मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह 2 अगस्त 2025 को कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में मत्स्य विकास पर क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
मत्स्य पालन पर पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कई योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए बैठक
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) के तहत मत्स्य पालन विभाग, 2 अगस्त 2025 को कोलकाता, पश्चिम बंगाल में पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक आयोजित करेगा। समीक्षा में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई), मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास निधि (एफआईडीएफ), और प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम- एमकेएसएसवाई) सहित मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की प्रमुख योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। बैठक केंद्रीय मंत्री, श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह, मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय (एमओएफएएचएंडडी) की अध्यक्षता में होगी। श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन, राज्य मंत्री, एमओएफएएचएंडडी और अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
बैठक के दौरान मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में पूर्वी राज्यों द्वारा की गई प्रगति, प्रमुख उपलब्धियों और चुनौतियों पर संक्षिप्त जानकारी दी जाएगी। सहयोगात्मक चर्चाओं और आंकड़ों पर आधारित विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से, यह बैठक मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप उत्पादकता बढ़ाने, मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को सुदृढ़ करने और समावेशी एवं सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक भविष्य की रूपरेखा तैयार करने में मदद करेगी। यह आयोजन हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित किया जाएगा और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, मत्स्य पालन पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों के अनुरूप आधुनिक, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल दृष्टिकोणों को बढ़ावा देने, और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में आजीविका के अवसरों, उत्पादकता और दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
भारत सरकार ने देश के भीतर मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र के व्यापक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई परिवर्तनकारी पहलों की शुरुआत की है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, इस क्षेत्र के लिए केंद्र सरकार के निवेश में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। 2015 में इस प्रयास की शुरुआत से, विभिन्न योजनाओं में कुल 38,572 करोड़ रुपये के संचयी निवेश को मंजूरी दी गई है। बिहार, झारखंड, छत्तीसगढ़ और पश्चिम बंगाल के पूर्वी राज्यों के लिए नीली क्रांति योजना, मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि अवसंरचना विकास कोष (एफआईडीएफ), प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) में 2740 करोड़ रुपये का उल्लेखनीय आवंटन किया गया है। अंतर्देशीय मत्स्य पालन और जलीय कृषि प्रमुख योगदानकर्ता के रूप में उभरे हैं, जो देश के कुल मत्स्य उत्पादन का 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक है। ये 4 पूर्वी राज्य भारत के कुल मछली उत्पादन में कुल 45.27 लाख टन का योगदान करते हैं भारत में नीली क्रांति को गति देने में तकनीक एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है, जिसने आरएएस, बायोफ्लोक और रेसवे जैसी आधुनिक प्रणालियों को अपनाकर जलीय कृषि को पूरी तरह से बदल दिया है। इन चार राज्यों के लिए पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत 232 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश के साथ, ये नवाचार संसाधन दक्षता में वृद्धि, उत्पादकता में वृद्धि और सतत विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। सरकार मत्स्य पालन हितधारकों के लिए डिजिटल पहचान बनाने पर सक्रिय रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है, और इन चार पूर्वी राज्यों के 24 लाख से अधिक व्यक्ति पहले ही राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य पालन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) पर पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Chair Regional Review Meeting on Fisheries Development on 2nd August 2025 in Kolkata, West Bengal
Meet to Focus on Implementation of Several Fisheries Schemes in the Eastern Region
31 JUL 2025 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries under the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D), will hold a Regional Review Meeting for the states of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand and Chhattisgarh in Kolkata, West Bengal on 2nd August 2025. The review will focus on the implementation of key schemes of the fisheries sector including the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), and Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PM-MKSSY). The meeting will be held under the chairmanship of Union Minister, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying (MoFAH&D). Shri George Kurian, Minister of State, MoFAH&D and Ministry of Minority Affairs will also grace the occasion. Chief Secretaries and senior officials from the participating states, along with representatives from the Department of Fisheries, State Fisheries Departments, and ICAR Institutes, will also be present on this occasion.
Briefings on the progress made, key achievements and challenges faced by the eastern states in the fisheries sector will be deliberated upon during the meeting. Through collaborative discussions and data-driven deliberations, the meeting will help carve a future roadmap to enhance productivity, strengthen value chains, and promote inclusive and sustainable development in line with the objectives of the schemes of the fisheries sector. The event will be conducted in hybrid mode and will serve as a vital platform for addressing region-specific challenges, promoting modern, eco-friendly approaches tailored to fisheries ecosystems, and enhancing livelihood opportunities, productivity, and long-term economic development in the fisheries sector.
Background
The Government of India has set in motion a series of transformative initiatives aimed at fostering the comprehensive development of the fisheries and aquaculture sector within the country. Over the years, there has been a significant upswing in central government investments dedicated to this sector. From the initiation of this endeavour in 2015, the cumulative investments, totalling Rs 38,572 Cr, have been approved across various schemes. Notable allocations of Rs. 2740 Cr infusion into Blue Revolution Scheme, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) for the eastern states of Bihar, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh and West Bengal have been made. Inland fisheries and aquaculture have emerged as key contributors, accounting for over 75% of the total fisheries production in the country. These 4 eastern states contribute a total of 45.27 lakh tonnes to India’s overall fish production, with West Bengal being the leading contributor in the region. Technology has been a game-changer in driving the Blue Revolution in India, transforming aquaculture through the adoption of modern systems like RAS, Biofloc, and raceways. With an investment of ₹232 crore under PMMSY for these four states, these innovations are enhancing resource efficiency, boosting productivity, and paving the way for sustainable growth. The Government is actively focusing on the creation of digital identities for fisheries stakeholders, with over 24 lakh individuals from the 4 eastern states already registered on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP).