Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Capacity Building Commission, Karmayogi Bharatand Govt of Chhattisgarh sign a MoU
A significant step towards transforming the capacity-building landscape of civil servants in Chhattisgarh
Mission Karmayogi to enable Government employees to contribute more effectively to nation-building, says Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh
29 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Raipur
In a significant step towards transforming the capacity-building landscape of civil servants in Chhattisgarh, the Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Karmayogi Bharat, and the Government of Chhattisgarh signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 28th July 2025 in Raipur. The signing ceremony took place in the august presence of the Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh, Shri Vishnu Deo Sai.
In his address, the Chief Minister affirmed that Mission Karmayogi is a visionary initiative that embodies the aspirations of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He highlighted that the mission would instil the spirit of Karmayogi among government officers and employees, enabling them to contribute more effectively to nation-building. He further stated that the initiative will be pivotal in nurturing a culture of excellence in governance and public administration across Chhattisgarh.
The event was attended by senior dignitaries including Shri Amitabh Jain, Chief Secretary, Government of Chhattisgarh; Dr. Alka Mittal, Member (Administration), Capacity Building Commission; Shri Subrat Sahoo, Director General, Chhattisgarh Academy of Administration; Smt. V. Lalithalakshmi, Secretary, Capacity Building Commission & Chief Executive Officer, Karmayogi Bharat; and Shri S.P. Roy, Joint Secretary, Capacity Building Commission.
The MoU marks the beginning of an institutional partnership to implement Mission Karmayogi’s vision of a competency-based, technology-driven, and continuous learning ecosystem for government officials in Chhattisgarh. Under the initiative, continuous training will be provided to nearly four lakh government officers and employees in Chhattisgarh, and the process has already begun. So far, approximately 50,000 officers and employees have successfully completed online training.
As part of the engagement, an orientation session was conducted for Secretaries, Heads of Departments, and Departmental Nodal Officers. The session highlighted Mission Karmayogi’s vision of creating a future-ready and citizen-centric civil service through digital learning, role-based training, and continuous professional development. Shri Rakesh Verma, Chief Operating Officer of Karmayogi Bharat, provided a live demonstration of the iGOTKarmayogi platform, showcasing its key features that enable modular, self-paced, and role-aligned learning. He also emphasized the platform’s growing impact, with over 1.26 crore learners across the country benefiting from flexible, need-based capacity-building opportunities.
key outcome of the discussions was the Government of Chhattisgarh’s commitment to onboard officials from various departments onto the iGOT platform and initiate their structured learning journeys. The state also expressed interest in co-creating learning content tailored to its unique governance needs.
This MoU reinforces the shared vision of Mission Karmayogi and Government of Chhattisgarh to build an agile, accountable, and citizen-focused bureaucracy.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग, कर्मयोगी भारत और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
छत्तीसगढ़ में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित करने की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय कदम
मिशन कर्मयोगी सरकारी कर्मचारियों को राष्ट्र निर्माण में प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान करने में सक्षम बनाएगा: छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री
29 JUL 2025 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण परिदृश्य को रूपांतरित करने की दिशा में उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाते हुए, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी), कर्मयोगी भारत और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार ने 28 जुलाई, 2025 को रायपुर में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह छत्तीसगढ़ के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय की उपस्थिति में हुआ।
मुख्यमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि मिशन कर्मयोगी एक दूरदर्शी पहल है जो प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की आकांक्षाओं को साकार करती है। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह मिशन सरकारी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों में कर्मयोगी की भावना का संचार करेगा, जिससे वे राष्ट्र निर्माण में और अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से योगदान दे सकेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल छत्तीसगढ़ भर में शासन और लोक प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता की संस्कृति को पोषित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री अमिताभ जैन, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की सदस्य (प्रशासन) डॉ. अलका मित्तल, छत्तीसगढ़ प्रशासन अकादमी के महानिदेशक श्री सुब्रत साहू, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग की सचिव एवं कर्मयोगी भारत की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्रीमती वी. ललितलक्ष्मी तथा क्षमता निर्माण आयोग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री एसपी रॉय सहित वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन छत्तीसगढ़ में सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए योग्यता-आधारित, प्रौद्योगिकी केंद्रित और निरंतर सीखने के माहौल के मिशन कर्मयोगी के विजन को लागू करने के लिए एक संस्थागत साझेदारी की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। इस पहल के तहत, छत्तीसगढ़ के लगभग चार लाख सरकारी अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को निरंतर प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा और यह प्रक्रिया पहले ही शुरू हो चुकी है। अब तक लगभग 50,000 अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने सफलतापूर्वक ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया है।
इस आयोजन के एक भाग के रूप में सचिवों, विभागाध्यक्षों और विभागीय नोडल अधिकारियों के लिए एक अनुकूलन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस सत्र में डिजिटल शिक्षण, भूमिका-आधारित प्रशिक्षण और निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास के माध्यम से भविष्य के लिए तैयार और नागरिक-केंद्रित प्रशासनिक सेवा के निर्माण के मिशन कर्मयोगी के विजन पर प्रकाश डाला गया। कर्मयोगी भारत के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी श्री राकेश वर्मा ने आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का लाइव प्रदर्शन किया, जिसमें मॉड्यूलर, स्व-गतिशील और भूमिका-संयोजित शिक्षण को सक्षम बनाने वाली इसकी प्रमुख विशेषताओं का प्रदर्शन किया गया। उन्होंने इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के बढ़ते प्रभाव पर भी ज़ोर दिया, जिसके तहत देश भर में 1.26 करोड़ से ज़्यादा शिक्षार्थी लचीले, आवश्यकता-आधारित क्षमता-निर्माण के अवसरों से लाभान्वित हो रहे हैं।
चर्चाओं का मुख्य परिणाम छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार द्वारा विभिन्न विभागों के अधिकारियों को आईजीओटी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लाने और उनकी सुव्यवस्थित शिक्षण यात्रा शुरू करने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता जताने के रूप में सामने आया। राज्य ने अपनी विशिष्ट शासन आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप शिक्षण सामग्री के सह-निर्माण में भी रुचि व्यक्त की।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक गतिशील, उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-केंद्रित नौकरशाही बनाने के लिए मिशन कर्मयोगी और छत्तीसगढ़ सरकार के साझा विजन को सुदृढ़ बनाता है।