Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Steps taken to Improve Mental Healthcare
District Mental Health Programme component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialties and to provide tertiary level treatment facilities
36 States/UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services; More than 23,82,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number
01 AUG 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 767 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels, include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties.
As per information received from Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI), at present, 69 institutions/universities have been approved by RCI to conduct courses in Clinical Psychology such as M.Phil., Professional Diploma, Psy.D. (Doctor of Psychology), and 9 institutions/universities have been approved by RCI to conduct courses in Rehabilitation Psychology such as M.Phil. (Rehabilitation Psychology). The Council has also launched two more programmes in Clinical Psychology, i.e. B.Sc. (Clinical Psychology) and M.A. (Clinical Psychology) from the academic session 2024- 25.
The Government is also augmenting the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para medical professionals through the Digital Academies.
To generate awareness among masses about mental illness, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities and awareness generation activities in the community, schools, workplaces, with community involvement are an integral part of NMHP.
The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) is implemented under the National Mental Health Programme in 767 districts of the country to detect, manage and treat mental illness with the major components of counselling in schools and colleges, work place stress management, life skills training, suicide prevention services and Information, Education and Communication (IEC) activities for generation of awareness and removal of stigma associated with Mental Illness.
The Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.77 lakh Sub Health Centres (SHCs) and Primary Health Centres (PHCs) to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the packages of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines and training manuals for various cadres on Mental, Neurological, and substance use disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
Besides the above, the Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 17.07.2025, 36 States/ UTs have set up 53 Tele MANAS Cells and have started tele mental health services. More than 23,82,000 calls have been handled on the helpline number.
The Government has also launched Tele MANAS Mobile Application on the occasion of World Mental Health Day - October 10, 2024. Tele-MANAS Mobile Application is a comprehensive mobile platform that has been developed to provide support for mental health issues ranging from well-being to mental disorders. The Government has also launched the video consultation facility under Tele-MANAS, as another upgrade to the already existing audio calling facility.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
این ایم ایچ پی کے ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے جزو کو 767 اضلاع میں لاگو کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے
این ایم ایچ پی کے ترتیری نگہداشت کے جزو کے تحت، دماغی صحت کی خصوصیات میں پی جی شعبہ جات میں طلباء کی تعداد بڑھانے اور تیسرے درجے کے علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 25 سنٹرز آف ایکسی لینس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے
36 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 53 ٹیلی ماناس سیلس قائم کیے ہیں اور ٹیلی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات شروع کی ہیں۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر 23,82,000 سے زائد کالز کی گئی ہیں
01 AUG 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک میں نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایم ایچ پی کے تحت ضلع سطح کے ذہنی صحت پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) کو ملک کے 767 اضلاع میں نافذ کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو نیشنل ہیلتھ مشن کے ذریعے معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز کی سطح پر فراہم کی جانے والی سہولیات میں بیرونی مریضوں کے لیے خدمات، ذہنی صحت کا جائزہ، مشاورت/ نفسیاتی و سماجی مداخلت، شدید ذہنی عوارض میں مبتلا افراد کے لیے مسلسل دیکھ بھال و معاونت، ادویات، عوامی رابطہ مہمات، ایمبولینس سروسز اور دیگر سہولیات شامل ہیں۔ ان کے علاوہ، ضلع سطح پر 10 بستروں پر مشتمل داخل مریضوں کی سہولت کی بھی گنجائش موجود ہے۔
نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تیسرے درجے کی نگہداشت کے جزو کے تحت، ذہنی صحت کے خصوصی شعبہ جات میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے مواقع بڑھانے اور تیسرے درجے کے علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے 25 مراکزِ فضیلت قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، حکومت نے 19 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/ اداروں کو ذہنی صحت کے شعبہ جات میں 47 پوسٹ گریجویٹ محکموں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی معاونت فراہم کی ہے۔
بحالی کونسل آف انڈیا سے موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، فی الحال 69 ادارے/جامعات کلینیکل سائیکالوجی کے شعبے میں ایم فل، پیشہ ورانہ ڈپلومہ، ڈاکٹریٹ (سائیکالوجی) جیسے کورسز کرانے کے لیے منظور شدہ ہیں، جب کہ 9 ادارے/جامعات بحالی نفسیات کے شعبے میں ایم فل جیسے کورسز کے انعقاد کے لیے منظور شدہ ہیں۔ کونسل نے کلینیکل سائیکالوجی میں مزید دو نئے تعلیمی پروگرام، یعنی بی ایس سی (کلینیکل سائیکالوجی) اور ایم اے (کلینیکل سائیکالوجی) تعلیمی سال 2024-25 سے شروع کیے ہیں۔
حکومت ملک کے پسماندہ اور دور افتادہ علاقوں میں ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل اکیڈمیوں کے ذریعے جنرل ہیلتھ کیئر، میڈیکل اور پیرا میڈیکل شعبوں سے وابستہ ماہرین کو آن لائن تربیتی کورسز فراہم کر کے افرادی قوت میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے۔
عوام میں ذہنی بیماری کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنے کے لیے معلومات، تعلیم اور ترسیل (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں، نیز کمیونٹی، اسکولوں، اور کام کی جگہوں پر بیداری پیدا کرنے کی سرگرمیاں، جو کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کے ساتھ کی جاتی ہیں، نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) کا لازمی جزو ہیں۔
نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام کے تحت ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (ڈی ایم ایچ پی) ملک کے 767 اضلاع میں نافذ العمل ہے، جس کا مقصد ذہنی بیماری کی بروقت شناخت، انتظام اور علاج کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے اہم اجزاء میں اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں مشاورت، کام کی جگہ پر ذہنی دباؤ کا انتظام، زندگی کی مہارتوں کی تربیت، خودکشی کی روک تھام کی خدمات، اور ذہنی بیماری سے جڑے داغ کو ختم کرنے کے لیے معلومات، تعلیم اور ترسیل (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔
حکومت پرائمری سطح پر ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے 1.77 لاکھ سے زائد سب ہیلتھ سینٹرز اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندرز میں ترقی دی ہے۔ ان آیوشمان آروگیہ مندرز پر فراہم کی جانے والی جامع پرائمری طبی خدمات میں ذہنی صحت کی سہولیات کو بھی شامل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے دائرہ کار میں ذہنی، اعصابی اور نشے سے متعلق عوارض (ایم این ایس) کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے عملی رہنما خطوط اور تربیتی کتابچے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو "نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام" شروع کیا تاکہ ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت مشاورت اور نگہداشت کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 17.07.2025 تک 36 ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 53 ٹیلی-مانس سیلز قائم کیے جا چکے ہیں اور ٹیلی ذہنی صحت کی خدمات کا آغاز کر دیا گیا ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن نمبر پر اب تک 23,82,000 سے زائد کالز موصول ہو چکی ہیں۔
حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2024 کو عالمی یوم ذہنی صحت کے موقع پر "ٹیلی-مانس موبائل ایپلیکیشن" بھی لانچ کی ہے۔ یہ ایک جامع موبائل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ذہنی فلاح سے لے کر ذہنی عوارض تک کے تمام مسائل میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت نے موجودہ آڈیو کالنگ سہولت میں مزید بہتری لاتے ہوئے "ویڈیو مشاورت" کی سہولت بھی ٹیلی-مانس کے تحت شروع کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے آج لوک سبھا میں تحریری جواب کے طور پر پیش کیں۔