Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Digital Transformation in Maritime Trade
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry has signed a MoU with Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC) to establish a Digital Centre of Excellence (DCoE) for the Indian maritime sector, which aims to accelerate digital transformation through advanced IT solutions, foster innovation, and guide the modernisation of port and shipping sector.
Government has launched the SAGAR SETU platform, which aims to boost operational efficiency, productivity, and ease of doing business in Indian Ports and Shipping sector for seamless EXIM services, significantly reducing vessel and cargo documentation time through faster and paperless processes.
To provide a uniform structure for Major Port Tariffs, Government has introduced a standardized Scale of Rates (SOR) template, to provide distinct and uniform definitions and conditions, consistent structure for categorizing various port services and transparent presentation of tariff.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் வர்த்தகத்தில் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம்
29 JUL 2025 1:38PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்சார் துறைக்கு தனியாக ஒரு டிஜிட்டல் சிறப்பு மையத்தை நிறுவுவதற்காக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் மேம்பட்ட கணினி மேம்பாட்டு மையத்துடன் ஒரு புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இது சிறந்த தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தீர்வுகள் மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துதல், புதுமைகளை வளர்ப்பது, கடல்சார் துறையில் நவீனமயமாக்கல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் கப்பல் துறையில் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன், உற்பத்தித்திறன், வணிகம் செய்வதை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சாகர் சேது தளத்தை அரசு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது தடையற்ற ஏற்றுமதி, இறக்குமதி சேவைகளையும், காகிதமற்ற செயல்முறைகளை மேற்கொள்வதையும், சரக்கு ஆவணப்படுத்தல் நேரத்தை கணிசமாகக் குறைப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய துறைமுகம், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2149633