মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ২ অগাস্ট ২০২৫ তারিখে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় মৎস্য উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত আঞ্চলিক পর্যালোচনা সভায় পৌরোহিত্য করবেন
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জুলাই, ২০২৫
মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ মন্ত্রকের (এমওএফএএইচঅ্যান্ডডি) আওতাধীন মৎস্য বিভাগ ২ অগাস্ট ২০২৫ তারিখে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের কলকাতায় পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড এবং ছত্তিশগড়ের জন্য একটি আঞ্চলিক পর্যালোচনা সভার আয়োজন করেছে। বৈঠকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা (পিএমএমএসওয়াই) মৎস্য ও অ্যাকোয়াকালচার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল (এফআইডিএফ) এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি সহ যোজনা (পিএম-এমকেএসএসওয়াই) সহ মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে মূল প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের ওপর আলোকপাত করা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্য, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধ মন্ত্রকের (এমওএফএএইচঅ্যান্ডডি)-এর মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন সিং ওরফে লালন সিং-এর পৌরোহিত্যে এই বৈঠক হবে। মৎস্য ও দুগ্ধ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জর্জ কুরিয়ান বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন। অংশগ্রহণকারী রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্যসচিব, ঊর্ধ্বতন আধিকারিক, মৎস্য বিভাগ, রাজ্য মৎস্য বিভাগ এবং আইসিএআর-এর প্রতিনিধিরা বৈঠকে যোগ দেবেন।
বৈঠকে মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির অগ্রগতি এবং চ্যালেঞ্জ সম্পর্কে জানানো হবে। তথ্যভিত্তিক আলোচনার সাহায্যে এই বৈঠকে উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি, মূল্যশৃঙ্খল শক্তিশালী করে তোলা এবং মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে পরিকল্পনা লক্ষ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতিপূর্ণ অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের একটি ভবিষ্যতের পথদিশা তৈরি করা হবে। বৈঠকে হাইব্রিড মোডে আলোচনা হবে। মৎস্য বাস্তুতন্ত্রের জন্য তৈরি আধুনিক ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব পদ্ধতির প্রচার, মৎস্য ক্ষেত্রে জীবিকার সুযোগ, উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং দীর্ঘমেয়াদী অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম হয়ে উঠবে এই বৈঠক।
প্রেক্ষাপট
ভারত সরকার দেশের অভ্যন্তরে মৎস্য ও অ্যাকোয়াকালচার ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ২০১৫ সালে এই উদ্যোগ শুরুর পর থেকে বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পে ৩৮,৫৭২ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের বিষয়টি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড ও ছত্তিশগড়ের মতো পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির জন্য নীল বিপ্লব প্রকল্প মৎস্য ও অ্যাকোয়াকালচার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন তহবিল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনায় ২৭৪০ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এই ৪টি রাজ্য দেশের মোট মৎস্য উৎপাদনের ৪৫.২৭ লক্ষ টনেরও বেশি অবদান রাখে, যার মধ্যে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ শীর্ষস্থানে । সরকার মৎস্যজীবিদের জন্য ডিজিটাল পরিচয় তৈরিতে বিশেষ নজর দিয়েছে। পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যের ২৪ লক্ষেরও বেশি মৎস্যজীবি ইতিমধ্যেই জাতীয় মৎস্য ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে (এনএফডিপি) যুক্ত হয়েছেন।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Chair Regional Review Meeting on Fisheries Development on 2nd August 2025 in Kolkata, West Bengal
Meet to Focus on Implementation of Several Fisheries Schemes in the Eastern Region
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), will hold a Regional Review Meeting for the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh in Kolkata, West Bengal on 2nd August 2025. The review will focus on the implementation of key schemes of the fisheries sector including the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY). The meeting will be held under the chairmanship of Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D). Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs will also grace the occasion. Chief Secretaries and senior officials from the participating states, along with representatives from the Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments, and ICAR Institutes, will also be present on this occasion.
Briefings on the progress made, key achievements and challenges faced by the eastern states in the fisheries sector will be deliberated upon during the meeting. Through collaborative discussions and data-driven deliberations, the meeting will help carve a future roadmap to enhance productivity, strengthen value chains, and promote inclusive and sustainable development in line with the objectives of the schemes of the fisheries sector. The event will be conducted in hybrid mode and will serve as a vital platform for addressing region-specific challenges, promoting modern, eco-friendly approaches tailored to fisheries ecosystems, and enhancing livelihood opportunities, productivity, and long-term economic development in the fisheries sector.
Background
The Government of India has set in motion a series of transformative initiatives aimed at fostering the comprehensive development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector within the country. Over the years, there has been a significant upswing in central government investments dedicated to this sector. From the initiation of this endeavour in 2015, the cumulative investments, totalling Rs 38,572 Cr, have been approved across various schemes. Notable allocations of Rs. 2740 Cr infusion into Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for the eastern states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal have been made. Inland fisheries and aquaculture have emerged as key contributors, accounting for over 75% of the total fisheries production in the country. These 4 eastern states contribute a total of 45.27 lakh tonnes to India’s overall fish production, with West Bengal being the leading contributor in the region. Technology has been a game-changer in driving the Blue Revolution in India, transforming aquaculture through the adoption of modern systems like RAS, Biofloc, and raceways. With an investment of ₹232 crore under PMMSY for these four states, these innovations are enhancing resource efficiency, boosting productivity, and paving the way for sustainable growth. The Government is actively focusing on the creation of digital identities for fisheries stakeholders, with over 24 lakh individuals from the 4 eastern states already registered on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP).