Ministry of Defence
VICE ADMIRAL KRISHNA SWAMINATHAN, AVSM, VSM TAKES OVER AS THE FLAG OFFICER COMMANDING-IN-CHIEF, WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
31 JUL 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral Krishna Swaminathan, AVSM, VSM assumed charge as the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command on 31 Jul 2025. He succeeds Vice Admiral Sanjay J Singh, PVSM, AVSM, NM who superannuated after four decades of distinguished service in the Indian Navy. On assuming charge, VAdm Swaminathan paid homage to the bravehearts who made the supreme sacrifice in service of the Nation at the Gaurav Stambh, Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
The Flag Officer was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 1987 and is a specialist in Communication and Electronic Warfare. He is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla; the Joint Services Command and Staff College, Shrivenham, United Kingdom; the College of Naval Warfare, Karanja; and the United States Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island, USA.
A recipient of Ati Vishisht Seva Medal and Vishisht Seva Medal, the Flag Officer has held several key operational, staff and training appointments in his naval career including the command of missile vessels Vidyut and Vinash, the missile corvette Kulish, the guided missile destroyer Mysore and the aircraft carrier Vikramaditya.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral, he served as the Chief Staff Officer (Training) at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi and played a key role in the conduct of training across the Indian Navy. He was also instrumental in raising the Indian Naval Safety Team that oversees operational safety across all verticals of the Navy. He then went on to head the Work-Up Organisation of the Navy as the Flag Officer Sea Training after which he was privileged to be appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding, Western Fleet. After commanding the Sword Arm, he was appointed as the Flag Officer Offshore Defence Advisory Group and Advisor, Offshore Security and Defence to the Government of India.
On promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral, the Flag Officer discharged the responsibilities of Chief of Staff of the Western Naval Command in Mumbai and Controller of Personnel Services and Chief of Personnel at the Naval Headquarters, New Delhi. Prior to his current assignment as FOCINC West, he served as the Vice Chief of the Naval Staff at NHQ.
VAdm Krishna Swaminathan’s educational qualifications include a BSc degree from Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi; MSc in Telecommunications from Cochin University of Science and Technology, Kochi; MA in Defence Studies from King’s College, London; MPhil in Strategic Studies from Mumbai University; and PhD in International Studies from Mumbai University.
PDT6.jpeg)
6LQB.jpeg)
(1)WMPC.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ का पदभार ग्रहण किया
31 JUL 2025 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम ने 31 जुलाई, 2025 को पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के रूप में पदभार ग्रहण किया। वे वाइस एडमिरल संजय जे सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एनएम का स्थान ले रहे हैं, जो भारतीय नौसेना में चार दशकों की विशिष्ट सेवा के बाद सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। वाइस एडमिरल स्वामीनाथन ने अपने कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड स्थित गौरव स्तम्भ पर राष्ट्र की सेवा में सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले बहादुरों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन को 01 जुलाई, 1987 को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन दिया गया था और वे संचार व इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वॉरफेयर के विशेषज्ञ हैं। वह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला; जॉइंट सर्विसेज कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज, श्रीवेनहम, यूनाइटेड किंगडम; कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वारफेयर, करंजा; और यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स नेवल वॉर कॉलेज, न्यूपोर्ट, रोड आइलैंड, यूएसए के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित हैं। उन्होंने अपने नौसैन्य करियर में कई प्रमुख परिचालन, कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण पदों पर कार्य किया है, जिनमें मिसाइल पोत विद्युत और विनाश, मिसाइल कोरवेट कुलिश, निर्देशित मिसाइल विध्वंसक जहाज मैसूर तथा विमानवाहक पोत विक्रमादित्य की कमान संभालना शामिल है।
फ्लैग ऑफिसर ने रियर एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि मुख्यालय में चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (प्रशिक्षण) के रूप में कार्य किया और भारतीय नौसेना में प्रशिक्षण के संचालन में सरहानीय सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना सुरक्षा दल के गठन में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है, जो नौसेना के सभी क्षेत्रों में परिचालन सुरक्षा की देखरेख करती है। इसके बाद उन्होंने नौसेना के वर्क-अप आर्गेनाईजेशन का नेतृत्व फ्लैग ऑफिसर समुद्री प्रशिक्षण के रूप में किया, जिसके बाद उन्हें पश्चिमी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग के रूप में नियुक्त होने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ। उन्हें स्वोर्ड आर्म की कमान संभालने के बाद भारत सरकार के अपतटीय रक्षा सलाहकार समूह के फ्लैग ऑफिसर और अपतटीय सुरक्षा एवं रक्षा के सलाहकार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया।
वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर पदोन्नति के बाद, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन ने मुंबई में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ और नौसेना मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में कार्मिक सेवाओं के नियंत्रक व कार्मिक प्रमुख के दायित्वों का निर्वहन किया। एफओसीआईएनसी वेस्ट के रूप में अपने वर्तमान कार्यभार से पहले, उन्होंने नौसेना मुख्यालय में नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख के रूप में कार्य किया।
वाइस एडमिरल कृष्णा स्वामीनाथन की शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं में जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्वविद्यालय, नई दिल्ली से बीएससी की डिग्री; कोचीन विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय, कोच्चि से दूरसंचार में एमएससी; किंग्स कॉलेज, लंदन से रक्षा अध्ययन में एमए; मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से सामरिक अध्ययन में एमफिल; और मुंबई विश्वविद्यालय से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अध्ययन में पीएचडी शामिल हैं।
PDT6.jpeg)
6LQB.jpeg)
(1)WMPC.jpeg)