Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Improve Mental Healthcare
District Mental Health Programme component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialties and to provide tertiary level treatment facilities
36 States/UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services; More than 23,82,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number
01 AUG 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties.
As per information received from Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), at present, 69 institutions/universities have been approved by RCI to conduct courses in Clinical Psychology such as M.Phil., Professional Diploma, Psy.D. (Doctor of Psychology), and 9 institutions/universities have been approved by RCI to conduct courses in Rehabilitation Psychology such as M.Phil. (Rehabilitation Psychology). The Council has also launched two more programmes in Clinical Psychology, i.e. B.Sc. (Clinical Psychology) and M.A. (Clinical Psychology) from the academic session 2024- 25.
The Government is also augmenting the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para medical professionals through the Digital Academies.
To generate awareness among masses about mental illness, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities and awareness generation activities in the community, schools, workplaces, with community involvement are an integral part of NMHP.
The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) is implemented under the National Mental Health Programme in 767 districts of the country to detect, manage and treat mental illness with the major components of counselling in schools and colleges, work place stress management, life skills training, suicide prevention services and Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for generation of awareness and removal of stigma associated with Mental Illness.
The Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.77 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the packages of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines and training manuals for various cadres on Mental, Neurological, and substance use disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Besides the above, the Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 17.07.2025, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services. More than 23,82,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number.
The Government has also launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day - October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders. The Government has also launched the video consultation facility under Tele-MANAS, as another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய மனநலத் திட்டத்தின் மாவட்ட மனநலத் திட்டக் கூறு 767 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்த அனுமதி
01 AUG 2025 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மனநலத் திட்டத்தை அரசு நாட்டில் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த திட்டத்தின் மாவட்ட மனநலத் திட்டம் 767 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்த அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக தேசிய சுகாதார மிஷன் மூலம் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது. சமூக சுகாதார மையம் மற்றும் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மைய அளவிலான மட்டங்களில் மாவட்ட மனநலத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிடைக்கும் வசதிகளில், வெளிநோயாளிகள் சேவைகள், மதிப்பீடு, ஆலோசனை/உளவியல்-சமூக தலையீடுகள், கடுமையான மனநல கோளாறுகள் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியான பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் ஆதரவு, மருந்துகள், வெளிநோயாளிகள் சேவைகள், ஆம்புலன்ஸ் சேவைகள் போன்றவை அடங்கும். மேற்கண்ட சேவைகளுக்கு கூடுதலாக மாவட்ட அளவில் 10 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட உள்நோயாளிகள் வசதியும் உள்ளது.
தேசிய மனநலத் திட்டத்தின் மூன்றாம் நிலை பராமரிப்பு கூறுகளின் கீழ், மனநல சிறப்புகளில் முதுகலை துறைகளில் மாணவர்களின் சேர்க்கையை அதிகரிக்கவும், மூன்றாம் நிலை சிகிச்சை வசதிகளை வழங்கவும் 25 சிறப்பு மையங்கள் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், மனநல சிறப்பு படிப்புகளில் 47 முதுகலை துறைகளை வலுப்படுத்த 19 அரசு மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் / நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அரசாங்கம் ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது.
இந்திய மறுவாழ்வு கவுன்சிலிடமிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட தகவல்களின்படி, தற்போது, 69 நிறுவனங்கள் / பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் எம்.பில்., சிறப்பு டிப்ளமா , சைக்காலஜி டாக்டரேட் போன்ற மருத்துவ உளவியலில் படிப்புகளை நடத்த அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மற்றும் 9 நிறுவனங்கள்/பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், எம்.பில். (மருத்துவ உளவியல்) போன்ற மறுவாழ்வு உளவியலில் படிப்புகளை நடத்துவதற்கு இந்திய மறுவாழ்வு கவுன்சிலால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கவுன்சில் 2024-25 கல்வி அமர்விலிருந்து மருத்துவ உளவியலில் பி.எஸ்சி. (மருத்துவ உளவியல்) மற்றும் எம்.ஏ. (மருத்துவ உளவியல்) உள்ளிட்ட இரண்டு பாடத்திட்டங்களைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமிகள் மூலம் பல்வேறு வகை பொது சுகாதார மருத்துவ மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ நிபுணர்களுக்கு ஆன்லைன் பயிற்சி படிப்புகளை வழங்குவதன் மூலம், நாட்டின் பின்தங்கிய பகுதிகளில் மனநல சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான மனிதவளத்தை அரசு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
பள்ளிகள், பணியிடங்கள் போன்ற இடங்களில் மனநோய் பற்றிய தகவல், சமூக ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய விழிப்புணர்வு ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகள், ஆகியவற்றையும் தேசிய மனநலத் திட்டம் ஒருங்கிணைத்து செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
மாவட்ட மனநலத் திட்டம், தேசிய மனநலத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டின் 767 மாவட்டங்களில் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் ஆலோசனை, பணியிட மன அழுத்த மேலாண்மை, வாழ்க்கைத் திறன் பயிற்சி, தற்கொலை தடுப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு நடவடிக்கைகள் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கிய கூறுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி மனநோயைக் கண்டறிந்து, நிர்வகித்து, சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மேற்கூறியவற்றைத் தவிர, நாட்டில் தரமான மனநல ஆலோசனை மற்றும் பராமரிப்பு சேவைகளுக்கான அணுகலை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, அக்டோபர் 10, 2022 அன்று அரசாங்கம் "தேசிய தொலைதூர மனநலத் திட்டத்தை" அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. 17.07.2025 நிலவரப்படி, 36 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் 53 தொலைதூர மனநலப் பிரிவுகளை அமைத்து, தொலைதூர மனநலச் சேவைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. ஹெல்ப்லைன் எண்ணில் 23,82,000க்கும் மேற்பட்ட அழைப்புகள் கையாளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வ பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.