Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Chair Regional Review Meeting on Fisheries Development on 2nd August 2025 in Kolkata, West Bengal
Meet to Focus on Implementation of Several Fisheries Schemes in the Eastern Region
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), will hold a Regional Review Meeting for the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh in Kolkata, West Bengal on 2nd August 2025. The review will focus on the implementation of key schemes of the fisheries sector including the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY). The meeting will be held under the chairmanship of Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D). Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs will also grace the occasion. Chief Secretaries and senior officials from the participating states, along with representatives from the Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments, and ICAR Institutes, will also be present on this occasion.
Briefings on the progress made, key achievements and challenges faced by the eastern states in the fisheries sector will be deliberated upon during the meeting. Through collaborative discussions and data-driven deliberations, the meeting will help carve a future roadmap to enhance productivity, strengthen value chains, and promote inclusive and sustainable development in line with the objectives of the schemes of the fisheries sector. The event will be conducted in hybrid mode and will serve as a vital platform for addressing region-specific challenges, promoting modern, eco-friendly approaches tailored to fisheries ecosystems, and enhancing livelihood opportunities, productivity, and long-term economic development in the fisheries sector.
Background
The Government of India has set in motion a series of transformative initiatives aimed at fostering the comprehensive development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector within the country. Over the years, there has been a significant upswing in central government investments dedicated to this sector. From the initiation of this endeavour in 2015, the cumulative investments, totalling Rs 38,572 Cr, have been approved across various schemes. Notable allocations of Rs. 2740 Cr infusion into Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for the eastern states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal have been made. Inland fisheries and aquaculture have emerged as key contributors, accounting for over 75% of the total fisheries production in the country. These 4 eastern states contribute a total of 45.27 lakh tonnes to India’s overall fish production, with West Bengal being the leading contributor in the region. Technology has been a game-changer in driving the Blue Revolution in India, transforming aquaculture through the adoption of modern systems like RAS, Biofloc, and raceways. With an investment of ₹232 crore under PMMSY for these four states, these innovations are enhancing resource efficiency, boosting productivity, and paving the way for sustainable growth. The Government is actively focusing on the creation of digital identities for fisheries stakeholders, with over 24 lakh individuals from the 4 eastern states already registered on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP).

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ 2 اگست 2025 کو کولکتہ ، مغربی بنگال میں ماہی پروری کی ترقی سے متعلق علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
مشرقی خطے میں ماہی پروری کی متعدد اسکیموں کے نفاذ پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے اجلاس
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری 2 اگست 2025 کو کولکتہ ، مغربی بنگال میں مغربی بنگال ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور چھتیس گڑھ کی ریاستوں کے لیے ایک علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ منعقد کرے گا ۔ جائزہ ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی کلیدی اسکیموں کے نفاذ پر مرکوز ہوگا جن میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کا فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) اور پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم-ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) شامل ہیں ۔ یہ میٹنگ ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ کی صدارت میں ہوگی ۔ ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب جارج کورین بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے ۔ حصہ لینے والی ریاستوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ محکمہ ماہی پروری ، ریاستی ماہی پروری کے محکموں اور آئی سی اے آر اداروں کے نمائندے بھی اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں مشرقی ریاستوں کو درپیش پیش رفت ، اہم کامیابیوں اور چیلنجوں کے بارے میں بریفنگ پر غور کیا جائے گا ۔ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی بات چیت اور اعداد و شمار پر مبنی بات چیت کے ذریعے ، یہ میٹنگ ماہی پروری کے شعبے کی اسکیموں کے مقاصد کے مطابق پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے ، ویلیو چینز کو مضبوط بنانے اور جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مستقبل کا روڈ میپ بنانے میں مدد کرے گی ۔ یہ تقریب ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد کی جائے گی اور خطے کے مخصوص چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے ، ماہی پروری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے مطابق جدید ، ماحول دوست طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں روزی روٹی کے مواقع ، پیداواری صلاحیت اور طویل مدتی اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
پس منظر
حکومت ہند نے ملک کے اندر ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے کی جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے ۔ گذشتہ برسوں کے دوران ، اس شعبے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی سرمایہ کاری میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ 2015 میں اس کوشش کے آغاز سے ، مختلف اسکیموں میں مجموعی طور پر 38,572 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ بہار ، جھارکھنڈ ، چھتیس گڑھ اور مغربی بنگال کی مشرقی ریاستوں کے لیے بلیو ریوولوشن اسکیم ، فشریز اینڈ ایکواکلچر انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ایف آئی ڈی ایف) پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) میں 2740 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اندرون ملک ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کلیدی شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھری ہیں، جو ملک میں ماہی پروری کی کل پیداوار کا 75 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے ۔ یہ 4 مشرقی ریاستیں ہندوستان کی مجموعی مچھلی کی پیداوار میں کل 45.27 لاکھ ٹن کا حصہ ڈالتی ہیں ، جس میں مغربی بنگال خطے میں سب سے بڑا حصہ دار ہے ۔ ٹیکنالوجی ہندوستان میں نیلے انقلاب کو آگے بڑھانے ، آر اے ایس ، بائیو فلوک اور ریس ویز جیسے جدید نظاموں کو اپنانے کے ذریعے آبی زراعت کو تبدیل کرنے میں گیم چینجر رہی ہے ۔ ان چار ریاستوں کے لیے پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت 232 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ، یہ اختراعات وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بڑھا رہی ہیں ، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھا رہی ہیں ، اور پائیدار ترقی کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہیں ۔ حکومت ماہی گیری کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ڈیجیٹل شناخت بنانے پر فعال طور پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ، 4 مشرقی ریاستوں کے 24 لاکھ سے زیادہ افراد پہلے ہی نیشنل فشریز ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم (این ایف ڈی پی) پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں ۔