National Security Council Secretariat
National Cybersecurity Exercise 2025 Concludes with Strategic Focus on Emerging Threats
01 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat National Cybersecurity Exercise 2025, organized jointly by the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) and Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU), concluded successfully as a landmark event in India’s cybersecurity landscape, bringing together over 600 participants including cybersecurity professionals, policymakers, defense personnel, academicians, and industry leaders. This year’s exercise incorporated a dedicated focus on Industrial Control Systems (ICS) security and AI-driven cyber threats such as adversarial attacks and deepfake manipulation, alongside core modules covering Security Operations Centers (SOC), API security, Reverse Engineering Malware Analysis (REMA), and Digital Forensics and Incident Response (DFIR).
Complementing the exercise, the Bharat CISOs Conclave and the BHARAT Cybersecurity Startup Exhibition served as vital platforms for strategic dialogue, enabling the exchange of knowledge and showcasing cutting-edge innovations that are poised to strengthen India’s cybersecurity ecosystem.
The Strategic Exercise (Stratex) segment rigorously tested inter-agency coordination, crisis management, and real-time response capabilities through simulated national-level cyber threat scenarios. This component was instrumental in bolstering situational awareness and enhancing collective cyber defense readiness.
Shri T. V. Ravichandran, Deputy National Security Advisor and esteemed Chief Guest, delivered a compelling closing address. He emphasized the critical necessity of incorporating evolving cyber threat paradigms into national security frameworks. Shri Ravichandran called for steadfast commitment, enhanced synergy across agencies, and continuous innovation to safeguard the nation’s digital sovereignty in the face of increasingly sophisticated cyber challenges.
Major General Manjeet Singh, Joint Secretary (Cyber), NSCS, shared an in-depth analysis of the lessons learnt from the exercise, highlighting emerging trends in cyber threats and the imperative to build adaptive, resilient defenses. He stressed the importance of sustained capacity building, threat intelligence sharing, and the adoption of advanced technologies to stay ahead of adversaries.
Professor Kalpesh Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor of Rashtriya Raksha University, reflected on the essential role of academia in advancing national cybersecurity capabilities. He emphasized that nurturing innovation, research, and interdisciplinary collaboration will be key drivers in developing a robust cybersecurity workforce equipped to tackle future challenges.
Colonel Debashish Bose, Director NSCS, extended a heartfelt Vote of Thanks, acknowledging the tireless efforts of all participants, partner organizations, and especially Rashtriya Raksha University for their instrumental role in hosting and supporting the exercise. He praised the collective dedication and professionalism that made the event a resounding success.
As National Cybersecurity Exercise 2025 concludes, the event leaves behind a legacy of collaboration, innovation, and strengthened national preparedness, paving the way for a secure and self-reliant digital India.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
نیشنل سائبر سکیورٹی ایکسرسائز- 2025 ابھرتے ہوئے خطرات پر خصوصی تزویراتی توجہ کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
01 AUG 2025 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل سیکورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ ( این ایس سی ایس) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی (آر آر یو) نے انڈیا نیشنل سائبر سیکورٹی ایکسرسائز - 2025 کا مشترکہ طور پر منعقد ہندوستان کے سائبر سکیورٹی کے منظر نامے میں ایک تاریخی انعقاد کے ساتھ کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اس میں 600 سے زائد شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جن میں سائبر سکیورٹی کے پیشہ ور افراد، پالیسی ساز، دفاعی عملے، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کی اہم شخصیات نے شرکت کی ۔ اس سال کی مشق میں صنعتی کنٹرول سسٹمز (آئی سی ایس) کی حفاظت اور مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) سے پیدا ہونے والے سائبر خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ جیسے کہ مخالفانہ حملوں اور ڈیپ فیک ہیرا پھیری کے ساتھ ساتھ سکیورٹی آپریشن سینٹر (ایس او سی)، اے پی آئی سکیورٹی، ریورس انجینئرنگ مالویئر تجزیہ ( آر ای ایم اے) اور ڈجیٹل فارنسک و واقعاتی رد عمل (ڈی ایف آئی آر) کو کوور کرنے والے ماڈیول بھی شامل کئے گئے ۔
اس مشق کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے انڈیا سی آئی ایس او کنکلیو اور انڈیا سائبر سکیورٹی اسٹارٹ اپ نمائش نے اسٹریٹجک ڈائیلاگ کے لیے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ جانکاری کے تبادلے کو قابل بنایا اور جدید اختراعات کی نمائش کی جو ہندوستان کے سائبر سکیورٹی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اسٹریٹجک ایکسرسائز ( ایس ٹی آر اے ٹی ای ایکس) سیگمنٹ نے قومی سطح کے سائبر خطرے سے متعلق جعلی و مصنوعی منظرناموں کے ذریعے انٹر ایجنسی کوآرڈی نیشن، بحران کے انتظام اور حقیقی وقت میں ردعمل کی صلاحیتوں کا سختی سے تجربہ کیا۔ یہ جزو حالات سے متعلق آگاہی کو فروغ دینے اور اجتماعی سائبر دفاعی تیاریوں کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا تھا۔
قومی سلامتی کے نائب مشیر اور مہمان خصوصی جناب ٹی وی روی چندرن نے اس موقع پر ایک متاثر کن اختتامی خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے قومی سلامتی کے فریم ورک میں سائبر خطرات کے ابھرتے ہوئے نمونوں کو شامل کرنے کی فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب روی چندرن نے بڑھتے ہوئے پیچیدہ سائبر چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے ملک کی ڈجیٹل خودمختاری کی حفاظت کے لیے مستحکم عزائم ، ایجنسیوں کے درمیان زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور مسلسل اختراع پر زور دیا۔
میجر جنرل منجیت سنگھ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (سائبر)،این ایس سی ایس نے مشق سے حاصل ہونے والے سبق کا گہرائی سے تجزیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، سائبر خطرات میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور انکولی، لچکدار حفاظتی میکانزم کی تعمیر کے لیے اس کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مخالفین سے آگے رہنے کے لیے مسلسل صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر، خطرے کی انٹیلی جنس شیئرنگ اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
پروفیسر کلپیش واندرا، پرو وائس چانسلر، نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی نے قومی سائبر سیکورٹی کی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے میں اکیڈمیوں کے اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اختراعات، تحقیق اور بین الضابطہ تعاون کو فروغ دینا مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل مضبوط سائبر سکیورٹی ورک فورس تیار کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
کرنل دیباشیش بوس، ڈائریکٹر، این ایس سی ایس نے تمام شرکاء، شراکت دار تنظیموں اور خاص طور پر نیشنل ڈیفنس یونیورسٹی کی انتھک کوششوں کے لیے تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس ایکسرسائز کی میزبانی اور معاونت میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے تقریب کو کامیاب بنانے میں اجتماعی لگن اور پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کو سراہا۔
نیشنل سائبر سکیورٹی ایکسرسائز-2025 کے اختتام کے ساتھ یہ ایونٹ تعاون، اختراع اور مضبوط قومی تیاری کی میراث چھوڑتا ہے، جس سے ایک محفوظ اور خود انحصار ڈجیٹل انڈیا کی راہ ہموار ہوتی ہے۔