Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government of India dedicated to safeguarding and empowering consumers
13,118 Car Seat Belt Alarm Stopper Listings Removed on CCPA’s Orders
CCPA Halts Basket Sneaking: Platform Ends Auto ₹1 Charity Add-On
Travel Firms Refund ₹1,454 Cr for Covid Lockdown Flight Cancellations on Central Consumer Protection Authority’s Orders
30 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc. Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was enacted.
Salient features of the new Consumer Protection Act, 2019 are establishment of a Central Consumer Protection Authority(CCPA); simplification of the adjudication process in the Consumer Commissions such as enhancing pecuniary jurisdiction of the Consumer Commissions, online filing of complaint from the Consumer Commission having jurisdiction over the place of work/residence of the consumer irrespective of the place of transaction, videoconferencing for hearing, deemed admissibility of complaints if admissibility is not decided within 21 days of filing; provision of product liability; penal provisions for manufacture/sale of adulterated products/spurious goods; provision for making rules for prevention of unfair trade practice in e-commerce and direct selling.
The Consumer Protection Act, 2019 provides for a three tier quasi-judicial machinery at District, State and National level commonly known as “Consumer Commissions” for protection of the rights of consumers and to provide simple and speedy redressal of consumer disputes including those related with unfair trade practices. The Consumer Commissions are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award compensation to consumers, wherever appropriate.
To safeguard the interests of consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce, the Department of Consumer Affairs has notified the Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. These rules, inter-alia, outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of marketplace and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for consumer grievance redressal.
In terms of the provisions of these rules, no e-commerce entity shall
1. manipulate the price of the goods or services offered on its platform in such a manner as to gain unreasonable profit by imposing on consumers any unjustified price having regard to the prevailing market conditions, the essential nature of the good or service, any extraordinary circumstances under which the good or service is offered, and any other relevant consideration in determining whether the price charged is justified.
2. Discriminate between the consumers of the same class or make any arbitrary classification of consumers affecting their rights under the Act.
These rules also provide that no e-commerce entity shall adopt any unfair trade practice, whether in the course of business on its platform or otherwise.
A “Safety Pledge” has been finalized, in consultation with all the stakeholders, which is a voluntary public commitment of e-Commerce platforms to ensure the safety of goods sold online and respect the consumer rights. Aligned with global best practices, this initiative strengthens consumer protection in the e-commerce. On the National Consumer Day 2024, 13 major e-Commerce companies including Reliance Retail group, Tata sons group, Zomato, Ola, Swiggy etc. signed the Safety Pledge for ensuring consumer safety.
Under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), an executive agency, came into existence on 24.07.2020. It is designed to intervene, to prevent consumer detriment arising from unfair trade practices and to initiate class action(s), including the enforcement of recalls, refunds and return of products. Its core mandate is to prevent and regulate false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the public interest.
The CCPA, in exercise of the powers conferred by Section 18 of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns identified in e-Commerce sector. These dark patterns include false urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm shaming, forced action, Subscription trap, Interface Interference, Bait and switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised Advertisements, Nagging, Trick Wording, Saas Billing and Rogue Malwares. Further, an “Advisory in terms of Consumer Protection Act, 2019 on Self-Audit by E-Commerce Platforms for detecting the Dark Patterns on their platforms to create a fair, ethical and consumer centric digital ecosystem” was issued by the CCPA on 5th June, 2025.
The CCPA has also notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and, (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency. These guidelines states that due diligence is required for endorsement of advertisements such that any endorsement in an advertisement must reflect the genuine, reasonably current opinion of the individual, group or organisation making such representation and must be based on adequate information about or experience with, the identified goods, product or service and must not otherwise be deceptive.
Action has already been taken by the CCPA against various entities including e-commerce platforms for affecting consumers, as a class, for violation of consumer rights, false and misleading advertisements and unfair trade practices as defined under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. Action has also been taken against the sale of domestic pressure cookers that do not meet compulsory BIS standards on e-commerce platforms. Additionally, as per CCPA's directions, travel companies have refunded Rs. 1,454 Crores to consumers for cancelled flights due to the Covid-19 lockdown. CCPA has also mandated that these companies update their websites with clear instructions and status updates on refund claims related to cancelled tickets. Further, 13,118 listings of car seat belt alarm stopper clips have been delisted from major e-commerce platforms based on the Orders passed by CCPA to delist all such products which violate consumer rights and are unfair trade practice under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 as the sale or marketing of said product compromises with the life and safety of consumer by stopping alarm beep when not wearing seat belts. Also, subsequent to CCPA’s intervention, an e- commerce platform discontinued the practice of automatically adding Rs. 1 per ticket towards charity contribution in the ticket (a form of Basket Sneaking dark pattern), in the form of pre-tick format (a form of forced consent dark pattern). An airline modified the manner in which it used to offer insurance at the time of purchase of tickets (a form of confirm shaming dark pattern).
Further to strengthen consumer protection, the CCPA enacted the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Greenwashing and Misleading Environmental Claims, 2024 (effective 15th October 2024), mandating transparency in environmental claims and the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements in the Coaching Sector, 2024 (effective 13th November 2024), addressing false claims, exaggerated success rates and unfair practices in coaching institutes.
Also, the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) has notified framework on ‘Online Consumer Reviews — Principles and Requirements for their Collection, Moderation and Publication’ on 23.11.2022 for safeguarding and protecting consumer interest from fake and deceptive reviews in e-commerce. The standards are voluntary and are applicable to every online platform which publishes consumer reviews. The guiding principles of the standard are integrity, accuracy, privacy, security, transparency, accessibility and responsiveness.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri B.L. Verma in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा और सशक्तिकरण के लिए समर्पित
सीसीपीए के आदेश पर 13,118 कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर लिस्टिंग हटाई गईं
सीसीपीए ने बास्केट स्नीकिंग रोकी: प्लेटफॉर्म पर ऑटो ₹1 चैरिटी ऐड-ऑन समाप्त
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण के आदेश पर रद्द उड़ानो के ट्रैवल फर्मों ने कोविड लॉकडाउन के लिए 1,454 करोड़ रुपए वापस किए
30 JUL 2025 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग प्रगतिशील कानून बनाकर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण और उपभोक्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है। वैश्वीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकी, ई-कॉमर्स बाज़ार आदि के नए युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को नियंत्रित करने वाले ढाँचे को आधुनिक बनाने के उद्देश्य से, उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 1986 को निरस्त कर दिया गया और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 लागू किया गया।
नए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की मुख्य विशेषताएं हैं - केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की स्थापना; उपभोक्ता आयोगों में न्याय निर्णय प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण जैसे उपभोक्ता आयोगों के आर्थिक क्षेत्राधिकार को बढ़ाना, लेन-देन के स्थान के बदले उपभोक्ता के कार्य/निवास के स्थान पर क्षेत्राधिकार रखने वाले उपभोक्ता आयोग से ऑनलाइन शिकायत दर्ज करना, सुनवाई के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, यदि शिकायत दर्ज करने के 21 दिनों के भीतर स्वीकार्यता पर निर्णय नहीं लिया जाता है तो शिकायतों की स्वीकार्यता मान ली जाएगी; उत्पाद दायित्व का प्रावधान; मिलावटी उत्पादों/नकली वस्तुओं के निर्माण/बिक्री के लिए दंडात्मक प्रावधान; ई-कॉमर्स और प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री में अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार की रोकथाम के लिए नियम बनाने का प्रावधान।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों की रक्षा और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से संबंधित विवादों सहित उपभोक्ता विवादों का सरल और त्वरित समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जिला, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक त्रि-स्तरीय अर्ध-न्यायिक तंत्र का प्रावधान करता है, जिसे "उपभोक्ता आयोग" के रूप में जाना जाता है। उपभोक्ता आयोगों को विशिष्ट प्रकृति की राहत देने और जहाँ भी उचित हो, उपभोक्ताओं को मुआवजा देने का अधिकार है।
ई-कॉमर्स में अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं से उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा के लिए, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के तहत उपभोक्ता संरक्षण (ई-कॉमर्स) नियम, 2020 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ, ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं की जिम्मेदारियों को रेखांकित करते हैं और उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण के प्रावधानों सहित मार्केटप्लेस और इन्वेंट्री ई-कॉमर्स संस्थाओं की देनदारियों को निर्दिष्ट करते हैं।
इन नियमों के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, कोई भी ई-कॉमर्स इकाई
• अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर दी जाने वाली वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की कीमत में इस तरह से हेरफेर करना जिससे उपभोक्ताओं से अनुचित लाभ प्राप्त हो सके, जिसमें प्रचलित बाजार स्थितियों, वस्तु या सेवा की आवश्यक प्रकृति, कोई असाधारण परिस्थिति जिसके तहत वस्तु या सेवा की पेशकश की जाती है, और यह निर्धारित करने में कोई अन्य प्रासंगिक विचार हो कि क्या ली गई कीमत उचित है।
• एक ही वर्ग के उपभोक्ताओं के बीच भेदभाव करना या उपभोक्ताओं का मनमाना वर्गीकरण करना, जिससे अधिनियम के तहत उनके अधिकार प्रभावित हों।
इन नियमों में यह भी प्रावधान है कि कोई भी ई-कॉमर्स संस्था किसी भी अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार को नहीं अपनाएगी, चाहे वह उसके प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापार के दौरान हो या अन्यथा।
सभी हितधारकों के परामर्श से एक "सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा" को अंतिम रूप दिया गया है, जो ऑनलाइन बेचे जाने वाले सामानों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का सम्मान करने हेतु ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म्स की एक स्वैच्छिक सार्वजनिक प्रतिबद्धता है। वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के अनुरूप, यह पहल ई-कॉमर्स में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मज़बूत करती है। राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस 2024 पर, रिलायंस रिटेल समूह, टाटा संस समूह, ज़ोमैटो, ओला, स्विगी आदि सहित 13 प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों ने उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु सुरक्षा प्रतिज्ञा पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत, केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए), एक कार्यकारी एजेंसी, 24.07.2020 को अस्तित्व में आई। इसका उद्देश्य अनुचित व्यापार के तरीकों से उपभोक्ता को होने वाले नुकसान को रोकना, हस्तक्षेप करना और सामूहिक कार्रवाई शुरू करना है, जिसमें उत्पादों को वापस मंगाना, धनवापसी और सामान वापसी शामिल है। इसका मुख्य कार्य जनहित के प्रतिकूल झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों को रोकना और उनका विनियमन करना है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 की धारा 18 द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए, सीसीपीए ने ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र में पहचाने गए 13 निर्दिष्ट डार्क पैटर्न को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और नियमन के लिए 30 नवंबर, 2023 को “डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और नियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2023” जारी किए हैं। इन डार्क पैटर्न में झूठी तात्कालिकता, बास्केट स्नीकिंग, कन्फर्म शेमिंग, जबरन कार्रवाई, सब्सक्रिप्शन ट्रैप, इंटरफेस इंटरफेरेंस, बैट एंड स्विच, ड्रिप प्राइसिंग, प्रच्छन्न विज्ञापन, नुक्ताचीनी, ट्रिक वर्डिंग, सास बिलिंग और दुष्ट मैलवेयर शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, एक निष्पक्ष, नैतिक और उपभोक्ता केंद्रित डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म द्वारा अपने प्लेटफॉर्म पर डार्क पैटर्न का पता लगाने के लिए सेल्फ-ऑडिट पर उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के संदर्भ में एक सलाह” 5 जून, 2025 को सीसीपीए द्वारा जारी की गई थी।
सीसीपीए ने 9 जून, 2022 को भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के समर्थन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2022 भी अधिसूचित किए हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित के लिए प्रावधान करते हैं: (क) किसी विज्ञापन के गैर-भ्रामक और वैध होने की शर्तें; (ख) प्रलोभन विज्ञापनों और मुफ्त दावा विज्ञापनों के संबंध में कुछ शर्तें; और, (ग) निर्माता, सेवा प्रदाता, विज्ञापनदाता और विज्ञापन एजेंसी के कर्तव्य। इन दिशानिर्देशों में कहा गया है कि विज्ञापनों के समर्थन के लिए उचित परिश्रम की आवश्यकता है ताकि किसी विज्ञापन में ऐसा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले व्यक्ति, समूह या संगठन की वास्तविक, यथोचित वर्तमान राय प्रतिबिंबित हो और पहचाने गए सामान, उत्पाद या सेवा के बारे में जानकारी पर्याप्त या अनुभव पर आधारित हो और भ्रामक न हो।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत परिभाषित उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के उल्लंघन, झूठे और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं के लिए, सीसीपीए द्वारा ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म सहित विभिन्न संस्थाओं के खिलाफ पहले ही कार्रवाई की जा चुकी है। ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर अनिवार्य बीआईएस मानकों को पूरा नहीं करने वाले घरेलू प्रेशर कुकरों की बिक्री के खिलाफ भी कार्रवाई की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीसीपीए के निर्देशों के अनुसार, ट्रैवल कंपनियों ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के कारण रद्द हुई उड़ानों के लिए उपभोक्ताओं को 1,454 करोड़ रुपये वापस किए हैं। सीसीपीए ने यह भी अनिवार्य किया है कि ये कंपनियां रद्द टिकटों से संबंधित रिफंड दावों पर स्पष्ट निर्देशों और स्थिति अपडेट के साथ अपनी वेबसाइटों को अपडेट करें। इसके अलावा, सीसीपीए द्वारा पारित आदेशों के आधार पर प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म से कार सीट बेल्ट अलार्म स्टॉपर क्लिप की 13,118 लिस्टिंग को हटा दिया गया है, ताकि ऐसे सभी उत्पादों को हटा दिया जाए जो उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करते हैं और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार हैं क्योंकि उक्त उत्पाद की बिक्री या विपणन सीट बेल्ट नहीं पहनने पर अलार्म बीप को रोककर उपभोक्ता के जीवन और सुरक्षा के साथ समझौता करता है। इसके अलावा, सीसीपीए के हस्तक्षेप के बाद, एक ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म ने प्री-टिक फॉर्मेट (जबरन सहमति वाले डार्क पैटर्न का एक रूप) के रूप में टिकट में चैरिटी योगदान के लिए स्वचालित रूप से 1 रुपये प्रति टिकट जोड़ने की प्रथा को बंद कर दिया (बास्केट स्नीकिंग डार्क पैटर्न का एक रूप)।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए, सीसीपीए ने ग्रीनवाशिंग और भ्रामक पर्यावरणीय दावों की रोकथाम और विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 (15 अक्टूबर 2024 से प्रभावी) को लागू किया, जिसमें पर्यावरणीय दावों में पारदर्शिता को अनिवार्य किया गया और कोचिंग क्षेत्र में भ्रामक विज्ञापनों की रोकथाम के लिए दिशानिर्देश, 2024 (13 नवंबर 2024 से प्रभावी) को लागू किया, जिसमें कोचिंग संस्थानों में झूठे दावों, अतिरंजित सफलता दर और अनुचित प्रथाओं को संबोधित किया गया।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) ने ई-कॉमर्स में फर्जी और भ्रामक समीक्षाओं से उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा और संरक्षण हेतु 23.11.2022 को 'ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएं - उनके संग्रह, संशोधन और प्रकाशन के सिद्धांत और आवश्यकताएँ' पर रूपरेखा अधिसूचित की है। ये मानक स्वैच्छिक हैं और उपभोक्ता समीक्षाएं प्रकाशित करने वाले प्रत्येक ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लागू होते हैं। मानक के मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत सत्यनिष्ठा, सटीकता, गोपनीयता, सुरक्षा, पारदर्शिता, सुगम्यता और जवाबदेही हैं।
यह जानकारी उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।