Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SATELLITE LAUNCH PAD
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Financial Sanction for the Third Satellite Launch Pad Project was received in March 2025. Subsequently, the Geo technical investigation and topography survey of the site was completed by May 2025. Offers are under evaluation for road works and electrical works. Multiple work packages have been identified for the establishment of the TLP facilities. There are four major milestones, namely, completion of civil works (May 2028), establishment of fluid systems and associated propellant storages (July 2028), establishment of launch pad facilities (September 2028) and commissioning of the facility by March 2029.
The Department proposes to partner with Indian private players & MSMEs, who are selected through a tendering process ensuring Make-in-India and Atmanirbhar Bharat to the maximum extent possible. The details of such collaborations will be available after the completion of the bidding process and placement of contracts.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: سیٹلائٹ لانچ پیڈ
06 AUG 2025 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
تیسرے سیٹلائٹ لانچ پیڈ منصوبے کے لیے مالی منظوری مارچ 2025 میں موصول ہوئی تھی۔ اس کے بعد، مئی 2025 تک مقام کی جیو ٹیکنیکل جانچ اور نقشہ جاتی سروے مکمل کر لیا گیا۔ سڑکوں اور برقی کاموں کے لیے موصول ہونے والی آفرز کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹی ایل پی (تھرڈ لانچ پیڈ) سہولیات کے قیام کے لیے متعدد ورک پیکج کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کے چار بڑے سنگ میل مقرر کیے گئے ہیں: سول ورک کی تکمیل (مئی 2028)، فلوئڈ سسٹمز اور متعلقہ پروپیلنٹ اسٹوریجز کا قیام (جولائی 2028)، لانچ پیڈ سہولیات کا قیام (ستمبر 2028) اور اس سہولت کی مکمل کمیشننگ (مارچ 2029)۔
محکمہ اس منصوبے میں بھارتی نجی شعبے اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی تجویز رکھتا ہے، جنہیں ٹینڈرنگ کے عمل کے ذریعے منتخب کیا جائے گا تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ ”میک ان انڈیا“ اور ”آتم نربھر بھارت“ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ ایسی شراکت داریوں کی تفصیلات بولی کے عمل کی تکمیل اور معاہدوں کے اجراء کے بعد دستیاب ہوں گی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنس، ایم او ایس پی ایم او، ایم او ایس پرسنل، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، محکمہ جوہری توانائی اور محکمہ خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔