Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF LIGHT HOUSES IN THE COUNTRY
28 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban (PMAY-U), a Technology Sub-Mission (TSM) has been set up for promotion and adoption of innovative, sustainable, eco-friendly and disaster-resilient technologies and building materials by various stakeholders of construction sector for fast, cost effective and quality construction of houses across the country including hilly States/Union Territories (UTs). Global Housing Technology Challenge - India (GHTC-India) was initiated to identify and mainstream globally best available proven construction technologies including prefabricated technology that are rapid, sustainable, green and disaster resilient. Under GHTC-India, 54 innovative proven construction technologies were shortlisted from across the globe.
Out of 54 identified technologies under GHTC-India, six Light House Projects (LHPs) of more than 1,000 houses each with allied infrastructure facilities using six distinct technologies are constructed at Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh) at a total project cost of ₹843.59 crore. The sites of LHPs were selected through challenge process to showcase use of these technologies for further mainstreaming in the country. The construction of LHPs at Chennai, Rajkot, Indore, Lucknow and Ranchi has been completed and inaugurated by Hon’ble Prime Minister. The LHP at Agartala is in advanced stage of construction. The LHPs have worked as Live Laboratories to promote widespread learning among urban planners, builders and other stakeholders on the use of innovative construction technologies/systems on ground and mainstreaming in Indian context.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
ملک میں لائٹ ہاؤسوں کی صورتحال
28 JUL 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا - اربن (پی ایم اے وائی - یو) کے تحت، ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک ذیلی مشن(ٹی ایس ایم) قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں، بشمول پہاڑی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں، جدید، پائیدار، ماحول دوست اور آفت سے مزاحم ٹیکنالوجیوں اور تعمیراتی مواد کو فروغ دیا جائے اور اسے اپنایا جائے، تاکہ تعمیراتی شعبے کے مختلف شراکت دار تیز، کم لاگت اور معیاری گھروں کی تعمیر کر سکیں۔ عالمی ہاؤسنگ ٹیکنالوجی چیلنج - انڈیا (جی ایچ ٹی سی –انڈیا) کا آغاز عالمی سطح پر بہترین ثابت شدہ تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں، بشمول پری پہلے سے تیار شدہ ٹیکنالوجی، کی شناخت اور انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے لیے کیا گیا جو کہ تیز، پائیدار، آلودگی سے پاک اورقدرتی آفات سے مزاحم ہوں۔ جی ایچ ٹی سی –انڈیا کے تحت، دنیا بھر سے 54 جدید ثابت شدہ تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا۔
جی ایچ ٹی سی –انڈیا کے تحت شناخت کی گئی 54 ٹیکنالوجیوں میں سے، چھ مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے چھ لائٹ ہاؤس پروجیکٹس (ایل ایچ پیز)، جن میں ہر ایک میں 1,000 سے زائد گھر اور متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے، اندور (مدھیہ پردیش)، راجکوٹ (گجرات)، چنئی (تمل ناڈو)، رانچی (جھارکھنڈ)، اگرتلہ (تریپورہ) اور لکھنؤ (اتر پردیش) میں کل 843.59 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں۔ ایل ایچ پیز کے مقامات کا انتخاب چیلنج کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا گیا تاکہ ان ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال کو ظاہر کیا جائے اور ملک میں انہیں مزید مرکزی دھارے میں شامل کیا جائے۔ چنئی، راجکوٹ، اندور، لکھنؤ اور رانچی میں ایل ایچ پیز کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے اور ان کا افتتاح معزز وزیر اعظم نے کیا ہے۔ اگرتلہ میں ایل ایچ پی کی تعمیر اعلیٰ مرحلے میں ہے۔ ایل ایچ پیز نے زندہ لیبارٹریز کے طور پر کام کیا ہے تاکہ شہری منصوبہ سازوں، بلڈرز اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے درمیان جدید تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجیوں/نظاموں کے استعمال اور ہندوستانی سیاق و سباق میں انہیں مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کے بارے میں وسیع پیمانے پر سیکھنے کو فروغ دیا جائے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں وزیر مملکت برائے ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن افیئرز، شری توکھن ساہو نے دیں۔