Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Livestock Health And Disease Control Programme
06 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The implementation of vaccination programme under Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme (LHDCP) has effectively reduced the spread of livestock diseases like Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis and Lumpy Skin Disease (LSD). The protective titres indicated by sero-monitoring are showing an increasing trend. The sero-surveillance values are also showing a decreasing trend indicating the effectiveness of the vaccination programme. The number of outbreaks of FMD have reduced from 132 in 2019 to 93 in 2024. During 2025, till June only 6 outbreaks of FMD has been reported. Similarly, the outbreaks of brucellosis decreased from 20 in 2019 to 5 in 2024. The incidences of LSD are currently reported active only in Maharashtra. Overall the occurrence of the disease is sporadic nature.
The details of disease outbreaks reported during the last three years in Sikkim are placed as Annexure-1.
The steps taken to ensure quality and availability of veterinary vaccines under LHDCP are outlined as under;
1. Under LHDCP scheme, 100% central assistance is provided to States/UTs for vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD), Brucellosis, Peste des Petits Ruminants (PPR) and Classical Swine Fever (CSF).
2. Procurement of Quality vaccines is done centrally and strengthening of cold chain infrastructure is done using the funding from LHDCP scheme.
3. Supply and usage of vaccines is monitored regularly to ensure that there is no shortage of vaccine.
4. Under Assistance to States for Control of Animal Disease (ASCAD) support is provided to State/UT for strengthening of Disease Diagnostic Laboratories and Biological Production Units (BPUs) for diagnosis and supplementing production of diagnostic kits/vaccines respectively.
5. Financial support is also provided to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)- National Institute of Foot and Mouth Disease (NIFMD)-Bhubaneswar, ICAR- Indian Veterinary Research Institutes (IVRI)-Bareilly, ICAR-IVRI-Bengaluru, ICAR- National Institute of Veterinary Epidemiology and Disease Informatics (NIVEDI)-Bengaluru and Chaudhary Charan Singh National Institute of Animal Health-Baghpat for vaccine related activities including quality testing of vaccines as per set protocols /Indian Pharmacopoeia 2018.
Animal Husbandry is a State subject, and the establishment of veterinary facilities and recruitment of manpower falls under the purview of the respective State. As per the information received from the State of Sikkim, 50 Veterinary Officers are serving against sanctioned strength of 84 posts. Recently, State has notified 55 posts of Veterinary Officer for filling up against the vacant post. Six MVUs are operational in Sikkim under LHDCP to cater Veterinary care at farmers’ doorstep. Further, as per the report of National Commission on Agriculture there should be at least one veterinarian for every 5000 cattle units. The number of Veterinarians as per the Indian Veterinary Practioners’ Register (31.02.2024) is 87914. The livestock population in country is around 53.7 crore as per last census (20th Livestock Census). Therefore, the ratio of livestock-to-veterinarian comes to around 6108:1.
Annexure-1
The details of disease outbreaks reported during the last three years in Sikkim
Sl. No.
Disease
Number of Outbreak
2022
2023
2024
1
FMD
0
0
3
2
HS
1
0
0
3
LSD
0
20
10
This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 6th August, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام
06 AUG 2025 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
لائیو اسٹاک ہیلتھ اینڈ ڈیزیز کنٹرول پروگرام کے تحت ویکسینیشن پروگرام کے نفاذ نے مویشیوں کی بیماریوں جیسے پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری ، بروسیلوسس اور لمپی اسکن ڈیزیز کے پھیلاؤ کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کیا ہے۔ سیرو مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعہ اشارہ کردہ حفاظتی ٹائٹرز بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔ سیرو سرویلنس کی قدریں بھی گھٹتے ہوئے رجحان کو ظاہر کر رہی ہیں جو ویکسینیشن پروگرام کی تاثیر کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ ایف ایم ڈی کے پھیلنے کی تعداد 2019 میں 132 سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 93 ہو گئی ہے۔ 2025 کے دوران، جون تک ایف ایم ڈی کے صرف 6 پھیلنے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ اسی طرح، بروسیلوسس کے پھیلنے کی تعداد 2019 میں 20 سے کم ہو کر 2024 میں 5 ہوگئی۔ فی الحال صرف مہاراشٹر میں LSD کے واقعات فعال ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر بیماری کی موجودگی چھٹپٹ نوعیت کی ہے۔
سکم میں پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران بیماری کے پھیلنے کی تفصیلات کو ضمیمہ 1 کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے تحت ویٹرنری ویکسین کے معیار اور دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا خاکہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
ایل ایچ ڈی سی پی اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری (ایف ایم ڈی )، بروسیلوسس،(پی پی آر ) اور کلاسیکل سوائن فیور کے خلاف ویکسینیشن کے لیے 100فیصد مرکزی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
معیاری ویکسین کی خریداری مرکزی طور پر کی جاتی ہے اور یل ایچ ڈی سی پی اسکیم سے فنڈنگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کولڈ چین کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کیا جاتا ہے۔
ویکسین کی فراہمی اور استعمال کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ویکسین کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔
ریاستوں کو جانوروں کی بیماریوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے مدد کے تحت مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ بیماری کی تشخیصی لیبارٹریوں اور حیاتیاتی پیداواری یونٹس کو بالترتیب تشخیص اور تشخیصی کٹس/ٹیکوں کی اضافی پیداوار کے لیے مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوٹ اینڈ ماؤتھ ڈیزیز (ایف ایم ڈی ) - بھونیشور، آئی سی اے آر - انڈین ویٹرنری ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ - بریلی، آئی سی اے آر -بنگلور، آئی سی اے آر - نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویٹرنری ایپیڈیمالوجی اور بیماریوں کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ چرن سنگھ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل ہیلتھ-باغپت ویکسین سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے بشمول سیٹ پروٹوکول کے مطابق ویکسین کی کوالٹی ٹیسٹنگ/انڈین فارماکوپیا 2018 شامل ہیں ۔
جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اور ویٹرنری سہولیات کا قیام اور افرادی قوت کی بھرتی متعلقہ ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتی ہے۔ ریاست سکم سے موصولہ اطلاع کے مطابق، 50 ویٹرنری آفیسر 84 عہدوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد کے خلاف خدمات انجام دے رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں، ریاست نے ویٹرنری آفیسر کی 55 آسامیوں کو خالی آسامی پر بھرنے کے لیے مطلع کیا ہے۔ یل ایچ ڈی سی پی کے تحت سکم میں چھ ایم وی ایس کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ کسانوں کی دہلیز پر ویٹرنری کی دیکھ بھال کی جا سکے۔ مزید یہ کہ زراعت پر قومی کمیشن کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ہر 5000 مویشی یونٹوں کے لیے کم از کم ایک ویٹرنریرین ہونا چاہیے۔ ہندوستانی ویٹرنری پریکٹیشنرز رجسٹر (31.02.2024) کے مطابق جانوروں کے ڈاکٹروں کی تعداد 87914 ہے۔ پچھلی مردم شماری (20 ویں مویشیوں کی مردم شماری) کے مطابق ملک میں مویشیوں کی آبادی تقریباً 53.7 کروڑ ہے۔ لہذا، مویشیوں سے جانوروں کے ڈاکٹر کا تناسب 6108:1 کے قریب آتا ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
سکم میں پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران بیماری کے پھیلنے کی تفصیلات:
Sl. No.
Disease
Number of Outbreak
2022
2023
2024
1
FMD
0
0
3
2
HS
1
0
0
3
LSD
0
20
10
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 6 اگست 2025 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔