Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 29 National Highway projects covering 272 km, with investment of over ₹5,233 crore, along with Andhra Pradesh CM Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu in Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh
02 AUG 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for 29 National Highway projects covering 272 km, with an investment of over ₹5,233 crore, along with Andhra Pradesh CM Shri N. Chandrababu Naidu, Union Minister Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Shri Bhupathi Raju Srinivasa Varma, Deputy CM, Shri Pawan Kalyan, Union MoS Shri Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, MPs, MLAs, and senior officials in Mangalagiri, Andhra Pradesh.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Gadkari stated, “Aligned with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, these projects are designed to eliminate accident-prone black spots and railway crossings, reduce transportation costs, strengthen last-mile connectivity in rural and tribal areas, and decongest key urban centres such as Tirupati, Nellore, and Rayachoty—thereby positioning Andhra Pradesh at the forefront of India’s growth story.”
Shri Gadkari also highlighted a significant drop in India’s logistics cost. Improved road infrastructure has brought logistics costs down from 16% to 10%, and is projected to reach 9% by December 2025. This reduction is expected to double exports and boost employment. He noted that the length of National Highways under NHAI has increased by 120%—from 4,000 km in 2014 to 8,700 km in 2025—demonstrating the government's strong focus on infrastructure-led economic growth.
The Madanapalle to Pileru stretch of NH-71 has been transformed into a modern 4-lane corridor spanning 56 kms, constructed at a cost of ₹1,994 Cr. This significant upgrade includes 9 flyovers, a rail overbridge, 19 major bridges, 5 vehicular underpasses, and 10 local underpasses.
Similarly, the Kurnool to Mandlem section of NH-340C has been upgraded to a 4-lane road with paved shoulders over 31 kms, featuring one flyover, 4 viaducts, 3 local underpasses, and a minor underpass, at a cost of ₹858 crore.
Alongside these developments, foundation stones are being laid for 27 additional projects aimed at enhancing connectivity across Andhra Pradesh. These will improve access to religious sites like Tirupati, Srisailam, and Kadiri, and tourist destinations such as Horsley Hills and Vodarevu Beach. Seamless links to economic hubs—Sri City, Krishnapatnam Port, and Tirupati Airport will be established.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन चंद्रबाबू नायडू के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश के मंगलागिरी में 5,233 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ 272 किलोमीटर की 29 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया और आधारशिला रखी
02 AUG 2025 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने 5,233 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश के साथ 272 किलोमीटर की 29 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के मंगलागिरी में आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री एन. चंद्रबाबू नायडू, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राम मोहन नायडू, श्री भूपति राजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा, उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री पवन कल्याण, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी, सांसद, विधायक और वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, ‘‘प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, इन परियोजनाओं को दुर्घटना संभावित ब्लैक स्पॉट और रेलवे क्रॉसिंग को खत्म करने, परिवहन लागत को कम करने, ग्रामीण और आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत करने और तिरुपति, नेल्लोर और रायचोटी जैसे प्रमुख शहरी केंद्रों में भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है - जिससे आंध्र प्रदेश भारत की विकास गाथा में सबसे आगे होगा।’’
श्री गडकरी ने भारत की लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट पर भी प्रकाश डाला। बेहतर सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे के कारण लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत 16 प्रतिशत से घटकर 10 प्रतिशत हो गई है और दिसंबर 2025 तक इसके 9 प्रतिशत तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। इस कमी से निर्यात दोगुना होने और रोजगार में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने बताया कि एनएचएआई के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों की लंबाई बढ़कर 120 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जो कि वर्ष 2014 में 4,000 किलोमीटर से बढ़कर वर्ष 2025 में 8,700 किलोमीटर हो गई। यह विकास सरकार के बुनियादी ढांचे पर आधारित आर्थिक विकास के प्रभावशाली ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने को रेखांकित करता है।
एनएच-71 के मदनपल्ले से पिलेरू तक के खंड को 1,994 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित 56 किलोमीटर लंबे आधुनिक 4-लेन कॉरिडोर में बदल दिया गया है। इस महत्वपूर्ण उन्नयन में 9 फ्लाईओवर, एक रेल ओवरब्रिज, 19 प्रमुख पुल, 5 वाहन अंडरपास और 10 स्थानीय अंडरपास शामिल हैं।
इसी प्रकार, एनएच-340सी के कुरनूल से मंडलेम खंड को 31 किलोमीटर लंबे पक्के शोल्डर के साथ 4-लेन सड़क में अपग्रेड किया गया है, जिसमें 858 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एक फ्लाईओवर, 4 वायडक्ट, 3 स्थानीय अंडरपास और एक छोटा अंडरपास शामिल है।
इन विकास परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ, आंध्र प्रदेश में कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से 27 अतिरिक्त परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी जा रही है। इनसे तिरुपति, श्रीशैलम और कादिरी जैसे धार्मिक स्थलों और हॉर्सले हिल्स तथा वोडारेवु बीच जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंच में सुधार होगा। आर्थिक केंद्रों - श्री सिटी, कृष्णापटनम बंदरगाह और तिरुपति हवाई अड्डे - के साथ निर्बाध संपर्क स्थापित किए जाएंगे।