Ministry of Defence
Second Edition of India-UAE Defence Industry Partnership Seminar Held on JDCC Sidelines
31 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC), a seminar on the India-UAE Defence Industry Partnership was held at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, on July 31, 2025. Organised under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production and jointly coordinated by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) & UAE’s EDGE Group, the event witnessed participation from over 90 Indian defence companies and eight UAE firms. Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Under Secretary of Defence, UAE Staff Lt Gen Ibrahim Nasser Al Alawi, co-chaired the event.
Building on the first India-UAE Defence Industry Partnership Forum held in Abu Dhabi in September 2024, this second edition focused on expanding industry-to-industry collaboration in areas including unmanned systems, naval platforms, precision munitions, cyber defence, AI, and space-based technologies. Shri Sanjeev Kumar emphasised the importance of institutional cooperation and identified key domains for future engagement. Lt Gen Al Alawi echoed these sentiments, highlighting opportunities for advanced technology partnerships and acknowledging the strength of India’s growing defence industry.
The seminar reaffirmed the commitment of both nations to forge a future-ready, resilient and trusted defence partnership extending beyond transactional cooperation. The event concluded with B2B discussions focusing on aligning capabilities in defence manufacturing, MRO, aerospace, and emerging technologies paving the way for self-reliance & export-led growth.
Ambassador of India to UAE Shri Sanjay Sudhir; Chief of Defence & Security Industrial Affairs, Tawazun Council, Matar Ali Al Romaithi; President, SIDM Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia and MD & CEO, EDGE Group Mr. Hamad Al Marar were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت-متحدہ عرب امارات دفاعی صنعت شراکت داری سیمینار کا دوسرا ایڈیشن جے ڈی سی سی سائیڈ لائن پر منعقد ہوا
31 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
جوائنٹ ڈیفنس کوآپریشن کمیٹی (جے ڈی سی سی) کے علیحدہ 31 جولائی 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے انڈیا ہیبی ٹیٹ سینٹر میں بھارت اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی دفاعی صنعت کی شراکت داری پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار کے زیر اہتمام اور سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے ایج گروپ کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں 90 سے زیادہ بھارتی دفاعی کمپنیوں اور متحدہ عرب امارات کی آٹھ فرموں نے شرکت کی۔ سکریٹری (دفاعی پیداوار) جناب سنجیو کمار اور یو اے ای اسٹاف کے انڈر سکریٹری آف ڈیفنس لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ابراہیم ناصر علوی نے اس تقریب کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
ستمبر 2024 میں ابوظہبی میں منعقدہ پہلے بھارت متحدہ عرب امارات ڈیفنس انڈسٹری پارٹنرشپ فورم کی بنیاد پر اس کے دوسرے ایڈیشن میں بغیر پائلٹ کے نظام، بحری پلیٹ فارم، پریسیژن اسلحہ، سائبر ڈیفنس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور خلائی ٹیکنالوجی سمیت شعبوں میں صنعت سے صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ جناب سنجیو کمار نے ادارہ جاتی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مستقبل کی مصروفیات کے لیے کلیدی میدانوں کی نشاندہی کی۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل علوی نے ان جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جدید ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داری کے مواقع کو اجاگر کیا اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی دفاعی صنعت کی طاقت کا اعتراف کیا۔
سیمینار میں دونوں ممالک کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ وہ مستقبل کے لیے تیار، لچکدار اور قابل اعتماد دفاعی شراکت داری قائم کریں گے جو لین دین کے تعاون سے آگے بڑھے گی۔ تقریب کا اختتام بی ٹو بی مباحثوں کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ، ایم آر او، ایرو اسپیس اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں میں صلاحیتوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ خود انحصاری اور برآمدات پر مبنی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کی جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر متحدہ عرب امارات میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب سنجے سدھیر، چیف آف ڈیفنس اینڈ سکیورٹی انڈسٹریل افیئرز، توازون کونسل، ماتر علی الرمیثی، ایس آئی ڈی ایم کے صدر راجندر سنگھ بھاٹیہ اور ایج گروپ کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور سی ای او حماد المرار بھی موجود تھے۔