Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding of Renault Nissan Automotive India Private Limited by Renault Group B.V. and Renault S.A.S.
29 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed acquisition of certain shareholding of Renault Nissan Automotive India Private Limited by Renault Group B.V. and Renault S.A.S.
The proposed combination involves the acquisition of equity shares and fully paid-up zero-coupon non-convertible redeemable preference shares held by Nissan Motor Company Ltd. Japan (Nissan) and Nissan Overseas Investments B.V. (Nissan Overseas) (collectively, “Sellers”) in the Renault Nissan Automotive India Private Limited (Target) by Renault Group B.V. (Acquirer 1) and its nominee, Renault S.A.S (Acquirer 2) (Proposed Combination).
Acquirer 1 designs, manufactures, and markets passenger cars, light commercial vehicles and electric vehicles, and provides mobility services worldwide.
Acquirer 2 is engaged in the study, construction, trading, repair, maintenance and rental of motor vehicles, including the study and manufacture of parts and equipment used for the construction or operation of vehicles. Acquirer 2 is also engaged in the provision of services related to the aforementioned business activities. Both Acquirer 1 and Acquirer 2 are ultimately controlled by Renault S.A. (Renault) and form part of the Renault Group.
Renault Nissan Automotive India Private Limited (Target) is engaged in the manufacturing and assembly of passenger vehicles, including transmissions, vehicle parts and provision of related services to Renault and Nissan.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने रेनॉल्ट ग्रुप बी.वी. और रेनॉल्ट एस.ए.एस. की ओर से रेनॉल्ट निसान ऑटोमोटिव इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दी
29 JUL 2025 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने रेनॉल्ट ग्रुप बी.वी. और रेनॉल्ट एस.ए.एस. की ओर से रेनॉल्ट निसान ऑटोमोटिव इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ हिस्सेदारी के प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण को स्वीकृति दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित व्यवस्था में रेनॉल्ट ग्रुप बी.वी. (अधिग्रहणकर्ता 1) और उसके नामिती रेनॉल्ट एस.ए.एस. (अधिग्रहणकर्ता 2) (प्रस्तावित संयोजन) की ओर से रेनॉल्ट निसान ऑटोमोटिव इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) में निसान मोटर कंपनी लिमिटेड जापान (निसान) और निसान ओवरसीज इन्वेस्टमेंट्स बी.वी. (निसान ओवरसीज) (सामूहिक रूप से, "विक्रेता") के इक्विटी शेयरों और पूर्णतः भुगतान किए गए शून्य-कूपन गैर-परिवर्तनीय प्रतिदेय अधिमान्य शेयरों का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता 1 यात्री कारों, हल्के वाणिज्यिक वाहनों और इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का डिज़ाइन, निर्माण और विपणन करता है और संपूर्ण विश्व में आवागमन के लिए गाड़ियों के निर्माण से जुड़ी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता 2 मोटर वाहनों के संबंध में अध्ययन, निर्माण, उनके व्यापार, मरम्मत, रखरखाव और किराये पर देने के व्यवसाय में लगा हुआ है। इसमें वाहनों के निर्माण या संचालन के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कल-पुर्जों और उपकरणों के संबंध में अध्ययन और उनका निर्माण शामिल है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता 2 उपर्युक्त व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों से संबंधित सेवाओं के प्रबंध में भी संलग्न है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता 1 और अधिग्रहणकर्ता 2 दोनों ही अंततः रेनॉल्ट एस.ए. (रेनॉल्ट) के नियंत्रण में हैं और रेनॉल्ट समूह का हिस्सा हैं।
रेनॉल्ट निसान ऑटोमोटिव इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (लक्ष्य) का काम यात्री वाहनों का निर्माण और उनकी एसेंबलिंग है। इसमें ट्रांसमिशन, वाहनों के कल-पुर्जे और रेनॉल्ट तथा निसान को इनसे संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करना शामिल है।
इस प्रस्तावित अधिग्रहण के संबंध में आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।