Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ACHIEVEMENTS OF PENSION ADALAT INITIATIVE
31 JUL 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
Pension Adalat is an instrument of administrative reforms of the Government which has adopted a citizen-centric approach. It provides an additional forum for redressal of long pending pension related grievances of Central Government Pensioners, thereby obviating the need to approach Court/ CAT. In 13 Pension Adalats that have been held so far, out of 25,831 grievances, 18,481 have been disposed off. This shows a healthy disposal rate of 72%. In the last Pension Adalat, held on 04.06.25, a total of 415 cases were taken up and 325 case were solved on the spot.
Centralized Pension Grievances Redress and Monitoring System (CPENGRAMS) is an online platform which has been developed with an objective of speedy redressal coupled with effective monitoring of the pension related grievances. The grievances are either registered directly on the portal or registered by the department on behalf of the complainant after receiving details through E-mail, Post or Call Centre's Toll free number: 1800-11-1960. All Ministries/Departments with their subordinate units are linked in CPENGRAMS and the facility has been provided to the complainant to know about the status of the grievances registered on CPENGRAMS.
The Government has issued the policy circular for ‘Effective Redressal of Pension Grievances’ on 16.10.2024 which stipulates that the Ministries/Departments should strive to redress the pension grievances within 21 days and in the cases, where redressal of the grievance requires longer time, an interim reply may be furnished on the portal. The circular further details the roles and responsibilities of grievance redressal officers and appellate officers. Government organizes Thematic Adalats, Monthly Inter-ministerial Review Meetings, Capacity Building Programme for grievance redressal officers and Annual Special Campaign for redressal of pension grievances, as part of its measures for effective redressal of pension grievances.
This information was given by Dr. Jitendra Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, MoS Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: پنشن عدالت پہل کی حصولیابیاں
31 JUL 2025 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن عدالت حکومت کی انتظامی اصلاحات کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، جس نے شہریوں پر مرکوز نقطۂ نظر اپنایا ہے۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک اضافی فورم فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے عدالت/سی اے ٹی سے رجوع کرنے کی ضرورت ختم ہو جاتی ہے۔ اب تک منعقد ہونے والی13 پنشن عدالتوں میں25,831 شکایات میں سے 18,481 شکایات کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سےتصفیہ کی 72فیصد شرح ظاہرہوتی ہے۔ 04 جون2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی آخری پنشن عدالت میں کل 415 معاملے اٹھائے گئے اور 325 معاملوں کا موقع پر ہی ازالہ کردیا گیا۔
سینٹرلائزڈ پنشن شکایات کے ازالے اور نگرانی کا نظام (سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ایس) ایک آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جسے پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کی موثر نگرانی کے ساتھ اس کےتیزی سے ازالے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ شکایات یا تو براہ راست پورٹل پر درج کی جاتی ہیں یا شکایت کنندہ کی جانب سے ای میل، پوسٹ یا کال سینٹر کے ٹول فری نمبر: 1800-11-1960 کے ذریعے تفصیلات حاصل کرنے کے بعد محکمہ کے ذریعے درج کی جاتی ہیں۔ تمام وزارتیں/محکمے اپنی ماتحت اکائیوں کے ساتھ سی پی این جی آر اے ایم ایس سے منسلک ہیں اور شکایت کنندہ کو سی پی این جی آر اے ایم ایس پر درج شکایات کی صورتحال کے بارے میں معلوملات حاصل کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
حکومت نے16 اکتوبر2024 کو ‘پنشن شکایات کے موثر ازالے’ کے لیے پالیسی سرکلر جاری کیا ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وزارتوں/محکموں کو 21 دن کے اندر پنشن کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے کوشش کرنی چاہیے اور ایسے معاملات میں جہاں شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے زیادہ وقت درکار ہو ، پورٹل پر عبوری جواب پیش کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ سرکلر میں شکایات کے ازالے کے افسران اور اپیلٹ افسران کے کردار اور ذمہ داریوں کی مزید تفصیل دی گئی ہے۔ حکومت پنشن کی شکایات کے موثر ازالے کے لیے اپنے اقدامات کے حصے کے طور پر موضوعاتی عدالتوں، ماہانہ بین وزارتی جائزہ میٹنگوں، شکایات کے ازالے کے افسران کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام اور پنشن کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے سالانہ خصوصی مہم کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور خلائی محکمے کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔