Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Swavalambini Women Entrepreneurship Programme
30 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in collaboration with the Women Entrepreneurship Platform of NITI Aayog as knowledge partner launched the Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme in February, 2025 in six Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)/Universities of Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Uttar Pradesh and Telangana as a pilot project. The Ministry is implementing the programme through its Autonomous Institutes, namely, National Institute for Entrepreneurship and Small Business Development (NIESBUD), Noida and Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE), Guwahati.
The Swavalambini project introduces a structured, multi-stage training approach to help young women transition from ideation to successful enterprise creation. The Project aims to cultivate an entrepreneurial mindset among female students, equipping them with awareness of available support mechanisms, schemes, resources and networks essential for pursuing entrepreneurship as a career.
The target group for the Swavalambini Project includes 1200 female students from Higher Educational Institutes (HEIs) and Universities who will undergo introductory programme on entrepreneurial awareness through Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP). Out of these, 600 students selected from EAP participants will undergo the Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) offering intensive entrepreneurship development training covering crucial business aspects such as skilling, access to finance, market linkages, compliance and legal support, business services and networking opportunities. This will be followed by 21 weeks of mentorship and handholding support to help participants translate their ideas into sustainable enterprises.
MSDE will oversee the execution, supervision, and monitoring of the programme, while NITI Aayog will organize workshops, provide mentoring support, facilitate seed funding, and recognize successful entrepreneurs through the Award to Reward (ATR) initiative.
During the mentoring and handholding support, industry leaders and successful entrepreneurs will guide the participants by providing mentorship and hands-on support. Successful entrepreneurs will be invited to share their experiences, highlighting the challenges they overcame and the strategies they used to establish their businesses.
To ensure long-term impact, the programme also includes a Faculty Development Programme (FDP), where faculty members from participating HEIs/Universities shall undergo a five-day training session. This initiative will equip educators with the necessary skills to mentor and guide aspiring women entrepreneurs within their institutions.
The programme-wise details of participants trained under the pilot project as on 15.07.2025 is as under:
Name of the Programme
Total Target
Total Trained
Faculty Development Programme (FDP)
75
43
Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP)
1200
996
Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP)
600
139
Based on the outcomes of the pilot Swavalambini programme, the Ministry will assess the feasibility of scaling up the Swavalambini Programme to a wider network of HEIs across more States/UTs with the objective of embedding entrepreneurial knowledge in higher education, thereby, empowering young women to become job creators and contribute meaningfully to India’s innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
سووالمبینی ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام
30 JUL 2025 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
مہارت اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے نیتی آیوگ کے ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پلیٹ فارم کے ساتھ نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر سووالمبینی - ایک ویمن انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (یعنی خواتین کاروباری پروگرام) فروری 2025 میں چھ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں (ای ای آئز اوریونیورسٹیوں )جس میں آسام، میگھالیہ، میزورم، اترپردیش اور تلنگانہ کی یونیورسٹیاں شامل ہیں، میں آزمائشی پروجیکٹ کے طور پر آغاز کیا ہے۔ وزارت اس پروگرام کو اپنے خود مختار اداروں، یعنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ سمال بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ (این آئی ای ایس بی یو ڈی)، نوئیڈا اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹرپرینیورشپ(آئی آئی ای)، گوہاٹی کے ذریعے نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
سووالمبینی پروجیکٹ نوجوان خواتین کو آئیڈییشن یعنی نظریات و خیالات سے کامیاب کاروبار تخلیق کی طرف منتقل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک منظم، متعدد سطح کی تربیتی طریقہ کار متعارف کراتا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کا مقصد خواتین طالب علموں میں کاروباری ذہنیت کو فروغ دینا ہے، انہیں دستیاب سپورٹ میکانزم، اسکیموں، وسائل اور نیٹ ورکس کے بارے میں آگاہی فراہم کرنا ہے، جو ایک کیریئر کے طور پر انٹرپرینیورشپ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔
سووالمبینی پروجیکٹ کے ہدفی گروپ میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں(ایچ ای آئز) اور یونیورسٹیوں کی 1200 طالبات شامل ہیں، جو انٹرپرینیورشپ سے متعلق آگاہی پروگرام (ای اے پی)کے ذریعے کاروباری بیداری سے متعلق تعارفی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گی اور تربیت حاصل کریں گی۔ ان میں سے، ای اے پی شرکاء میں سے منتخب کردہ 600 طلباء انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام(ا ی ڈی پی) کے تربیتی پروگرام سے گزریں گی، جس میں اہم کاروباری پہلوؤں جیسے ہنر مندی، مالیات تک رسائی، مارکیٹ کے روابط، تعمیل اور قانونی معاونت، کاروباری خدمات اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع جیسے اہم کاروباری پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے بعد 21 ہفتوں کی رہنمائی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ تعاون فراہم کی جائے گی،تاکہ تربیتی پروگرام کے ان شرکاء کو اپنے خیالات کو پائیدار کاروباری اداروں میں تبدیل کرنے میں مدد مل سکے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای پروگرام کے نفاذ، عمل در آمد اور نگرانی کے مراحل کی دیکھ بھال کرے گا، جب کہ نیتی آیوگ ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کرے گا، رہنمائی کی معاونت فراہم کرے گا، بیج کی فنڈنگ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور ایوارڈ ٹو ریوارڈ (اے ٹی آر) اقدام کے ذریعے کامیاب کاروباریوں کو پہچانے گا۔
رہنمائی اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ تعاون کے دوران، صنعت کے رہنما اور کامیاب کاروباری افراد رہنمائی اور مدد فراہم کرکے شرکاء کی رہنمائی کریں گے۔ کامیاب کاروباری افراد کو اپنے تجربات شیئر کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا جائے گا، پروگرام کے دوران سرکردہ افراد کاروبار سے وابستہ ان چیلنجوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالیں گے، جن پر انھوں نے قابو پایا اور وہ حکمت عملی، جو انھوں نے اپنے کاروبار کو قائم کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیں۔
طویل مدتی اثرات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، پروگرام میں فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ڈی پی)بھی شامل ہے، جہاں ایچ ای آئزاور یونیورسٹیوں کے فیکلٹی ممبران پانچ روزہ تربیتی اجلاس میں حصہ لیں گے اور تربیت سے ہمکنار ہوں گے۔ یہ اقدام ماہرین تعلیم کو اپنے اداروں کے اندر خواتین کاروباریوں کی رہنمائی اور رہنمائی کے لیے ضروری مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرے گا۔
15.07.2025 تک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے تحت تربیت یافتہ شرکاء کی پروگرام کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
پروگرام کا نام
کل ہدف
کل تربیت یافتہ
فیکلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایف ڈی پی)
75
43
انٹرپرینیورشپ آگاہی پروگرام(ای اے پی)
1200
996
انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈویلپمنٹ پروگرام(ای ڈی پی)
600
139
آزمائشی سواالمبینی پروگرام کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر، وزارت، اعلیٰ تعلیم میں کاروباری علم کو شامل کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ مزید ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایچ ای آئز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک تک سواالمبینی پروگرام کو بڑھانے کے مواقع اور طریقہ کار کا جائزہ لے گی، اس طرح، نوجوان خواتین کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا کہ وہ ملازمت کے تخلیق کار بنیں اور ہندوستان کی اختراع اور کاروبار کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کریں۔
یہ جانکاری، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای)کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، جناب جینت چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔