportsmanship and foster a spirit of zeal and service among our young citizens.”
He also spoke about MY Bharat, a transformative digital youth engagement platform launched by the Government of India. “With over 1.80 crore registrations, MY Bharat connects millions of young Indians with learning and nation-building opportunities. It bridges youth aspirations with national development goals and empowers them to become active contributors to India's growth story.”
In addition, the Roundtable also explored ways to strengthen youth-to-youth linkages between India and Nepal. Discussions included reviving cooperation in youth exchanges, knowledge sharing, sports development, and gender-inclusive participation in youth-focused events. The Nepali Young Leaders’ Delegation also emphasised cultural collaboration to revive traditional games and sports shared by both nations – such as Kho Kho, Kushti (wrestling) and Kabaddi – with the goal of bringing regional games to global prominence.
The ongoing visit of the Young Leaders’ Delegation from Nepal underscores the shared commitment of India and Nepal to deepen the multifaceted partnership by harnessing the energy and potential of their youth for inclusive growth and development. The Roundtable also served to apprise the young leaders from Nepal about the transformative developments taking place in India. Recognizing that both India and Nepal possess significant youth populations and face similar challenges, the Conference provided a platform for sharing best practices and experiences.
The foundation for such collaborative initiatives was established through the MoU signed between the Government of Nepal and the Government of the Republic of India on Cooperation for Youth Affairs on 25th November, 2014, at Kathmandu. The MoU provides a comprehensive framework for cooperation in the field of youth development and excellence.
Under the provisions of this MoU, various International Youth Exchange Programmes (IYEP) have been successfully organized between India and Nepal, demonstrating the sustained commitment of both nations towards youth engagement.