Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF LIGHT HOUSES IN THE COUNTRY
28 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U), a Technology Sub-Mission (TSM) has been set up for promotion and adoption of innovative, sustainable, eco-friendly and disaster-resilient technologies and building materials by various stakeholders of construction sector for fast, cost effective and quality construction of houses across the country including hilly States/Union Territories (UTs). Global Housing Technology Challenge - India (GHTC-India) was initiated to identify and mainstream globally best available proven construction technologies including prefabricated technology that are rapid, sustainable, green and disaster resilient. Under GHTC-India, 54 innovative proven construction technologies were shortlisted from across the globe.
Out of 54 identified technologies under GHTC-India, six Light House Projects (LHPs) of more than 1,000 houses each with allied infrastructure facilities using six distinct technologies are constructed at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) at a total project cost of ₹843.59 crore. The sites of LHPs were selected through challenge process to showcase use of these technologies for further mainstreaming in the country. The construction of LHPs at Chennai, Rajkot, Indore, Lucknow and Ranchi has been completed and inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister. The LHP at Agartala is in advanced stage of construction. The LHPs have worked as Live Laboratories to promote widespread learning among urban planners, builders and other stakeholders on the use of innovative construction technologies/systems on ground and mainstreaming in Indian context.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
देश में लाइट हाउस की स्थिति
28 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना - शहरी (पीएमएवाई-यू) के तहत, निर्माण क्षेत्र के विभिन्न हितधारकों द्वारा नवीन, टिकाऊ, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और आपदा-रोधी तकनीकों और निर्माण सामग्रियों को बढ़ावा देने और उन्हें अपनाने के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन (टीएसएम) की स्थापना की गई है, ताकि पहाड़ी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) सहित पूरे देश में घरों का तेज़, लागत-प्रभावी और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण किया जा सके। वैश्विक आवास प्रौद्योगिकी चुनौती- भारत (जीएचटीसी-इंडिया) की शुरुआत, पूर्वनिर्मित तकनीक सहित विश्व स्तर पर उपलब्ध बेहतरीन निर्माण तकनीकों की पहचान करने और उन्हें मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए की गई थी, जिससे तेज़, सतत्, हरित और आपदा-रोधी निर्माण हो सकें। जीएचटीसी-इंडिया के तहत, दुनिया भर से 54 नवीनता प्रमाणित निर्माण तकनीकों का चयन किया गया था।
जीएचटीसी-इंडिया के तहत 54 चिन्हित प्रौद्योगिकियों में से, 1,000 से अधिक घरों वाली छह लाइट हाउस परियोजनाएं (एलएचपी), जिनमें छह अलग-अलग प्रौद्योगिकियों का इस्तेमाल करते हुए बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाएं तैयार की गईं हैं, उनका निर्माण इंदौर (मध्य प्रदेश), राजकोट (गुजरात), चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु), रांची (झारखंड), अगरतला (त्रिपुरा) और लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश) में किया गया है, जिसकी कुल परियोजना लागत 843.59 करोड़ रुपये है। देश में मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए इन प्रौद्योगिकियों के उपयोग को दर्शाने हेतु, एलएचपी की साइटों को, चुनौती प्रक्रिया के ज़रिए चुना गया था। चेन्नई, राजकोट, इंदौर, लखनऊ और रांची में एलएचपी का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है और माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने इनका उद्घाटन किया है। अगरतला में एलएचपी का निर्माण तेज़ी से जारी है। शहरी योजनाकारों, बिल्डरों और अन्य हितधारकों के बीच नवीन निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकियों/ प्रणालियों के उपयोग और भारत के संदर्भ में इन तकनीकों को मुख्यधारा में लाने के बारे में व्यापक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, एलएचपी ने लाइव प्रयोगशालाओं के रूप में काम किया है।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।