Ministry of Finance
CGST Delhi South Commissionerate busts a racket that fraudulently availed Input Tax Credit (ITC) worth ₹47.12 crore in iron & steel sector; one arrested
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti-Evasion Branch of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate has unearthed a large-scale fraudulently availed Input Tax Credit (ITC) racket involving a Naraina-based taxpayer engaged in trading of iron and steel items. The case involves fraudulent availment and passing on of ITC totaling ₹47.12 crore, based on bogus invoices against a taxable value of approximately ₹261 crore, without any actual supply of goods.
Acting on specific intelligence developed by the Anti-Evasion wing, an investigation was initiated into a suspicious supply chain. The inquiry revealed that the firm had fraudulently availed and passed on ITC without any actual movement of goods. Further investigation established that the firm had availed ITC from cancelled and suspended GSTINs, in gross violation of the provisions of the CGST Act 2017.
The firm was found to be non-functional at its declared place of business during a search conducted under Section 67(2) of the CGST Act, 2017. The proprietor was arrested on 01.08.2025 under the provisions of Section 69 read with Sections 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act 2017.
This case forms part of the broader initiative undertaken by the CGST Delhi South Commissionerate to dismantle fake ITC networks that lead to significant revenue leakage and undermine fair market practices. The department is leveraging data analytics and supply chain mapping tools to proactively identify and disrupt such fraudulent activities.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ نے لوہے اور اسٹیل کے شعبے میں 47.12 کروڑ کے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ(آئی ٹی سی)کی دھوکہ دہی کا ریکٹ فاش کیا ۔ ایک گرفتار
04 AUG 2025 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ کی اینٹی ایویژن برانچ نے بڑے پیمانے پر دھوکہ دہی سے ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) ریکیٹ کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے جس میں نارائنا میں مقیم ایک ٹیکس دہندہ شامل ہے جو لوہے اور اسٹیل کی اشیاء کی تجارت میں مصروف ہے۔ اس کیس میں دھوکہ دہی کے ساتھ آئی ٹی سی کی کل 47.12 کروڑ کی منتقلی شامل ہے، جس کی بنیاد پر تقریباً 261 کروڑ کی قابل ٹیکس قیمت کے خلاف جعلی رسیدیں ہیں جس میں کسی سامان کی حقیقی فراہمی نہیں کی گئی۔
اینٹی ایویژن ونگ کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مخصوص انٹیلی جنس پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، ایک مشکوک سپلائی چین کی تحقیقات شروع کی گئیں۔ انکوائری سے پتہ چلا کہ فرم نے دھوکہ دہی سے فائدہ اٹھایا اور سامان کی کسی حقیقی نقل و حرکت کے بغیرآئی ٹی سی کو پاس کیا۔ مزید تفتیش سے ثابت ہوا کہ فرم نےسی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ 2017 کے دفعات کی سراسر خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے منسوخ اور معطل جی ایس ٹی آئی اینز سے آئی ٹی سی
کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔
سی جی ایس ٹی ایکٹ، 2017 کے سیکشن 67(دوئم) کے تحت کی گئی تلاشی کے دوران اس فرم کو کاروبار کے اعلان کردہ مقام پر غیر فعال پایا گیا۔ مالک کویکم اگست 2025 کو سیکشن 69 کے دفعات کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا تھا جس میں
132(1)(b) اور 132(c) 132(c)10 )
کے سیکشن شامل ہیں۔
یہمقدمہ سی جی ایس ٹی دہلی ساؤتھ کمشنریٹ کی طرف سے فرضی آئی ٹی سی نیٹ ورکس کو ختم کرنے کے لیے شروع کیے گئے وسیع تر اقدام کا حصہ ہے جو کہ نمایاں آمدنی کے رساو کا باعث بنتے ہیں اور منصفانہ مارکیٹ کے طریقوں کو نقصان پہنچاتے ہیں۔ محکمہ ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس اور سپلائی چین میپنگ ٹولز کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے تاکہ اس طرح کی دھوکہ دہی کی سرگرمیوں کو فعال طور پر شناخت اور ان میں خلل ڈالا جا سکے۔