Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EKLAVYA SCHOOLS
30 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
In Rajya Sabha, the Union Minister of State (MoS) for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey replying today an un-starred question of Smt. Priyanka Chaturvedi informed that the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous organization, has been established to manage and implement the scheme of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) in co-ordination with State EMRS Societies. Funds are released to NESTS by Ministry and NESTS further releases funds to States/ UTs/ PSUs/ Construction Agencies/ State Societies as per their requirements for construction of EMRSs and recurring cost for running of the schools. The funds released by the Ministry to NESTS during the last 5 years:
Financial year
Fund released to NESTS
2020-21
1200.00 cr.
2021-22
1057.74 cr.
2022-23
1999.98 cr.
2023-24
2447.61 cr.
2024-25
4748.92 cr.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is implementing the following Scholarship Schemes for tribal students including those graduating from the EMRSs:
i)Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class IX and X)
ii)Post Matric Scholarship for ST students (Class XI and above)
iii)National Fellowship for Higher Education for ST students.
iv)National Scholarship for Higher Education for ST students(Top Class)
v) National Overseas Scholarship for ST students.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
एकलव्य स्कूल
30 JUL 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
राज्यसभा में, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री (एमओएस) श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने आज श्रीमती प्रियंका चतुर्वेदी के एक अतारांकित प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए बताया कि एकलव्य मॉडल आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस) योजना के प्रबंधन और कार्यान्वयन हेतु राज्य ईएमआरएस सोसायटियों के समन्वय से, एक स्वायत्त संगठन, राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विद्यार्थी शिक्षा समिति (एनईएसटीएस) की स्थापना की गई है। मंत्रालय द्वारा एनईएसटीएस को धनराशि जारी की जाती है और एनईएसटीएस राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/निर्माण एजेंसियों/राज्य सोसायटियों को उनकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार ईएमआरएस के निर्माण और विद्यालयों के संचालन की आवर्ती लागत के लिए धनराशि जारी करता है। पिछले 5 वर्षों के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा एनईएसटीएस को जारी की गई धनराशि:
वित्तीय वर्ष
एनईएसटीएस को जारी की गई धनराशि
2020-21
1200.00 करोड़ रु.
2021-22
1057.74 करोड़ रु.
2022-23
1999.98 करोड़ रु.
2023-24
2447.61 करोड़.
2024-25
4748.92 करोड़.
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ईएमआरएस से स्नातक करने वाले छात्रों सहित जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए निम्नलिखित छात्रवृत्ति योजनाएं लागू कर रहा है:
i) एसटी छात्रों के लिए मैट्रिक पूर्व छात्रवृत्ति (कक्षा IX और X)
ii) एसटी छात्रों के लिए
मैट्रिक के बाद छात्रवृत्ति (कक्षा XI और उससे ऊपर)
iii) एसटी छात्रों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय फैलोशिप।
iv) एसटी छात्रों के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति (शीर्ष श्रेणी)
v) एसटी छात्रों के लिए राष्ट्रीय विदेशी छात्रवृत्ति।