Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Empowering Tribal India: 3rd Regional Process Lab Launched under Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan in Dehradun
01 AUG 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark step toward Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, launched the 3rd Regional Process Lab (RPL) of the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan in Dehradun, Uttarakhand. This pioneering initiative aims to build a cadre of 20 lakh tribal grassroots functionaries and village-level change leaders, who will drive inclusive development and strengthen last-mile service delivery in tribal regions.
Hosted at Regenta Hotel, the RPL Dehradun marks the operational kickoff of this national mission. It will serve as a capacity-building hub for State Master Trainers (SMTs) from Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, and Uttar Pradesh.
Reimagining Governance at the Grassroots
Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan is more than a programme, it's a national mission to reimagine governance from the grassroots, rooted in India’s tribal ethos and led by local champions. Aligned with transformative initiatives like PM-JANMAN and DAJGUA, the mission stands on the three pillars of convergence, community, and capability.
It embodies governance with both soul and structure, where aspirations of tribal youth are met with responsive institutions, and policies are delivered with dignity, timeliness, and purpose.
Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, addressed the SMTs virtually and described the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan as a “historic opportunity” to redefine the landscape of tribal governance in India.
“This initiative marks a significant shift toward a more responsive, inclusive, and grassroots-driven governance model. The aim is to develop localized and context-specific solutions that emerge from the lived realities of tribal communities,” he stated.
He emphasized the need for inter-departmental convergence, ensuring collaboration across various government departments to address the multifaceted challenges tribal communities face. Calling upon the SMTs to become "pioneers of change," he envisioned them as key agents in bridging the last-mile governance gap, “Take ownership of the mission, act as catalysts for transformation, and empower tribal communities through active engagement and leadership.”
He further asserted that effective policymaking must be informed by the voices and experiences of those it seeks to serve, ensuring governance evolves from the bottom up and results in deeply impactful and well-informed policies.
A group of people watching a presentationAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Dr. Sridhar Babu Addanki, Secretary, Social Welfare Department, Government of Uttarakhand, warmly welcomed participants to the Abhiyan and described it as a timely and transformative initiative with the potential to reshape tribal development in the state.
He stressed the importance of designing programmes that are culturally rooted and locally relevant, saying, “Such an approach ensures that interventions reflect the unique identities and needs of tribal communities and fosters meaningful and respectful engagement.”
Reaffirming Uttarakhand’s full support, Dr. Addanki announced, “The state will provide institutional backing through comprehensive training for both State and District Master Trainers (SMTs and DMTs). We will engage Population Services International (PSI) as the lead Civil Society Organization (CSO) to support this effort.”
He concluded with a message of confidence, “I am sure the trainers gathered here today will become true changemakers, and we reiterate our commitment to inclusive and sustainable tribal development.”
A person standing at a podium with a microphoneAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Shri Prasanna Ramaswamy G., Secretary, Tribal Welfare Department, Jammu & Kashmir, highlighted the importance of intent, dedication, and belief in transforming public service. While acknowledging the significant progress made in tribal development, he emphasized that the Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan would help, “Close the critical last-mile delivery gap through a robust, cadre-based capacity-building model.”
He spoke with enthusiasm about the learning opportunity, “The 7-day residential workshop is a lifetime opportunity, not just to learn the content but to change the way we approach our work. This is the beginning of a new culture of committed community-based governance.”
The launch was attended by officials of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, including Smt. Anshu Singh, Deputy Director General (DDG) and Shri Ganesh Nagarajan, Deputy Secretary (DS), signifying the Ministry's deep institutional commitment to strengthening governance in tribal areas.
A person sitting at a table with a large screenAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan: A Mission for Every Stakeholder
The Adi Karmayogi Abhiyan promotes responsive governance through:
• Bottom-up visioning
• Real-time grievance redressal
• Collaborative implementation
It is built on convergence across key ministries and departments, including:
• Tribal Affairs
• Rural Development
• Women & Child Development
• Jal Shakti
• School Education
• Environment and Forests
The RPL in Dehradun is the third in a series of cascading capacity-building hubs. SMTs trained here will establish State Process Labs (SPLs) in their respective states, which will go on to train District Master Trainers (DMTs). The programme also integrates Civil Society Organizations (CSOs) to facilitate participatory learning and ensure local contextualization of content.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانا: ‘آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان’ کے تحت تیسری علاقائی عمل لیبارٹری کا دہرادون میں آغاز
01 AUG 2025 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی طرف ایک تاریخی قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے دہرادون، اتراکھنڈ میں ‘آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان’ کی تیسری علاقائی پروسیس لیبارٹری (آر پی ایل) کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اہم اقدام کا مقصد 20 لاکھ قبائلی نچلی سطح کے کارکنوں اور گاؤں کی سطح پر تبدیلی لانے والے رہنماؤں کا ایک کیڈر تیار کرنا ہے جو قبائلی علاقوں میں جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے اور آخری سرے خدمات کی فراہمی کو مضبوط بنائیں گے۔
ریجنٹا ہوٹل، دہرادون میں منعقدہ آر پی ایل اس قومی مشن کے آپریشنل آغاز کی علامت ہے۔ یہ اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش، جموں و کشمیر اور اتر پردیش کے ریاستی ماسٹر ٹرینرز( ایس ایم ٹیز) کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
گراس روٹس پر گورننس کا از سر نو تصور کرنا
‘آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان’ ایک پروگرام سے بڑھ کر ہے، یہ نچلی سطح سے گورننس کا دوبارہ تصور کرنا ایک قومی مشن ہے، جس کی بنیاد ہندوستان کے قبائلی روایات واخلاقیات میں ہے اور جس کی قیادت مقامی رہنما کرتے ہیں۔ پی ایم – جن من اورڈی اے جے جی یو اے جیسے تبدیلی کے اقدامات کے ساتھ مشن کو کنورژن، کمیونٹی اور صلاحیت کے تین ستونوں پر بنایا گیا ہے۔
یہ روح اور ڈھانچے دونوں کے ساتھ حکمرانی کی علامت ہے، جہاں قبائلی نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو ذمہ دار اداروں کے ذریعے پورا کیا جاتا ہے اور پالیسیوں کو وقار، بروقت اور مقصد کے ساتھ نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
جناب ویبھو نائر، سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے عملی طور پر ایس ایم ٹی سے خطاب کیا اور ‘آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان’ کو ہندوستان میں قبائلی نظم و نسق کے منظر نامے کو نئے سرے سے متعین کرنے کا ایک‘‘تاریخی موقع’’ قرار دیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل زیادہ ذمہ دار، جامع اور نچلی سطح پر چلنے والے گورننس ماڈل کی طرف ایک اہم تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مقامی اور سیاق و سباق سے متعلق مخصوص حل تیار کرنا ہے جو قبائلی برادریوں کی زندہ حقیقتوں سے نکلتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے قبائلی برادریوں کو درپیش کثیر جہتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف سرکاری محکموں کے درمیان تعاون کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بین محکمہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ قبائلی برادریوں سے ‘‘تبدیلی کے شہاب ثاقب’’ بننے کا مطالبہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے انہیں آخری سرے کے گورننس کے خلاء کو ختم کرنے میں کلیدی عنصر کے طور پر بیان کیا اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشن کی ذمہ داری سنبھالیں، تبدیلی کے محرک کے طور پر کام کریں اور فعال شرکت اور قیادت کے ذریعے قبائلی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنائیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ موثر پالیسی سازی کو لوگوں کی آوازوں اور تجربات سے آگاہ کیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ گورننس نیچے سے اوپر تک تیار ہو اور اس کے نتیجے میں گہرے اثر انگیز اور اچھی طرح سے باخبر پالیسیاں سامنے آئیں۔
ڈاکٹر سریدھر بابو اڈانکی، سکریٹری، محکمہ سماجی بہبود، حکومت اتراکھنڈ نے ابھیان کے شرکاء کا پرتپاک خیر مقدم کیا اور اسے ایک بروقت اور تبدیلی کی پہل قرار دیا جس میں ریاست میں قبائلی ترقی کو نئی شکل دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
انہوں نے ثقافتی طور پر جڑے ہوئے اور مقامی طور پر متعلقہ پروگراموں کو ڈیزائن کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کا نقطہ نظر اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ مداخلتیں قبائلی برادریوں کی مخصوص شناخت اور ضروریات کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں اور بامعنی اور باوقار مشغولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
اتراکھنڈ کی مکمل حمایت کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر اڈانکی نے اعلان کیا کہ ریاست ریاستی اور ضلعی ماسٹر ٹرینرز ( ڈی ایم ٹیز اور ایس ایم ٹیز) دونوں کے لیے جامع تربیت کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ ہم اس کوشش کی حمایت کے لیے پاپولیشن سروسز انٹرنیشنل (پی ایس آئی) کو سول سوسائٹی آرگنائزیشن ( سی ایس او) کے طور پر شامل کریں گے۔
انہوں نے اپنے پیغام کا اختتام یہ کہہ کر کیا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ آج یہاں جمع ہونے والے ٹرینرز حقیقی تبدیلی لانے والے بنیں گےاور ہم جامع اور پائیدار قبائلی ترقی کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں۔
جناب پرسنا راما سوامی جی، سکریٹری، قبائلی بہبود محکمہ، جموں و کشمیر نے عوامی خدمات کو تبدیل کرنے میں ارادے، لگن اور یقین کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ قبائلی ترقی میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے زور دیا کہ‘ آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان’ ‘‘ایک مضبوط، کیڈر پر مبنی صلاحیت سازی کے ماڈل کے ذریعے آخری سرے تک پہنچنے میں اہم خلا کو پُر کرنے میں مدد کرے گا’’۔
انہوں نے سیکھنے کے مواقع کے بارے میں پرجوش انداز میں بات کی اور کہا کہ سات روزہ رہائشی ورکشاپ نہ صرف مواد سیکھنے کا بلکہ ہمارے کام کرنے کے طریقے کو بدلنے کا زندگی بھر کا موقع ہے۔ یہ کمیونٹی پر مبنی طرز حکمرانی کے نئے کلچر کا آغاز ہے۔
لانچنگ تقریب میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے افسران بشمول ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی ڈی جی) محترمہ انشو سنگھ اور ڈپٹی سکریٹری ( ڈی ایس) جناب گنیش ناگ راجن نے شرکت کی جو قبائلی علاقوں میں گورننس کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت کے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی عزائم کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان: ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لیے ایک مشن
آدی کرمایوگی ابھیان درج ذیل کے ذریعہ جوابدہ حکمرانی کو فروغ دیتا ہے:
• نیچے تک اپروچ
• ریئل ٹائم شکایات کا ازالہ
• باہمی تعاون پر عمل درآمد
یہ کلیدی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پر مبنی ہے، جس میں؛
• قبائلی امور
• دیہی ترقی
• خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی
• جل شکتی
• اسکول کی تعلیم
• ماحولیات اور جنگلات
دہرادون میں آر پی ایل صلاحیت بڑھانے کے مراکز کی ایک سیریز میں تیسرا ہے۔ یہاں تربیت یافتہ ایس ایم ٹیز اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں اسٹیٹ پروسیس لیبارٹریز ( ایس پی ا ایلس) قائم کریں گی، جو بدلے میں ڈسٹرکٹ ماسٹر ٹرینرز (ڈی ایم ٹیز) کو تربیت دیں گی۔ یہ پروگرام سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں ( سی ایس اوسیز) کو بھی ضم کرتا ہے تاکہ مشترکہ طور پر سیکھنے کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور مواد کی مقامی سیاق و سباق کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔