Ministry of Culture
Promotion of Indian Classical Dances Amongst School Students
04 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has taken steps to integrate various forms of Indian traditional dances into the school education framework, in alignment with the objectives of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020.
NEP 2020 advocates art-integrated education as a cross-curricular pedagogical approach, encouraging the incorporation of Indian art forms such as traditional dance into mainstream classroom learning. It emphasizes the significance of Indian arts at all levels of education to foster creativity, cultural rootedness, and holistic development in students.
To this end, the Ministry of Culture, through its autonomous organization Sangeet Natak Akademi, has launched the Kala Dharohar Series, which is specifically designed to promote awareness and appreciation of Indian performing arts—including classical dance—among school students.
In furtherance of these goals, other bodies under the Ministry of Culture, such as the Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT), also conduct workshops, orientation programmes, and cultural activities in schools across the country, contributing to the promotion of Indian arts and culture.
The Government of India thorough its autonomous body Centre for Cultural Resources and Training (CCRT) provide scholarship for preservation and promotion of diverse, varied and rich Indian cultural heritage.
CCRT through Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme, CTSSS (10-14 Years) since 1982 provide specialized training in various cultural fields such as traditional forms of music, dance, drama as well as painting, sculpture, crafts and literary activities.
CCRT is implementing Cultural Talent Search Scholarship Scheme (CTSSS), in this scheme the value of scholarship is Rs.3600/- per year for the scholarship holder in addition to reimbursement of actual tuition fee paid to the Guru/Teacher, up to a ceiling of Rs.9000/- per year.
The number of scholarships awarded across the country under the above-mentioned scheme for the field of Indian Classical Dances during the last five years is as follows:
Year
Cultural Talent SearchScholarship Scheme
2020-21
213
2021-22
224
2022-23
154
2023-24
242
2024-25
269
Extension Services Community Feedback Program:
Program
Years
No. of student Trained/teachers/CCRT officials
Actual Budget (in Rs.)
(a) Summer Camp: Indradhanush
(b) Extension Services Community Feedback Program
2022-23
14,326
14,71,885/-
2023-24
31,520
28,60,926/-
2024-25
45,248
51,73,354/-
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के बीच भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्यों को प्रोत्साहन देना
04 AUG 2025 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप, भारतीय पारंपरिक नृत्यों के विभिन्न रूपों को स्कूली शिक्षा ढांचे में एकीकृत करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
एनईपी-2020 एक अंतर-पाठ्यक्रम शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में कला-एकीकृत शिक्षा का समर्थन करती है। यह पारंपरिक नृत्य जैसी भारतीय कलाओं को मुख्यधारा की कक्षा शिक्षा में शामिल करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। यह विद्यार्थियों में रचनात्मकता, सांस्कृतिक जड़ता और समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए शिक्षा के सभी स्तरों पर भारतीय कलाओं के महत्व पर बल देती है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने इस उद्देश्य से अपने स्वायत्त संगठन संगीत नाटक अकादमी के माध्यम से कला धरोहर श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इसे विशेष रूप से स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के बीच शास्त्रीय नृत्य सहित भारतीय प्रदर्शन कलाओं के प्रति जागरूकता और प्रशंसा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अन्य निकाय, जैसे सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र (सीसीआरटी) भी इन लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूरे देश के स्कूलों में कार्यशालाएं, अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियां आयोजित करते हैं, जो भारतीय कला और संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहन देने में योगदान देते हैं।
भारत सरकार अपने स्वायत्त निकाय सांस्कृतिक संसाधन एवं प्रशिक्षण केंद्र (सीसीआरटी) के माध्यम से अनेक, विविधतापूर्ण और समृद्ध भारतीय सांस्कृतिक विरासत के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करती है।
सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा खोज छात्रवृत्ति योजना, सीटीएसएसएस (10-14 वर्ष) के माध्यम से सीसीआरटी 1982 से विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों जैसे संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक के पारंपरिक रूपों के साथ-साथ चित्रकला, मूर्तिकला, शिल्प और साहित्यिक गतिविधियों में विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है।
सीसीआरटी सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा खोज छात्रवृत्ति योजना (सीटीएसएसएस) का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है। इस योजना में छात्रवृत्ति की राशि छात्रवृत्ति धारक के लिए 3600 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है। इसके अतिरिक्त गुरु/शिक्षक को भुगतान की गई वास्तविक ट्यूशन फीस की प्रतिपूर्ति भी की जाती है, जिसकी अधिकतम सीमा 9000 रुपये प्रति वर्ष है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान भारतीय शास्त्रीय नृत्य के क्षेत्र में उपर्युक्त योजना के अंतर्गत देश भर में प्रदान की गई छात्रवृत्तियों की संख्या इस प्रकार है :
वर्ष
सांस्कृतिक प्रतिभा खोज छात्रवृत्ति योजना
2020-21
213
2021-22
224
2022-23
154
2023-24
242
2024-25
269
विस्तार सेवा सामुदायिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्यक्रम:
कार्यक्रम
वर्ष
प्रशिक्षित छात्र/शिक्षकों/सीसीआरटी अधिकारियों की संख्या
वास्तविक बजट (रुपये में)
() ग्रीष्मकालीन शिविर: इंद्रधनुष
(बी) विस्तार सेवा सामुदायिक प्रतिक्रिया कार्यक्रम
2022-23
14,326
14,71,885/-
2023-24
31,520
28,60,926/-
2024-25
45,248
51,73,354/-
केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।