National Security Council Secretariat
National Cybersecurity Exercise 2025 Concludes with Strategic Focus on Emerging Threats
01 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cybersecurity Exercise 2025, organized jointly by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), concluded successfully as a landmark event in India’s cybersecurity landscape, bringing together over 600 participants including cybersecurity professionals, policymakers, defense personnel, academicians, and industry leaders. This year’s exercise incorporated a dedicated focus on Industrial Control Systems (ICS) security and AI-driven cyber threats such as adversarial attacks and deepfake manipulation, alongside core modules covering Security Operations Centers (SOC), API security, Reverse Engineering Malware Analysis (REMA), and Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR).
Complementing the exercise, the Bharat CISOs Conclave and the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition served as vital platforms for strategic dialogue, enabling the exchange of knowledge and showcasing cutting-edge innovations that are poised to strengthen India’s cybersecurity ecosystem.
The Strategic Exercise (Stratex) segment rigorously tested inter-agency coordination, crisis management, and real-time response capabilities through simulated national-level cyber threat scenarios. This component was instrumental in bolstering situational awareness and enhancing collective cyber defense readiness.
Shri T. V. Ravichandran, Deputy National Security Advisor and esteemed Chief Guest, delivered a compelling closing address. He emphasized the critical necessity of incorporating evolving cyber threat paradigms into national security frameworks. Shri Ravichandran called for steadfast commitment, enhanced synergy across agencies, and continuous innovation to safeguard the nation’s digital sovereignty in the face of increasingly sophisticated cyber challenges.
Major General Manjeet Singh, Joint Secretary (Cyber), NSCS, shared an in-depth analysis of the lessons learnt from the exercise, highlighting emerging trends in cyber threats and the imperative to build adaptive, resilient defenses. He stressed the importance of sustained capacity building, threat intelligence sharing, and the adoption of advanced technologies to stay ahead of adversaries.
Professor Kalpesh Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, reflected on the essential role of academia in advancing national cybersecurity capabilities. He emphasized that nurturing innovation, research, and interdisciplinary collaboration will be key drivers in developing a robust cybersecurity workforce equipped to tackle future challenges.
Colonel Debashish Bose, Director NSCS, extended a heartfelt Vote of Thanks, acknowledging the tireless efforts of all participants, partner organizations, and especially Rashtriya Raksha University for their instrumental role in hosting and supporting the exercise. He praised the collective dedication and professionalism that made the event a resounding success.
As National Cybersecurity Exercise 2025 concludes, the event leaves behind a legacy of collaboration, innovation, and strengthened national preparedness, paving the way for a secure and self-reliant digital India.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
उभरते खतरों पर विशेष रणनीतिक ध्याान के साथ राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास 2025 का समापन हुआ
01 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय (आरआरयू) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित भारत राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास 2025, भारत के साइबर सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन के रूप में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इसमें साइबर सुरक्षा पेशेवरों, नीति निर्माताओं, रक्षा कर्मियों, शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों सहित 600 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। इस वर्ष के अभ्यास में औद्योगिक नियंत्रण प्रणालियों (आईसीएस) की सुरक्षा और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) से प्रेरित साइबर खतरों जैसे कि प्रतिकूल हमले और डीपफेक हेरफेर पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया, साथ ही सुरक्षा संचालन केंद्र (एसओसी), एपीआई सुरक्षा, रिवर्स इंजीनियरिंग मालवेयर विश्लेषण (आरईएमए), और डिजिटल फोरेंसिक एवं घटना प्रतिक्रिया (डीएफआईआर) को कवर करने वाले मुख्य मॉड्यूल भी शामिल किए गए।
इस अभ्यास के पूरक के रूप में, भारत सीआईएसओ कॉन्क्लेव और भारत साइबर सुरक्षा स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनी ने रणनीतिक संवाद के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य किया, जिससे ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान संभव हुआ और अत्याधुनिक नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन हुआ, जो भारत के साइबर सुरक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
रणनीतिक अभ्यास (स्ट्रेटेक्स) खंड ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर के साइबर खतरे के अनुकरणीय परिदृश्यों के माध्यम से अंतर-एजेंसी समन्वय, संकट प्रबंधन और वास्तविक समय प्रतिक्रिया क्षमताओं का कठोर परीक्षण किया। यह घटक परिस्थिति के अनुरूप जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने और सामूहिक साइबर रक्षा तत्परता को बढ़ाने में सहायक रहा।
उप राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार और सम्मानित मुख्य अतिथि, श्री टी.वी. रविचंद्रन ने इस अवसर पर एक प्रभावशाली समापन संबोधन दिया। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा प्रारूपों में उभरते साइबर खतरे के प्रतिमानों को शामिल करने की अत्यंत आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। श्री रविचंद्रन ने बढ़ती हुई जटिल साइबर चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर राष्ट्र की डिजिटल संप्रभुता की रक्षा के लिए दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता, एजेंसियों के बीच बेहतर सामंजस्‍य और निरंतर नवाचार का आह्वान किया।
एनएससीएस के संयुक्त सचिव (साइबर) मेजर जनरल मंजीत सिंह ने अभ्यास से सीखे गए अनुभव का गहन विश्लेषण प्रस्तुत करते हुए साइबर खतरों में उभरते रुझानों और अनुकूली, सुदृढ़ सुरक्षा तंत्र बनाने की अनिवार्यता का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्होंने निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण, ख़तरे की खुफिया जानकारी साझा करने और दुश्मनों से आगे रहने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों को अपनाने के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो-कुलपति प्रोफेसर कल्पेश वंद्रा ने राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा क्षमताओं को उन्नत करने में शिक्षा जगत की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार, अनुसंधान और अंतःविषय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना भविष्य की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सक्षम एक मज़बूत साइबर सुरक्षा कार्यबल विकसित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।
एनएससीएस के निदेशक कर्नल देबाशीष बोस ने सभी प्रतिभागियों, सहयोगी संगठनों और विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय रक्षा विश्वविद्यालय के अथक प्रयासों के लिए हार्दिक धन्यवाद व्यक्त किया, जिन्होंने इस अभ्यास की मेजबानी और समर्थन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्होंने इस आयोजन को सफल बनाने में सामूहिक समर्पण और व्यावसायिकता की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रीय साइबर सुरक्षा अभ्यास 2025 के समापन के साथ, यह आयोजन सहयोग, नवाचार और मजबूत राष्ट्रीय तैयारियों की विरासत छोड़ रहा है, जो एक सुरक्षित और आत्मनिर्भर डिजिटल भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।