Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal visits noted singer Syed Sadullah at his residence in Dibrugarh
02 AUG 2025 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal called on noted Assamese singer and former All India Radio (AIR) announcer Shri Syed Sadullah at his residence in Dibrugarh today. The visit was to inquire about Sadullah’s health following a recent illness.
During the interaction, the Union Minister spent some light-hearted moments with the veteran artist, exchanging conversations and reminiscing about the golden era of Assamese music. In a heartwarming moment, Shri Sadullah, who was a member of the once-popular band The Quivers, softly hummed their iconic song, “Boroxa Tumi Aha, Jiri Jiri Ahana” in the presence of Shri Sonowal.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sonowal said, “It was a deeply emotional moment for me to visit Syed Sadullah — a celebrated singer, lyricist, and one of the most recognisable voices of All India Radio Dibrugarh. I’m glad to see him recovering well and pray for his complete recovery and continued good health. Spending time with such a gifted artist and cultural icon was truly enriching.”
Shri Sonowal was accompanied by Duliajan MLA Shri Terash Gowala, Chairman of Dibrugarh Development Authority Shri Asim Hazarika, Chairman of Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Shri Rituparna Baruah, Chairman of Assam Petrochemicals Limited (APL), Shri Bikul Deka, and Deputy Mayor of Dibrugarh Municipal Corporation (DMC), Shri Ujjal Phukan.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে বিশিষ্ট কণ্ঠশিল্পী চৈয়দ চাদুল্লাক ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ বাসগৃহত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে
02 AUG 2025 7:30PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ (MoPSW) মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি বিশিষ্ট অসমীয়া গায়ক আৰু আকাশবাণীৰ (AIR) প্ৰাক্তন ঘোষক শ্ৰী চৈয়দ চাদুল্লাক ডিব্ৰুগড়স্থিত তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহত সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। শেহতীয়াকৈ অসুস্থতাৰ পিছত চাদুল্লাৰ স্বাস্থ্যৰ বুজ ল’বলৈ এইদৰে মন্ত্ৰীজন তেওঁৰ বাসগৃহলৈ যায়।
ইয়াত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীজনে প্ৰবীণ শিল্পীগৰাকীৰ সৈতে কেইটামান সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্ত কটায়, মত-বিনিময় আৰু অসমীয়া সংগীতৰ সোণালী যুগৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। এসময়ৰ জনপ্ৰিয় বেণ্ড দ্য কুইভাৰ্ছৰ সদস্য শ্ৰী চাদুল্লাই শ্ৰী সোণোৱালৰ উপস্থিতিত তেওঁলোকৰ জনপ্ৰিয় গীত “বৰষা তুমি আহা, জিৰ জিৰ আহানা” গুণগুণায়।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, “এগৰাকী প্ৰখ্যাত গায়ক, গীতিকাৰ আৰু আকাশবাণী, ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ অন্যতম চিনাকি কণ্ঠ চৈয়দ চাদুল্লাক সাক্ষাৎ কাৰ্য্য মোৰ বাবে এক গভীৰ আৱেগিক মুহূৰ্ত আছিল। তেওঁ সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সুস্থ হোৱা দেখি মই আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ আৰু তেওঁৰ পূৰ্ণ আৰোগ্য লাভ তথা সদায় সু-স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিছোঁ। এনে এগৰাকী আজন্ম শিল্পী আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ পূজাৰীৰ সৈতে কটোৱা সময়খিনি সঁচাকৈয়ে সমৃদ্ধ আছিল।”
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালৰ সৈতে দুলীয়াজানৰ বিধায়ক শ্ৰী তেৰছ গোৱালা, ডিব্ৰুগড় উন্নয়ন প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী অসীম হাজৰিকা, অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (ATDC) অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ঋতুপৰ্ণ বৰুৱা, অসম পেট্ৰ'কেমিকেলছ লিমিটেডৰ (APL) অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী বিকুল ডেকা আৰু ডিব্ৰুগড় পৌৰ নিগমৰ (DMC) উপ-পৌৰপতি শ্ৰী উজ্জ্বল ফুকনো উপস্থিত থাকে।