Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
New Technologies in Animal Husbandry and Dairy
29 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is promoting the following technologies under Rashtriya Gokul Mission: (i) Sex sorted semen technology: Sex sorted semen production facility has been created at 5 government semen stations and so far 125 lakh sex sorted semen doses have been produced in the country including semen doses produced from private semen stations. In order to promote technology among farmers incentive upto 50% of the cost of sex sorted semen is made available under the scheme; (ii) Bovine IVF Technology: Under the scheme 23 IVF labs has been made operational for promoting IVF technology across the country. As on date 26987 viable embryos have been produced out of this 14993 embryos transferred and 2361 calves born. Accelerated Breed Improvement programme using IVF technology is being implemented to deliver technology at farmers’ doorstep. Incentive at the rate of Rs. 5000 per assured pregnancy is made available to farmers.
The details of technologies recently launched and promoted by the Government in the Animal Husbandry and dairy sector along with details of the bodies or institutions spearheading them and their target benefits in terms of productivity, health and income augmentation:
1. Sex sorted Semen Production Technology: In line with the Hon’ble Prime Minister's vision of 'Make in India' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat', the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission, developed an indigenous, affordable sex sorted semen production technology through the National Dairy Development Board (NDDB). Indigenously developed sex sorted semen production technology has been launched by Hon’ble PM on 5.10.2024. The technology has made cost of sex sorted semen affordable to farmers and playing important role in producing female calves with 85-90% accuracy thereby enhancing farmers income. The benefit of sex sorted semen technology will accrue to more than 8 crore small and marginal farmers engaged in dairying across the country.
2. Genomic Selection: The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying, under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission through National Dairy Development Board (NDDB) and ICAR-National Bureau of Animal Genetic Resources (ICAR-NBAGR) developed the unified genomic chip: GAUCHIP for indigenous cattle and MAHISHCHIP for buffaloes to enable identification of elite animals across the country. The unified genomic chip has been launched by Hon’ble PM on 5.10.2024. Implementing genomic selection will allow for early identification of young bulls, enhancing milk production and overall productivity. Farmers will no longer need to wait 3-4 years to assess the potential of heifers; instead, they can make informed decisions regarding the sale and purchase of animals at an earlier age. The availability of genomic selection services has empowered farmers to make timely decisions, thereby expediting the genetic progress of their herds.
3. Indigenously developed bovine IVF media: For the first time in the country, bovine IVF technology is initiated under Rashtriya Gokul Mission. The IVF technology is crucial for enhancing productivity of bovines as work which requires 7 generations can be done in single generation through IVF technology. The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying through National Dairy Development Board has launched indigenous bovine IVF media on 23rd September 2024. The indigenous media, offers a cost-effective alternative to expensive imported media, this will make cost of bovine IVF technology reasonable to our farmers engaged in dairying.
Further, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is promoting deployment of new technologies under Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund (AHIDF), including automation in dairy and meat processing units, sensor-based feed and water management systems, environmentally controlled poultry bird shelters, vaccine production technology, and bio-digestion and composting technologies for animal waste management.
In order to scout for innovative and commercially viable solutions to address the problems faced by the Animal Husbandry and dairy sector, the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying had organised Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge 1.0 during 2020-21 and Animal Husbandry Startup Grand Challenge 2.0 during 2021-22. The winners of startup grand challenge were supported for incubation and virtual master classes.
To promote the existing and emerging startups in the livestock, dairy and animal husbandry sectors the Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying had organized a Startup Conclave at Hyderabad Andhra Pradesh during February 2023 in close collaboration with the National Dairy Development Board, Startup India, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and the State Animal Husbandry Departments.
Further, as per Indian Council of Agriculture Research, at institute level incubatees are registered for training/ technical guidance/ support through Agri-Business Incubation Centers (ABIC).
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying has signed following agreements with advanced dairy/animal husbandry countries for cooperation in the field of Animal Husbandry and Dairy Sector: (i) Memorandum of Understanding with Denmark and United Kingdom and (ii) Joint Declaration of Intent with Brazil and Denmark.
As per Indian Council of Agriculture Research, following projects are under implementation with foreign collaboration:
1. Project on Characterization of antimicrobial resistance in chicken and its production environment interface for identification of optimal approaches for sustainable surveillance and amelioration, funded by International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Vienna.
2. A Research Project entitled ‘Indian dromedary camel genome diversity analysis and development of customized low density SNP chip for camel is operational in collaboration with International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Vienna.
3. ASEAN-India Collaborative research Project titled “The anti-haemoprotozoan activity of isolated bioactive molecules from selected medicinal plant extracts against Theileria species and Trypanosoma evansi and elucidation of their mechanisms of action” in collaboration with Thailand and Philippines Governments.
Further, the Centre of Excellence for Animal Husbandry (CEAH) has been setup under the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying as a consortium of 5 organizations at Hessarghatta, Karnataka to scale up skill development, technology-driven initiatives, research and knowledge exchange. The institute is collaborating with Government and private institutions of the State of Karnataka and other States in organising skill development programmes. This information was given by Union Minister of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Prof. S.P. Singh Baghel, in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 29th July, 2025.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں نئی ٹیکنالوجیز
29 JUL 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت درج ذیل ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دے رہا ہے: (i) سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین ٹیکنالوجی: 5 سرکاری سیمین اسٹیشنوں پر سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین کی پیداوار کی سہولت قائم کی گئی ہے۔ ملک میں اب تک 125 لاکھ سیکس سے الگ ہونے والی منی کی ڈوز تیار کی جا چکی ہیں، جن میں سیمین کی ڈوز نجی سیمین ا سٹیشنوں سے تیار کی گئی ہیں۔ کسانوں کے درمیان اس ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، اس اسکیم کے تحت جنس سے الگ ہونے والی منی کی قیمت کے 50فیصد تک کی ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔ (ii) بووائن آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی: اس سکیم کے تحت ملک بھر میں آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 23 آئی وی ایف لیبارٹریز کو آپریشنل بنایا گیا ہے۔ اب تک 26987 قابل عمل ایمبریوز کی افزائش کی جا چکی ہے جن میں سے 14993 ایمبریوز کی منتقلی اور 2361 بچھڑوں کی پیدائش ہو چکی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کو کسانوں کی دہلیز تک لے جانے کے لیے آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیز رفتار نسل کی بہتری کے پروگرام کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کسانوں کو 5000 روپے فی یقینی حمل کے حساب سے مراعاتی رقم فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں حال ہی میں متعارف کرائی گئی اور فروغ دی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ ساتھ ان اداروں کی تفصیلات جو ان کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں اور پیداواریت، صحت اور آمدنی میں اضافہ کے حوالے سے ان کے مطلوبہ فوائد:
1.سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی: عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت’ کے وژن کے مطابق، راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیرینگ ((ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے دیسی، لاگت سے مؤثر سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین پروڈکشن ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے 5 اکتوبر 2024 کو مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین پروڈکشن ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس ٹکنالوجی نے کاشتکاروں کے لیے جنس سے الگ ہونے والی منی کی قیمت کو سستی بنا دیا ہے اور یہ 90-85 فیصد درستگی کے ساتھ مادہ بچھڑوں کی پیداوار میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ اس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سیکس سارٹیڈ سیمین ٹیکنالوجی سے ملک بھر میں ڈیری کے کاروبار میں مصروف 8 کروڑ سے زیادہ چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
2.جینومک سلیکشن: نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی) اور آئی سی اے آر نیشنل بیورو آف اینیمل جینیٹک ریسورسیز (آئی سی اے آر-این بی اے جی آر) کے ذریعے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت جانوروں کے پالنے اور ڈیری ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں بہترین مویشیوں کی شناخت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مویشیوں کے لئے گؤ چپ اور بھینسوں کے لیے مہیش چِپ نام کی بنیاد پر جینومک چپ تیار کیا ہے۔ اس جینو چپ کو عزت مآب وزیراعظم نے 5 اکتوبر 2024 کو لانچ کیا ہے۔جینومک انتخاب کے نفاذ سے بیلوں کی جلد شناخت، دودھ کی پیداوار اور مجموعی پیداوار میں اضافہ ممکن ہو سکے گا۔ کاشتکاروں کو اب گائے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے 4-3 سال انتظار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ اس کے بجائے، وہ چھوٹی عمر میں ہی جانوروں کی خرید و فروخت کے بارے میں فیصلے کر سکتے ہیں۔ جینومک سلیکشن سروسز کی دستیابی نے کسانوں کو بروقت فیصلے کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے، اس طرح ان کے ریوڑ کی جینیاتی ترقی کو تیز کیا گیا ہے۔
3.مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ بوائین آئی وی ایف میڈیم: ملک میں پہلی بار راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت بوائین آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی متعارف کرائی گئی ہے۔ آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی مویشیوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اہم ہے کیونکہ جس کام کے لیے 7 نسلوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے وہ آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ایک نسل میں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیری ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ کے توسط سے محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری سازی نے 23 ستمبر 2024 کو دیسی بوائین آئی وی ایف میڈیم کا آغاز کیا۔ دیسی میڈیم مہنگے درآمدی میڈیم کا ایک سستا متبادل فراہم کرتا ہے، جس سے ڈیری کاشت کرنے والے ہمارے کسانوں کے لیے بوائین آئی وی ایف ٹیکنالوجی کی لاگت مناسب اور معقول ہوتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ انیمل ہسبنڈری انفراسٹرکچر ڈویلپمنٹ فنڈ (اے ایچ آئی ڈی ایف) کے تحت نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ اس میں ڈیری اور میٹ پروسیسنگ یونٹس میں آٹومیشن، سینسر پر مبنی فیڈ اور واٹر مینجمنٹ سسٹم، ماحولیات پر قابو پانے والے پولٹری برڈ شیلٹرز، ویکسین کی تیاری کی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور جانوروں کے فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے بائیو ڈائجشن اور کمپوسٹنگ ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے شعبے کو درپیش مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے اختراعی اور تجارتی اعتبار سے قابل عمل حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے، محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے 2021-2020 کے دوران حیوانات کے اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج 1.0 اور 2021 کے دوران حیوانات کے اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج 2.0 کا انعقاد کیا۔ اسٹارٹ اپ گرینڈ چیلنج کے فاتحین کو انکیوبیشن اور ورچوئل ماسٹر کلاسز کے لیے تعاون فراہم کیا گیا۔
مویشی پروری ڈیری کے شعبے میں موجودہ اور ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور ریاستی حیوانات کے محکموں کے اشتراک سے محکمہ حیوانات اور ڈیری نے حیدرآباد، آندھرا پردیش میں ایک اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس کے علاوہ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے مطابق، انکیوبیٹس کی رجسٹریشن انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی سطح پر ایگری بزنس انکیوبیشن سینٹرز(اے بی آئی سی) کے ذریعے تربیت/تکنیکی رہنمائی/سپورٹ کے لیے کی جاتی ہے۔
مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے جانوروں اور ڈیری کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لیے ڈیری/جانور پالنے والے ممالک کے ساتھ درج ذیل معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں: (i) ڈنمارک اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ ایم او یو اور (ii) برازیل اور ڈنمارک کے ساتھ مشترکہ اعلامیہ۔
زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل کے مطابق، غیر ملکی تعاون سے مندرجہ ذیل پراجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔
• بین الاقوامی ایٹمی توانائی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) ویانا کی طرف سے فنڈز سے مسلسل نگرانی اور بہتری کے لیے بہترین اقدامات کی نشاندہی کے لیے مرغیوں میں جراثیم کش مزاحمت کی خصوصیات اور اس کے پیداواری ماحول کے انٹرفیس سے متعلق پروجیکٹ۔
• انٹرنیشنل اٹامک انرجی ایجنسی (آئی اے ای اے) ویانا کے تعاون سے 'انڈین ڈرومیڈری کیمل جینوم ڈائیورسٹی اینالیسس اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اپنی مرضی کے مطابق کم کثافت ایس این پی چپ فار اونٹ' کے عنوان سے تحقیقی پروجیکٹ پر عمل جاری ہے۔
• تھائی لینڈ اور فلپائن کی حکومتوں کے تعاون سے ‘‘تھائی لیریا جنس اور ٹریپینوسوما ایونسی کے خلاف منتخب دواؤں کے پودوں کے نچوڑ سے الگ تھلگ بایو ایکٹیو مالیکیولز کی اینٹی ہیمو پروٹوزان سرگرمی کی وضاحت’’کے عنوان سے آسیان –بھارت باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیقی پروجیکٹ۔
مزید یہ کہ ہنر مندی کی نشوونما، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اقدامات، تحقیق اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کے تحت کرناتک کے ہیسر گھٹا میں پانچ تنظیموں کے کنسورشیم کے طور پر سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان اینیمل ہسبنڈری (سی ای اے ایچ) قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ادارہ کرناٹک اور دیگر ریاستوں کے سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کے ساتھ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے 29 جولائی 2025 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔