Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Modernise Data Collection System
National Statistics Office (NSO) under MoSPI has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) being nodal agency for planned development of statistical system in the country, is also responsible for maintaining the highest standards of data quality. The data provided by surveys of MoSPI is used by various Central Ministries/Departments, international agencies, etc as the official data source of various key indicators in India.
The National Statistics Office (NSO) under MoSPI has been conducting Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) since 2017 to estimate various indicators related to employment and unemployment in the country. The sampling design of PLFS has been revamped from January 2025 to address the requirement of high frequency labour market indicators with enhanced coverage from PLFS.
The data related to income inequality is not compiled by the Central Government. Furthermore, NITI Aayog has been entrusted with the task of formulating an indigenized index for measuring multi-dimensional poverty estimates.
NSO, MoSPI is committed to ensuring accurate, reliable and high-quality data in the large-scale surveys conducted across the country. To achieve this, robust and well- defined mechanisms are employed in different statistical products which undergo periodic improvements based on evolving needs, feedback, and advancements in methodologies to enhance their effectiveness. Upgradation and synergizing of existing IT based data collection techniques is a continuous process in MoSPI. The primary data collection in all surveys is being done in digital platform using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) or web-based application with in-built validation mechanism to ensure consistency at the stage of data collection. This facilitates real-time submission and validation of survey data and has resulted into a drastic reduction in the time lag in releasing of survey reports. Further, whenever a new survey is taken up, possible methods and new technologies are explored for their appropriate adoption. For instance, some features of AI/ML have been introduced in enterprise surveys like CAPEX and Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE), CAPI has been made agile in ongoing surveys such as ASUSE, PLFS, etc.
MoSPI assists in development of statistics in the States/UTs by providing technical guidance, sampling design, survey instruments, and capacity-building support, including training and digital infrastructure like tablets, CAPI and cloud servers. States are also encouraged to form technical committees with local experts to examine data quality and outputs.
In order to enhance the transparency and timeliness of survey data, the reports of the survey results are released on the website of MoSPI alongwith the unit level data as per the timelines prescribed in the Advance Release Calendar of MoSPI. The revamped Micro-data portal, the GoIStats mobile app and e-Sankhyiki portal have been launched by MoSPI which facilitate easy dissemination of official statistics across the country with an aim to provide timely and valuable data inputs.
For the purpose of reviewing the framework and to address the issues raised from time to time on the subject, results, methodology, questionnaire, etc of the surveys of MoSPI, the Committee/Working Groups are in place which consist of expert members from various spheres such as Central Ministries/Departments, States/UTs, academia, research, economics, finance, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے نظام کو جدید بنانا
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے تحت قومی شماریاتی دفتر (این ایس او ) 2017 سے پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کر رہا ہے
06 AUG 2025 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) منصوبہ بندی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت میں وزیر مملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او ایس پی آئی) ملک میں شماریاتی نظام کی منصوبہ بند ترقی کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے ڈیٹا کے معیار کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے بھی ذمہ دار ہے۔ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سروے کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ڈیٹا کو مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں، بین الاقوامی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستان میں مختلف کلیدی اشاریوں کے سرکاری ڈیٹا ماخذ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی کے تحت قومی شماریات کا دفتر (این ایس او) ملک میں روزگار اور بے روزگاری سے متعلق مختلف اشاریوں کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے 2017 سے پیریوڈک لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) کر رہا ہے۔ پی ایل ایف ایس کے نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن کو جنوری 2025 سے بہتر بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ پی ایل ایف ایس سے بہتر کوریج کے ساتھ ہائی فریکوئنسی لیبر مارکیٹ انڈیکیٹرز کی ضرورت کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔
آمدنی میں عدم مساوات سے متعلق ڈیٹا مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ مرتب نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نیتی آیوگ کو کثیر جہتی غربت کے تخمینوں کی پیمائش کے لیے ایک مقامی اشاریہ تیار کرنے کا کام سونپا گیا ہے۔
این ایس او، ایم او ایس پی آئی پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر کئے گئے سروے میں درست، قابل اعتماد اور اعلیٰ معیار کے ڈیٹا کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، مختلف شماریاتی مصنوعات میں مضبوط اور اچھی طرح سے متعین میکانزم کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے جو اپنی افادیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی ضروریات، تاثرات، اور طریقہ کار میں پیشرفت کی بنیاد پر وقتاً فوقتاً بہتری لاتے ہیں۔ موجودہ آئی ٹی پر مبنی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کی تکنیکوں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور ہم آہنگی ایم او ایس پی آئی میں ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ تمام سروے میں بنیادی ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کا کام ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو (سی اے پی آئی) یا ویب پر مبنی ایپلی کیشن کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے مرحلے پر مستقل مزاجی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس سے سروے کے اعداد و شمار کی اصل وقت میں جمع کرانے اور توثیق کی سہولت ملتی ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں سروے رپورٹس کے اجراء میں وقت کے وقفے میں زبردست کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، جب بھی کوئی نیا سروے کیا جاتا ہے، ان کو مناسب طریقے سے اپنانے کے لیے ممکنہ طریقے اور نئی ٹیکنالوجیز تلاش کی جاتی ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر، اے آئی /ایم ایل کی کچھ خصوصیات انٹرپرائز سروے جیسے سی اے پی ای ایکس اور اینوئل سروے آف یونی کارپوریٹد سیکٹر انٹرپرائیزیز (اے ایس یو ایس ای ) میں متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں، سی اے پی آئی کو اے ایس یو ایس ای ، پی ایل ایف ایس وغیرہ جیسے جاری سروے میں چست بنایا گیا ہے۔
ایم او ایس پی آئی تکنیکی رہنمائی، نمونے لینے کے ڈیزائن، سروے کے آلات، اور ٹیبلٹ، سی اے پی آئی اور کلاؤڈ سرور جیسے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر سمیت تربیت اور صلاحیت بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اعدادوشمار کی ترقی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو مقامی ماہرین کے ساتھ تکنیکی کمیٹیاں بنانے کی بھی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے تاکہ ڈیٹا کے معیار اور نتائج کی جانچ کی جا سکے۔
سروے کے اعداد و شمار کی شفافیت اور وقت کی پابندی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، سروے کے نتائج کی رپورٹس ایم او ایس پی آئی کی ویب سائٹ پر یونٹ لیول کے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ایڈوانس ریلیز کیلنڈر میں بتائی گئی ٹائم لائنز کے مطابق جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ جدید ترین مائیکرو ڈیٹا پورٹل، جی او آئی اسٹیٹس موبائل ایپ اور ای سانکھیکی پورٹل ایم او ایس پی آئی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے ہیں جو بروقت اور قیمتی ڈیٹا ان پٹ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ پورے ملک میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار کی آسانی سے ترسیل کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
فریم ورک کا جائزہ لینے اور ایم او ایس پی آئی کے سروے کے موضوع، نتائج، طریقہ کار، سوالنامہ وغیرہ پر وقتاً فوقتاً اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے مقصد سے، کمیٹی/ ورکنگ گروپس قائم ہیں جو مختلف شعبوں جیسے مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، اکیڈمیا، تحقیق، اقتصادیات، مالیات وغیرہ کے ماہر اراکین پر مشتمل ہیں۔