Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ADVANTAGES OF DEEP OCEAN MISSION
06 AUG 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India launched the Deep Ocean Mission to be implemented by the Ministry of Earth Sciences. The Deep Ocean Mission encompasses six verticals, of which activities under verticals 1 and 4 aid the exploration of deep-sea polymetallic nodules (PMN) and polymetallic sulphides (PMS), respectively. PMN occur on abyssal plains of the sea floor and contain metals like nickel, copper, cobalt and manganese. PMS are deposits in the hydrothermal vent areas and contain precious metals like copper, zinc, lead, iron, silver, etc. As part of India’s contract with the International Seabed Authority, the country aims to conduct scientific survey and exploration activities within the 75,000 square km region in the Central Indian Ocean Basin for PMN and the 10,000 square km area in the Central Indian Ridge and Southwest Indian Ridge for PMS. Exploration of precious metals in PMN and PMS through deep ocean surveys strategically aligns with the country’s contract with the ISA and augments the country’s know-how of the collective metal deposits, in addition to its land resources.
The latest findings include the development of technologies for manned submersible, demonstration of the collection of over 100 kg of Cobalt-rich deep-sea polymetallic nodules from a depth of 1173m in the Andaman Sea in 2024, identification of two active hydrothermal vent fields in the Central Indian Ocean, and development of vulnerability maps for coastal areas to due to climate change.
Vertical 3 of the Deep Ocean Mission is aimed at technological innovations for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity. The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (Kochi), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has conducted six cruises surveying biodiversity across 19 seamounts in the Arabian Sea and Bay of Bengal. Several (~1300) deep-sea organisms have been collected, studied, and vouchered, including conducting in-depth genomic analysis for select organisms and the discovery of nearly 23 species that are new to science.
India has signed a contract with the International Seabed Authority, as part of which the country aims to conduct scientific survey and exploration activities in allotted areas in the Central Indian Ocean Basin, the Central Indian Ridge and the Southwest Indian Ridge.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: डीप ओशन मिशन के लाभ
06 AUG 2025 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डीप ओशन मिशन की शुरुआत की है। इस मिशन में छह कार्यक्षेत्र शामिल हैं, जिनमें से कार्यक्षेत्र 1 और कार्यक्षेत्र 4 के अंतर्गत गतिविधियां क्रमशः गहरे समुद्र में पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स (पीएमएन) और पॉलीमेटेलिक सल्फाइड्स (पीएमएस) का पता लगाने में मदद करती हैं। पीएमएन समुद्र तल के गहरे मैदानों में पाए जाते हैं और इनमें निकेल, तांबा, कोबाल्ट और मैंगनीज जैसी धातुएं होती हैं। पीएमएस हाइड्रोथर्मल वेंट क्षेत्रों में जमा होते हैं और इनमें तांबा, जस्ता, सीसा, लोहा, चांदी आदि जैसी बहुमूल्य धातुएं होती हैं। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्र तल प्राधिकरण (आईएसए) के साथ भारत के अनुबंध के अनुसार, देश का लक्ष्य पीएमएन के लिए मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन में 75,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र और पीएमएस के लिए मध्य भारतीय रिज और दक्षिण-पश्चिम भारतीय रिज में 10,000 वर्ग किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण और अन्वेषण गतिविधियां संचालित करना है। गहरे समुद्र सर्वेक्षणों के माध्यम से पीएमएन और पीएमएस में बहुमूल्य धातुओं की खोज रणनीतिक रूप से आईएसए के साथ देश के अनुबंध के अनुरूप है और भूमि संसाधनों के अलावा, सामूहिक धातु भंडारों के बारे में देश की जानकारी को बढ़ाती है।
नवीनतम निष्कर्षों में मानवयुक्त पनडुब्बी के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का विकास, 2024 में अंडमान सागर में 1173 मीटर की गहराई से 100 किलोग्राम से अधिक कोबाल्ट-समृद्ध गहरे समुद्र के पॉलीमेटेलिक नोड्यूल्स के संग्रह का प्रदर्शन, मध्य हिंद महासागर में दो सक्रिय हाइड्रोथर्मल वेंट क्षेत्रों की पहचान और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए भेद्यता मानचित्रों का विकास शामिल है।
डीप ओशन मिशन के कार्यक्षेत्र 3 का उद्देश्य गहरे समुद्र की जैव विविधता के अन्वेषण और संरक्षण के लिए तकनीकी नवाचार करना है। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय, सेंटर फॉर मरीन लिविंग रिसोर्सेज एंड इकोलॉजी (कोच्चि) ने अरब सागर और बंगाल की खाड़ी में 19 समुद्री पर्वतों में जैव विविधता का सर्वेक्षण करते हुए छह क्रूज़ आयोजित किए हैं। कई (लगभग 1300) गहरे समुद्र के जीवों को एकत्रित कर उनका अध्ययन किया गया और दस्तावेज तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें चुनिंदा जीवों के लिए गहन जीनोमिक विश्लेषण और विज्ञान के लिए लगभग 23 नई प्रजातियों की खोज शामिल है।
भारत ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्रतल प्राधिकरण के साथ एक अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसके अंतर्गत देश का लक्ष्य मध्य हिंद महासागर बेसिन, मध्य भारतीय रिज और दक्षिण-पश्चिम भारतीय रिज में आवंटित क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण और अन्वेषण गतिविधियां संचालित करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।