Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SATELLITE LAUNCH PAD
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Sanction for the Third Satellite Launch Pad Project was received in March 2025. Subsequently, the Geo technical investigation and topography survey of the site was completed by May 2025. Offers are under evaluation for road works and electrical works. Multiple work packages have been identified for the establishment of the TLP facilities. There are four major milestones, namely, completion of civil works (May 2028), establishment of fluid systems and associated propellant storages (July 2028), establishment of launch pad facilities (September 2028) and commissioning of the facility by March 2029.
The Department proposes to partner with Indian private players & MSMEs, who are selected through a tendering process ensuring Make-in-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat to the maximum extent possible. The details of such collaborations will be available after the completion of the bidding process and placement of contracts.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अंतरिक्ष विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्नः सैटेलाइट लॉन्च पैड
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
तृतीय उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण स्थल परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय स्वीकृति मार्च 2025 में प्राप्त हुई थी। इसके बाद, स्थल का भू-तकनीकी अन्वेषण और स्थलाकृति सर्वेक्षण मई 2025 तक पूरा कर लिया गया। सड़क निर्माण और विद्युत कार्यों के लिए प्रस्तावों का मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है। टीएलपी सुविधाओं की स्थापना के लिए विभिन्न कार्य पैकेजों की पहचान की गई है। चार प्रमुख पड़ाव हैं: अर्थात् सिविल कार्यों का समापन (मई 2028), द्रव प्रणालियों और संबंधित प्रणोदक भंडारणों की स्थापना (जुलाई 2028), प्रक्षेपण स्थल सुविधाओं की स्थापना (सितंबर 2028) और मार्च 2029 तक सुविधा का चालू होना।
विभाग भारतीय निजी कंपनियों और एमएसएमई के साथ साझेदारी करने का प्रस्ताव रखता है, जिनका चयन एक निविदा प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाता है ताकि मेक-इन-इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत को यथासंभव सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। ऐसे सहयोगों के विवरण बोली प्रक्रिया पूरी होने और अनुबंधों के जारी होने के बाद उपलब्ध होंगे।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।