National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India supported a day-long National Conference on 'Ageing in India: Emerging Realities, Evolving Responses' organised by Sankala Foundation in collaboration with NITI Aayog, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian calls for integrating ancient Indian cultural principles into modern policy frameworks to ensure the dignity, protection and well-being of senior citizens, in alignment with the NHRC’s mandate to uphold human rights
Viewing ageing as a national asset, NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal calls for adapting Scandinavian and Japanese models into India’s policy frameworks entwined with its cultural context
A report, 'Ageing in India: Challenges and Opportunities,' for inclusive, sustainable elderly care released at the conference addressed by several eminent experts
02 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India in partnership with NITI Aayog, Union Ministries of Social Justice & Empowerment and Health & Family Welfare supported the Sankala Foundation in organising a day-long National Conference on ‘Ageing in India: Emerging realities, evolving responses’, which was held in New Delhi on 1st August, 2025. The conference focused on protecting the human rights and dignity of senior citizens and redefining ageing as an opportunity. It aimed to promote innovative policies, encourage stakeholder dialogue and highlight scalable best practices in response to the evolving challenges and opportunities of India’s ageing population.
alt
In his inaugural address, NHRC Chairperson, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian said that India has a rich cultural tradition advocating care and reverence for the elderly as a fundamental societal value. In this context, he also drew references from the Sangam literature and the Yajur Veda. He called for the integration of these ancient values and principles into modern policy frameworks to ensure the dignity, protection and well-being of senior citizens, in alignment with the NHRC’s mandate to uphold human rights. Underscoring the Commission’s commitment to protecting the rights of the elderly, he highlighted its various initiatives, including advisories, core group meetings, research studies and suo motu cognizance cases.
In his special address, Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health, Nutrition and Education), NITI Aayog, emphasised the importance of healthcare and social security frameworks for the ageing population. He said that empowering families to take care of their elderly should remain the foundation of India’s approach.
alt
Before this, in his keynote address, the NHRC Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal setting the agenda of the conference said that India will have nearly 35 crore elderly people by 2050, when one in every five will be a senior citizen, posing a critical policy challenge. He stressed the need to evolve family and community-based care models rooted in India’s family value system and supplemented by global best practices. He cited the NHRC Advisory on the Rights of Widows issued in 2024, which urged state authorities to ensure access to pensions, housing and healthcare for destitute and elderly widows. He also recalled the NHRC Advisory on Protecting Older Persons during the COVID-19 Pandemic, which focused on equitable access to vaccination, home-based care, mental health support and protection from neglect or abandonment during lockdowns.
alt
Viewing elderly people as men and women of knowledge, experience and wisdom, Shri Lal emphasised community-based services and inter-generational engagements for elderly care on the models of Scandinavian countries and Japan by adapting them to the Indian cultural context. He called on stakeholders to study the report titled 'Ageing in India: Challenges and Opportunities' released in the inaugural session for inclusive and community-led healthcare and enable them to play a continued meaningful role in nation building.
alt
Earlier, Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Director, Sankala Foundation, outlined the objectives of the conference. It was spread into four thematic sessions addressed by eminent experts. These included ‘Strengthening Elderly Welfare: Policy and Practice’ chaired by Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, ‘Health and Mental Wellbeing of the Elderly’ by Smt Preeti Sudan, Former Chairperson, UPSC and Former Secretary, Health and Family Welfare, ‘Leveraging Ageing for Growth and Development’ by Shri Amitabh Kant, Former G20 Sherpa, India and Former CEO, NITI Aayog and ‘Shaping Futures: Preparing for an Ageing Society’ by Dr. Vinod K. Paul, Member (Health, Nutrition & Education), NITI Aayog.
alt
Some other eminent speakers were: Dr. Kiran Bedi, Former Lt. Governor of Puducherry; Shri Amarjeet Sinha, Former Secretary, Department of Rural Development & Former Advisor, Prime Minister’s Office; Shri V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Pension and Pensioners' Welfare; Shri Manoj Yadava, former DGP, Haryana and DG Railway Protection Force, and former DG (Inv.), NHRC; HE Amb’r Lim Sang Woo, Charge d'Affaires, Embassy of the Republic of Korea in New Delhi; Shri Vijay Nehra, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare; Ms. Preeti Nath, Economic Adviser, MEITY; Dr. Sanjay Wadhwa, Professor & Head, Dept. of Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation, AIIMS, New Delhi; Shri Mathew Cherian, Global Ambassador for Ageing, HelpAge International; Dr. Manohar Agnani, Former Addl. Secretary, MoH&FW and Professor of Public Health, Azim Premji University, Bhopal; Professor T. V. Shekhar, International Institute for Population Sciences, Mumbai; Smt Pavithra Reddy, COO, Vayah Vikas, Bengaluru; Shri Jaydeep Biswas, Chief of Policy, Advocacy and Partnerships at UNFPA India; Shri Asheesh Gupta, Founder and MD, Samarth Elder Care; Shri Yudhistir Govinda Das, Director of Communication, ISKCON India, among others.
alt
The participants included senior government functionaries, member of academia, research organisations, startups, tech and healthcare companies, representatives of civil society, geriatric care and palliative care institutions, among others.
Some of the key outcomes of the deliberation were:
• Better nutrition and improved healthcare have increased the life expectancy, resulting in a growing elderly population. This creates both challenges as well as opportunities for a developing country like India amid ‘ageing without affluence’.
• Need to make ageing aspirational through early preparation, active and productive ageing, by adopting a lifestyle approach with investment from a younger age.
• Technological advancements reduce labour-intensive work. However, efficiency and productivity are on the increase with the use of knowledge, skills and wisdom. It provides an opportunity to 60+ aged people to make meaningful contributions.
• Need to provide more opportunities to elderly people, enabling them to continue making meaningful contributions.
• Need for creating a competitive environment among states to improve elderly care, along with greater decentralisation, where local self-governments take on larger responsibilities.
• Model programme like Kerala’s Palliative Care may be adopted for elderly care.
• Ensuring financial security, digital literacy, long-term care insurance, digital healthcare, assistive devices and platforms for engagement are necessary for integrating the elderly into India’s ‘silver economy.’
• The Indian model for elderly care and support must give primacy to family and community-led initiatives.
alt
The conference called upon all stakeholders, including government institutions, civil society organisations and the public, to actively engage in initiatives aimed at upholding the dignity and rights of the elderly population, thereby contributing to the establishment of a just and equitable society.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत ने नीति आयोग, सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सहयोग से संकला फाउंडेशन द्वारा आयोजित 'भारत में वृद्धावस्था: उभरती वास्तविकता, विकसित प्रतिक्रियाएँ' विषय पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का समर्थन किया
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अधिदेश के मुताबिक, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और कल्याण हेतु प्राचीन भारतीय सांस्कृतिक सिद्धांतों को, आधुनिक नीतिगत ढाँचों में समाहित करने का अपील की
वृद्धावस्था को एक राष्ट्रीय संपत्ति मानते हुए, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ से जुड़े नीतिगत ढाँचों में स्कैंडिनेवियाई और जापानी मॉडलों को अपनाने का आह्वान किया
सम्मेलन में समावेशी और वृद्धजनों की सतत् देखभाल के लिए 'भारत में वृद्धावस्था: चुनौतियाँ और अवसर' नामक एक रिपोर्ट जारी की गई, जिसे कई प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों ने संबोधित किया
02 AUG 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने नीति आयोग, केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर संकला फाउंडेशन को 'भारत में वृद्धावस्था: उभरती वास्तविकता, विकसित होती प्रतिक्रियाएँ' विषय पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित करने में सहयोग किया। यह सम्मेलन 1 अगस्त 2025 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया। इस सम्मेलन का मकसद वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के मानवाधिकारों और सम्मान की रक्षा तथा वृद्धावस्था को एक अवसर के तौर पर पुनर्परिभाषित करना था। इसका उद्देश्य भारत की वृद्ध होती आबादी की उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों के समाधान हेतु नवीन नीतियों को बढ़ावा देना, हितधारकों के साथ संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करना और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को उजागर करना था।
alt
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यन ने कहा कि भारत की एक समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरा रही है, जिसमें बुज़ुर्गों की देखभाल और उनके सम्मान को एक बुनियादी सामाजिक मूल्य समझा जाता है। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने संगम साहित्य और यजुर्वेद का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने मानवाधिकारों को बनाए रखने के राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग के अधिदेश के अनुरूप, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की गरिमा, सुरक्षा और कल्याण के लिए इन प्राचीन मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों को आधुनिक नीतिगत ढाँचों में समाहित करने की अपील की। बुज़ुर्गों के अधिकारों की रक्षा के लिए आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने परामर्श, कोर ग्रुप बैठकें, शोध अध्ययन और स्वतः संज्ञान मामलों सहित आयोग की विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य, पोषण एवं शिक्षा) डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में वृद्ध होती आबादी के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा और सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढाँचों के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि परिवारों को अपने बुज़ुर्गों की देखभाल के लिए सशक्त बनाना, भारत के दृष्टिकोण का आधार बना रहना चाहिए।
alt
इससे पहले, अपने मुख्य भाषण में, एनएचआरसी के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने सम्मेलन का एजेंडा तय करते हुए कहा कि 2050 तक भारत में करीब 35 करोड़ बुजुर्ग होंगे, जब हर पांच में से एक वरिष्ठ नागरिक होगा, जो एक अहम नीतिगत चुनौती पेश करेगा। उन्होंने भारत की पारिवारिक मूल्य प्रणाली में निहित परिवार और समुदाय-आधारित देखभाल मॉडल विकसित करने और वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के पूरक की ज़रुरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने 2024 में जारी विधवाओं के अधिकारों पर एनएचआरसी के परामर्श का हवाला दिया, जिसमें राज्य के अधिकारियों से निराश्रित और बुजुर्ग विधवाओं के लिए पेंशन, आवास और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया गया था। उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान वृद्ध लोगों की सुरक्षा पर एनएचआरसी के उस परामर्श का भी ज़िक्र किया, जिसमें टीकाकरण, घर- घर आधारित देखभाल, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता और लॉकडाउन के दौरान उपेक्षा या परित्याग से सुरक्षा करते हुए समान तक पहुंच पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
alt
श्री लाल ने वृद्धजनों को ज्ञान, अनुभव और बुद्धिमत्ता से परिपूर्ण पुरुष और महिला मानते हुए, स्कैंडिनेवियाई देशों और जापान के मॉडल पर आधारित वृद्धों की देखभाल के लिए समुदाय-आधारित सेवाओं और अंतर-पीढ़ीगत सहभागिता पर ज़ोर दिया, ताकि उन्हें भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संदर्भ के मुताबिक ढाला जा सके। उन्होंने हितधारकों से आह्वान किया कि वे उद्घाटन सत्र में जारी 'भारत में वृद्धावस्था: चुनौतियाँ और अवसर' शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट को ज़रुर पढ़ें, ताकि समावेशी और समुदाय-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में निरंतर सार्थक भूमिका अदा कर सकें।
alt
इससे पहले, संकला फाउंडेशन के निदेशक श्री देवेंद्र कुमार निम ने सम्मेलन के उद्देश्यों को रेखांकित किया। यह चार विषयगत सत्रों में विभाजित था, जिसमें प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों ने संबोधित किया। इनमें सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित यादव की अध्यक्षता में 'बुजुर्ग कल्याण को सुदृढ़ बनाना: नीति एवं व्यवहार', यूपीएससी की पूर्व अध्यक्ष और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण की पूर्व सचिव श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन द्वारा ' बुजुर्गों का स्वास्थ्य एवं मानसिक कल्याण', भारत के पूर्व जी20 शेरपा और नीति आयोग के पूर्व सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत द्वारा 'वृद्धि एवं विकास के लिए वृद्धावस्था का लाभ उठाना' और नीति आयोग के सदस्य (स्वास्थ्य, पोषण एवं शिक्षा) डॉ. विनोद के. पॉल द्वारा 'भविष्य को आकार देना: वृद्ध समाज की तैयारी' शामिल थे।
alt
कार्यक्रम के दौरान कुछ अन्य प्रख्यात वक्ता थे: पुडुचेरी की पूर्व उपराज्यपाल डॉ. किरण बेदी, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के पूर्व सचिव एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में पूर्व सलाहकार श्री अमरजीत सिन्हा, पेंशन एवं पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, हरियाणा के पूर्व डीजीपी और रेलवे सुरक्षा बल के डीजी तथा एनएचआरसी के पूर्व डीजी (इन्वेंट्री) श्री मनोज यादव, नई दिल्ली में कोरिया गणराज्य के दूतावास के प्रभारी महामहिम अंबर लिम सांग वू, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्री विजय नेहरा, एमईआईटीवाई की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री प्रीति नाथ, एम्स, नई दिल्ली में भौतिक चिकित्सा एवं पुनर्वास विभाग के प्रोफेसर एवं प्रमुख डॉ. संजय वाधवा, हेल्पएज इंटरनेशनल में वृद्धावस्था के वैश्विक राजदूत और अजीम प्रेमजी विश्वविद्यालय, भोपाल में प्रोफेसर ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ श्री मैथ्यू चेरियन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जनसंख्या विज्ञान संस्थान, मुंबई से टी. वी. शेखर, श्रीमती पवित्रा रेड्डी, सीओओ, व्याह विकास, बेंगलुरु, यूएनएफपीए इंडिया में नीति, वकालत और साझेदारी के प्रमुख श्री जयदीप बिस्वास, समर्थ एल्डर केयर के संस्थापक और एमडी श्री आशीष गुप्ता तथा इस्कॉन इंडिया में संचार निदेशक श्री युधिष्ठिर गोविंद दास समेत कई अन्य लोग शामिल थे।
alt
प्रतिभागियों में वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, शिक्षा जगत के सदस्य, शोध संगठन, स्टार्टअप, तकनीकी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा कंपनियाँ, नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधि, वृद्धावस्था देखभाल और उपशामक देखभाल संस्थान आदि शामिल थे।
विचार-विमर्श के कुछ प्रमुख नतीजे इस प्रकार थे:
बेहतर पोषण और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा ने जीवन प्रत्याशा में इजाफा किया है, जिसके नतीजतन वृद्धों की आबादी बढ़ रही है। यह भारत जैसे विकासशील देश के लिए 'समृद्धि के बिना वृद्धावस्था' के बीच चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ अवसर भी पैदा करता है।
कम उम्र से ही निवेश के साथ सही जीवनशैली अपनाकर, प्रारंभिक तैयारी, सक्रिय और उत्पादक वृद्धावस्था के ज़रिए वृद्धावस्था को आकांक्षापूर्ण बनाने की ज़रुरत है।
तकनीकी प्रगति श्रम-गहन कार्य को कम करती है। हालाँकि, ज्ञान, कौशल और बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग से दक्षता और उत्पादकता बढ़ रही है। यह 60+ आयु वर्ग के लोगों को सार्थक योगदान करने का मौका देती है।
• वृद्धजनों को अधिक अवसर प्रदान करने की ज़रुरत है, ताकि वे सार्थक योगदान जारी रख सकें।
वृद्धजनों की देखभाल में सुधार के लिए राज्यों के बीच एक प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल बनाने की ज़रुरत है, साथ ही अधिक विकेंद्रीकरण की भी आवश्यकता है, जहाँ स्थानीय स्व-सरकारें बड़ी ज़िम्मेदारियाँ उठाएँ।
वृद्धजनों की देखभाल के लिए केरल के प्रशामक देखभाल जैसे आदर्श कार्यक्रम को अपनाया जा सकता है।
भारत की 'सिल्वर इकोनॉमी' में वृद्धजनों को भी शामिल करने के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा, डिजिटल साक्षरता, दीर्घकालिक देखभाल बीमा, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य सेवा, सहायक उपकरण और जुड़ाव के लिए प्लेटफ़ॉर्म सुनिश्चित करना ज़रुरी है।
वृद्धजनों की देखभाल और सहायता के भारतीय मॉडल में परिवार और समुदाय द्वारा संचालित पहलों को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए।
alt
सम्मेलन में सरकारी संस्थाओं, नागरिक समाज संगठनों और आम जनता सहित सभी हितधारकों से अपील की गई कि वे बुजुर्ग लोगों की गरिमा और उनके अधिकारों को बनाए रखने के मकसद से की जाने वाली पहलों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हों, जिससे एक न्यायसंगत और समतामूलक समाज की स्थापना में योगदान दिया जा सके।