Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Employment through FPI Schemes
31 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure overall development of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) has been incentivizing setting up/expansion of related infrastructure through its two Central Sector Schemes namely Pradhan MantriKisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) Scheme and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI). Further, a Centrally sponsored scheme namely PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) scheme is also being implemented by MoFPI across the country and thereby creating off-farm employment opportunities in Food Processing Sector.
Under PMKSY, financial assistance is provided to entrepreneurs for setting up of food processing industries. Total outlay of PMKSY is Rs 5520 Crore from 2021-2022 to 2025-26. Under PMFME scheme, financial, technical and business support is provided for setting up / upgradation of micro food processing enterprises. The scheme is operational for a period from 2020 – 2021 to 2025-26 with an outlay of Rs.10,000 Crore.PLISFPI is, inter alia, intended to support creation of global food manufacturing champions and support Indian brands of food products in international market. The Scheme is operational for a period from 2021-22 to 2026-27 with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores.
The total allocation and funds utilized under schemes of MoFPI for food processing sector for FY 2025-26 is as under:-
Name of the Scheme
FY 2025-26
Budget Estimate
(Rs in Cr)
FY 2025-26
Actual Expenditure*
(Rs in Cr.)
PMKSY
903.38
131.24
PMFME
2000
265.77
PLISFPI
1200
207.07
* as on 24.07.2025
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایف پی آئی اسکیموں کے ذریعے روزگار
31 JUL 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک و ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، خوراک کی پروسیسنگ سے متعلق صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) نے اپنی دو مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیموں یعنی پرادھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) اور کھانے کی پروسیسنگ صنعت کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک رعایت اسکیم(پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی)کے ذریعے متعلقہ ڈھانچے کے قیام/توسیع کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، ایک مرکزی طور پر کفالت شدہ اسکیم یعنی پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم بھی ایم او ایف پی آئی کی طرف سے ملک بھر میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہے، جس سے کھانے کی پروسیسنگ کے شعبے میں فارم سے باہر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت، کھانے کی پروسیسنگ صنعتوں کے قیام کے لیے کاروباری افراد کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی کا کل بجٹ 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک 5520 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے تحت، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کی بہت چھوٹی کمپنیوں کے قیام/تجدید کاری کے لیے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 21-2020 سے 26-2025 تک کے عرصے کے لیے فعال ہے اور اس کا بجٹ 10,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کا مقصد، دیگر چیزوں کے علاوہ، عالمی سطح پر خوراک کی مینوفیکچرنگ چیمپئنز بنانے اور بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں ہندوستانی برانڈز کے کھانے کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم 22-2021 سے 27-2026 تک کے عرصے کے لیے فعال ہے اور اس کا بجٹ 10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
خوراک و ڈبہ بندی شعبے کے لیے ایم او ایف پی آئی کی اسکیموں کے تحت مالی سال 26-2025 کے لیے کل تخصیص اور استعمال شدہ فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیم کا نام
مالی سال 2025-26
بجٹ کا تخمینہ (روپئے کروڑ میں)
مالی سال 2025-26
اصل اخراجات* (روپئے کروڑ میں)
پی ایم کے ایس وائی
903.38
131.24
پی ایم ایف ایم ای
2000
265.77
پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی
1200
207.07
* 24.07.2025 کو
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں خوراک و ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت کےوزیر مملکت جناب روی نیت سنگھ نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔