Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Digital Transformation in Maritime Trade
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has signed a MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to establish a Digital Centre of Excellence (DCoE) for the Indian maritime sector, which aims to accelerate digital transformation through advanced IT solutions, foster innovation, and guide the modernisation of port and shipping sector.
Government has launched the SAGAR SETU platform, which aims to boost operational efficiency, productivity, and ease of doing business in Indian Ports and Shipping sector for seamless EXIM services, significantly reducing vessel and cargo documentation time through faster and paperless processes.
To provide a uniform structure for Major Port Tariffs, Government has introduced a standardized Scale of Rates (SOR) template, to provide distinct and uniform definitions and conditions, consistent structure for categorizing various port services and transparent presentation of tariff.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
سمندری تجارت میں ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت نے ہندوستانی سمندری شعبے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس (ڈی سی او ای) کے قیام کے لیے سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی-ڈی اے سی) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جس کا مقصد جدید آئی ٹی حل ، اختراع کو فروغ دینے اور بندرگاہ اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے کی جدید کاری کی رہنمائی کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو تیز کرنا ہے ۔
حکومت نے ساگر سیتو پلیٹ فارم کا آغاز کیا ہے ، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی بندر گاہوں اور جہاز رانی کے شعبے میں کام کاج کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا، پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرنا اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جس سے تیز رفتار اور بغیر کاغذ کے جہاز اور کارگو دستاویزات کے وقت کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا جا سکے ۔
بندرگاہوں سے متعلق اہم محصولات کے لیے یکساں ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کی خاطر ، حکومت نے مختلف بندرگاہ خدمات کی درجہ بندی کے لیے یکساں ڈھانچہ اور ٹیرف کی شفاف پیش کش کے لیے الگ اور یکساں تعریفیں اور شرائط فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک معیاری اسکیل آف ریٹس (ایس او آر) ٹیمپلیٹ متعارف کرایا ہے ۔