Ministry of Defence
Second Edition of India-UAE Defence Industry Partnership Seminar Held on JDCC Sidelines
31 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
On the sidelines of the Joint Defence Cooperation Committee (JDCC), a seminar on the India-UAE Defence Industry Partnership was held at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi, on July 31, 2025. Organised under the aegis of the Department of Defence Production and jointly coordinated by Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) & UAE’s EDGE Group, the event witnessed participation from over 90 Indian defence companies and eight UAE firms. Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Under Secretary of Defence, UAE Staff Lt Gen Ibrahim Nasser Al Alawi, co-chaired the event.
Building on the first India-UAE Defence Industry Partnership Forum held in Abu Dhabi in September 2024, this second edition focused on expanding industry-to-industry collaboration in areas including unmanned systems, naval platforms, precision munitions, cyber defence, AI, and space-based technologies. Shri Sanjeev Kumar emphasised the importance of institutional cooperation and identified key domains for future engagement. Lt Gen Al Alawi echoed these sentiments, highlighting opportunities for advanced technology partnerships and acknowledging the strength of India’s growing defence industry.
The seminar reaffirmed the commitment of both nations to forge a future-ready, resilient and trusted defence partnership extending beyond transactional cooperation. The event concluded with B2B discussions focusing on aligning capabilities in defence manufacturing, MRO, aerospace, and emerging technologies paving the way for self-reliance & export-led growth.
Ambassador of India to UAE Shri Sanjay Sudhir; Chief of Defence & Security Industrial Affairs, Tawazun Council, Matar Ali Al Romaithi; President, SIDM Shri Rajinder Singh Bhatia and MD & CEO, EDGE Group Mr. Hamad Al Marar were also present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की बैठक के दौरान भारत-यूएई रक्षा उद्योग साझेदारी संगोष्ठी का दूसरा संस्करण आयोजित किया गया
31 JUL 2025 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
संयुक्त रक्षा सहयोग समिति (जेडीसीसी) की बैठक के दौरान 31 जुलाई 2025 को नई दिल्ली के इंडिया हैबिटेट सेंटर में भारत-यूएई रक्षा उद्योग साझेदारी पर एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया। रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के तत्वावधान में आयोजित तथा सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) और यूएई के एज ग्रुप द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से समन्वित इस कार्यक्रम में 90 से अधिक भारतीय रक्षा कंपनियों और यूएई की आठ फर्मों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम की सह-अध्यक्षता सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार और रक्षा अवसर सचिव, यूएई स्टाफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल इब्राहिम नासिर अल अलावी ने की।
सितंबर 2024 में अबू धाबी में आयोजित पहले भारत-यूएई रक्षा उद्योग साझेदारी फोरम के आधार पर, इस दूसरे संस्करण में मानवरहित प्रणालियों, नौसैनिक प्लेटफार्मों, सटीक युद्ध सामग्री, साइबर डिफेंस, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उद्योगों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। श्री संजीव कुमार ने संस्थागत सहयोग के महत्व पर ज़ोर दिया और भविष्य में सहयोग के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों की पहचान की। लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अल अलावी ने भी इन्हीं विचारों को दोहराया तथा उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के अवसरों के बारे में बात की और भारत के बढ़ते रक्षा उद्योग की ताकत को स्वीकार किया।
संगोष्ठी ने दोनों देशों की भविष्य के लिए तैयार, सशक्त और विश्वसनीय रक्षा साझेदारी बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की, जो ट्रांसेक्शनल संबंधी सहयोग से आगे बढ़ेगी। यह कार्यक्रम बिजनेस टू बिजनेस चर्चाओं के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जिसमें रक्षा विनिर्माण, एमआरओ, एयरोस्पेस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में क्षमताओं के साथ सामंजस्य पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिससे आत्मनिर्भरता और निर्यात-आधारित विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
इस अवसर पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजय सुधीर; तवाज़ुन काउंसिल के रक्षा एवं सुरक्षा औद्योगिक मामलों के प्रमुख, मतर अली अल रोमाथी; एसआईडीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री राजिंदर सिंह भाटिया और एज ग्रुप के एमडी एवं सीईओ श्री हमाद अल मरार भी उपस्थित थे।