Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Digital Transformation in Maritime Trade
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has signed a MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to establish a Digital Centre of Excellence (DCoE) for the Indian maritime sector, which aims to accelerate digital transformation through advanced IT solutions, foster innovation, and guide the modernisation of port and shipping sector.
Government has launched the SAGAR SETU platform, which aims to boost operational efficiency, productivity, and ease of doing business in Indian Ports and Shipping sector for seamless EXIM services, significantly reducing vessel and cargo documentation time through faster and paperless processes.
To provide a uniform structure for Major Port Tariffs, Government has introduced a standardized Scale of Rates (SOR) template, to provide distinct and uniform definitions and conditions, consistent structure for categorizing various port services and transparent presentation of tariff.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সামুদ্ৰিক বাণিজ্যত ডিজিটেল পৰিৱৰ্তন
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Guwahati
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতীয় সামুদ্ৰিক খণ্ডৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সিলেন্স (ডিচিঅ’ই) স্থাপনৰ বাবে চেণ্টাৰ ফৰ ডেভেলপমেণ্ট অৱ এডভান্সড কম্পিউটিং (চি-ডিএচি) ৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে উন্নত তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি সমাধান, উদ্ভাৱন বৃদ্ধি, আৰু বন্দৰ আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহন খণ্ডৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল ৰূপান্তৰ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা।
চৰকাৰে সাগৰ সেতু মঞ্চ মুকলি কৰিছে, যাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে নিৰবচ্ছিন্ন আমদানি-ৰপ্তানি সেৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতীয় বন্দৰ আৰু জাহাজ পৰিবহন খণ্ডত কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা, উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সূচলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা, দ্ৰুত আৰু কাগজবিহীন প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে জাহাজ আৰু কাৰ্গো নথিপত্ৰৰ সময় উল্লেখযোগ্যভাৱে হ্ৰাস কৰা।
প্ৰধান বন্দৰ শুল্কৰ বাবে এক একে ধৰণৰ গাঁথনি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে এক প্ৰামাণিক স্কেল অৱ ৰেটছ (এছঅ’আৰ) টেমপ্লেট প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে পৃথক আৰু একে ধৰণৰ সংজ্ঞা আৰু চৰ্ত, বিভিন্ন বন্দৰ সেৱাৰ শ্ৰেণীবিভাজনৰ বাবে সুসংহত গাঁথনি আৰু শুল্কৰ স্বচ্ছ উপস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা যায়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে ৰাজ্যসভাত লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।