Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Digital Transformation in Maritime Trade
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has signed a MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to establish a Digital Centre of Excellence (DCoE) for the Indian maritime sector, which aims to accelerate digital transformation through advanced IT solutions, foster innovation, and guide the modernisation of port and shipping sector.
Government has launched the SAGAR SETU platform, which aims to boost operational efficiency, productivity, and ease of doing business in Indian Ports and Shipping sector for seamless EXIM services, significantly reducing vessel and cargo documentation time through faster and paperless processes.
To provide a uniform structure for Major Port Tariffs, Government has introduced a standardized Scale of Rates (SOR) template, to provide distinct and uniform definitions and conditions, consistent structure for categorizing various port services and transparent presentation of tariff.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री व्यापार में डिजिटल परिवर्तन
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए डिजिटल उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (डीसीओई) की स्थापना के लिए उन्नत कंप्यूटिंग विकास केंद्र (सी-डैक) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। समझौते का उद्देश्य उन्नत आईटी समाधानों के माध्यम से डिजिटल परिवर्तन में तेजी लाना, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना और बंदरगाह तथा शिपिंग क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण का मार्गदर्शन करना है।
सरकार ने सागर सेतु प्लेटफॉर्म का शुभारम्भ किया है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय बंदरगाहों और शिपिंग क्षेत्र में परिचालन दक्षता, उत्पादकता और व्यापार को आसान बनाना है, ताकि निर्बाध निर्यात-आयात (एक्जिम) सेवाएं प्रदान की जा सकें, तथा तेज और कागज रहित प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से पोत और कार्गो दस्तावेजीकरण में लगने वाले समय में उल्लेखनीय कमी लाई जा सके।
सरकार ने प्रमुख बंदरगाह शुल्कों के लिए एक समान संरचना प्रदान करने के लिए एक मानकीकृत दर मान (एसओआर) टेम्पलेट शुरू किया है, ताकि अलग-अलग और एक समान परिभाषाएं और शर्तें, विभिन्न बंदरगाह सेवाओं को वर्गीकृत करने के लिए सुसंगत संरचना और शुल्क की पारदर्शी प्रस्तुति प्रदान की जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।