Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACHIEVEMENTS OF PENSION ADALAT INITIATIVE
31 JUL 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Pension Adalat is an instrument of administrative reforms of the Government which has adopted a citizen-centric approach. It provides an additional forum for redressal of long pending pension related grievances of Central Government Pensioners, thereby obviating the need to approach Court/ CAT. In 13 Pension Adalats that have been held so far, out of 25,831 grievances, 18,481 have been disposed off. This shows a healthy disposal rate of 72%. In the last Pension Adalat, held on 04.06.25, a total of 415 cases were taken up and 325 case were solved on the spot.
Centralized Pension Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) is an online platform which has been developed with an objective of speedy redressal coupled with effective monitoring of the pension related grievances. The grievances are either registered directly on the portal or registered by the department on behalf of the complainant after receiving details through E-mail, Post or Call Centre's Toll free number: 1800-11-1960. All Ministries/Departments with their subordinate units are linked in CPENGRAMS and the facility has been provided to the complainant to know about the status of the grievances registered on CPENGRAMS.
The Government has issued the policy circular for ‘Effective Redressal of Pension Grievances’ on 16.10.2024 which stipulates that the Ministries/Departments should strive to redress the pension grievances within 21 days and in the cases, where redressal of the grievance requires longer time, an interim reply may be furnished on the portal. The circular further details the roles and responsibilities of grievance redressal officers and appellate officers. Government organizes Thematic Adalats, Monthly Inter-ministerial Review Meetings, Capacity Building Programme for grievance redressal officers and Annual Special Campaign for redressal of pension grievances, as part of its measures for effective redressal of pension grievances.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: पेंशन अदालत पहल की उपलब्धियां
31 JUL 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन अदालत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधारों का एक ऐसा साधन है जिसने नागरिक-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया है। यह केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों की लंबे समय से लंबित पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए एक अतिरिक्त मंच प्रदान करता है, जिससे उन्हें न्यायालय/कैट जाने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाती है। अब तक आयोजित 13 पेंशन अदालतों में 25,831 शिकायतों में से 18,481 का निपटारा किया जा चुका है। यह 72% की अच्छी निपटान दर दर्शाता है। 04.06.25 को आयोजित पिछली पेंशन अदालत में कुल 415 मामले आए और 325 मामलों का मौके पर ही निपटारा कर दिया गया।
केंद्रीकृत पेंशन शिकायत निवारण एवं निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस) एक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म है जिसे पेंशन संबंधी शिकायतों के त्वरित निवारण और प्रभावी निगरानी के उद्देश्य से विकसित किया गया है। शिकायतें या तो सीधे पोर्टल पर दर्ज की जाती हैं या विभाग द्वारा शिकायतकर्ता की ओर से ईमेल, डाक या कॉल सेंटर के टोल-फ्री नंबर: 1800-11-1960 के माध्यम से विवरण प्राप्त करने के बाद दर्ज की जाती हैं। सभी मंत्रालय/विभाग अपनी अधीनस्थ इकाइयों के साथ सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस से जुड़े हुए हैं और शिकायतकर्ता को सीपीईएनजीआरएएमएस पर दर्ज शिकायतों की स्थिति जानने की सुविधा प्रदान की गई है।
सरकार ने 16 अक्टूबर 2024 को 'पेंशन शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण' हेतु नीति परिपत्र जारी किया है। इसमें कहा गया है कि मंत्रालय/विभाग 21 दिनों के भीतर पेंशन शिकायतों का निवारण करने का प्रयास करें और जिन मामलों में शिकायत निवारण में अधिक समय लगता है, वहां पोर्टल पर अंतरिम उत्तर दिया जा सकता है। परिपत्र में शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों और अपीलीय अधिकारियों की भूमिकाओं और जिम्मेदारियों का भी विवरण दिया गया है। पेंशन शिकायतों के प्रभावी निवारण हेतु सरकार अपने उपायों के तहत विषयगत अदालतें, मासिक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समीक्षा बैठकें, शिकायत निवारण अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और पेंशन शिकायतों के निवारण हेतु वार्षिक विशेष अभियान आयोजित करती है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और अंतरिक्ष विभाग डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने दी।