Ministry of Heavy Industries
INDIAN CAPITAL GOODS SECTOR
29 JUL 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Details of growth in production of sub-sectors of Capital Goods Sectors from the year 2014 till the year 2025 is as below
(in Rs. crore)
S.N.
Sub-Sector of capital Goods
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
Machine Tools-Production
4230
4726
5803
7294
9612
6152
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
14647
15000
14750
16068
13600
13682
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
Textile Machinery
6960
6580
6650
6900
6865
5355
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
Printing Machinery-Production
15748
16916
13986
12968
12390
12678
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
17000
18500
25000
31800
38900
31020
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
Plastic Processing Machinery- Production
2950
2700
3000
3375
3100
2350
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
Food Processing Machinery
20000
13206
15246
15600
8750
7547
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
Process Plant Equipment
18900
19000
19500
18400
27400
29250
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
Heavy Electrical Equipment
140308
147136
159257
176823
193781
179199
167706
219158
258832
302900
372200
*Estimated data for FY 2024-25
Source: Industry Associations namely IEEMA, IMTMA, TAGMA, AFTPAI, PMMAI, PPMAI, TMMA, ICEMA & IPAMA
As per the present estimates, the Capital Goods Industry contributes about 1.9% of GDPof the country.
On January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) launched the “Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II” for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure with total financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crores and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crores. Under the Scheme, a total of 33 projects have been approved. These 33 projects include 9 Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 5 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 7 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs (QPs) for skill level 6 and above.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र
29 JUL 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2014 से वर्ष 2025 तक पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के उप-क्षेत्रों के उत्पादन में वृद्धि का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र.सं.
पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का उप-क्षेत्र
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
मशीन टूल्स-उत्पादन
4230
4726
5803
7294
9612
6152
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
डाई, मोल्ड और प्रेस उपकरण
14647
15000
14750
16068
13600
13682
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
कपड़ा मशीनरी
6960
6580
6650
6900
6865
5355
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
मुद्रण मशीनरी-उत्पादन
15748
16916
13986
12968
12390
12678
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
भू-संचालन और खनन मशीनरी
17000
18500
25000
31800
38900
31020
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
प्लास्टिक प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी- उत्पादन
2950
2700
3000
3375
3100
2350
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी
20000
13206
15246
15600
8750
7547
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
प्रक्रिया संयंत्र उपकरण
18900
19000
19500
18400
27400
29250
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
भारी विद्युत उपकरण
140308
147136
159257
176823
193781
179199
167706
219158
258832
302900
372200
*वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनुमानित आंकड़े
स्रोत: उद्योग संघ अर्थात् आईईईएमए, आईएमटीएमए, टीएजीएमए, एएफटीपीएआई, पीएमएमएआई, पीपीएमएआई, टीएमएमए, आईसीईएमए और आईपीएएमए
वर्तमान अनुमानों के अनुसार, पूंजीगत वस्तु उद्योग देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 1.9% का योगदान देता है।
25 जनवरी, 2022 को, भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने सामान्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और सेवा अवसंरचना को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए "भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना- चरण-II" शुरू की। इसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 1207 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और 232 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योग योगदान शामिल है। इस योजना के तहत कुल 33 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन 33 परियोजनाओं में 9 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), 5 सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी), 7 परीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्र, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए 9 उद्योग त्वरक और कौशल स्तर 6 और उससे ऊपर के लिए योग्यता पैक (क्यूपी) निर्माण की 3 परियोजनाएँ शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।