Ministry of Power
CLIMATE RESILIENT POWER INFRASTRUCTURE FOR COASTAL AREAS
28 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per Electricity Act 2003, distribution of electricity is a licensed activity and it is the duty of the respective distribution licensee to develop and maintain an efficient, safe and economical distribution system in its area of supply.
Government of India launched Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in July 2021 to support distribution utilities improve their operational efficiency and financial viability. Under the scheme, Disaster/ Cyclone Resilient Works amounting to Rs. 3,088 Cr have been sanctioned for coastal areas in the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh. Sanctioned works includes HT and LT underground cabling, Ring Main Unit (RMU), Ariel Bunched Cabling (ABC), augmentation of distribution transformers etc.
Disaster management plan for power sector published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) focuses on grid resilience, disaster resistant generation, transmission and distribution network to ensure reliable power supply to all geographically specific areas, including coastal areas like Konkan region, keeping in view extreme weather related instance and natural disasters.
Further, CEA (Technical Standards for Construction of Electrical Plants and Electrical Lines) Regulations 2022 and CEA (Grid Standards) Regulation 2010 mentions about use of underground cables in coastal areas, emergency restoration system to minimize outage, GIS substation in seismic prone areas, coastal areas etc.
In addition, the report of task force on ‘Cyclone Resilient Robust Electricity Transmission and Distribution Infrastructure in the Coastal Areas’ constituted by Ministry of power was circulated to all stakeholders in June 2021 wherein it was requested that each coastal State/ UT may mark out areas prone to cyclone within 20 to 30 km of coast line and any new construction/ reconstruction of power system in these areas will follow a design parameter as laid down in the report.
For the State of Maharashtra, Rs 17,237 crores have been sanctioned under RDSS for distribution infrastructure works which includes substations, underground cabling, augmentation of network etc crucial for smart grid. The sanctioned work also include following:
1. Implementation of SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) and DMS (Distribution Management System) worth Rs 144 Cr for the city of Mumbai.
1. IT/ OT works like Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, Billing Software, Load forecasting & associated tools and other IT modules worth Rs 244 Cr for BEST and MSEDCL DISCOMs.
In addition, smart metering works for 2.35 crore consumer meter, 4.1 lakh distribution transformer meter and 29,214 feeder meter have also been sanctioned under RDSS.
Further, following measures are being taken to promote cyber security of Power Sector in the country including Maharashtra:
1. CSIRT-Power has been set up which helps the utilities in cyber incident handling and to ensure better cyber security preparedness in the power sector. CSIRT-Power has laid down Cyber Security framework and protocol for the Power Sector.
1. CEA issued Cyber Security in Power Sector Guidelines covering all major aspects of cyber security.
1. Ministry of Power has mandated that all equipment, components, and parts imported for use in power supply system and network shall be tested in the country to check for any kind of embedded malware/ trojans/ cyber threat and for adherence to Indian Standards.
1. Further, the Standard Bidding Document (SBD) for smart metering works under RDSS has provisions in respect of Cyber Security which cover aspects like securing communication infrastructure, cloud security requirements, cyber security incident management, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
উপকূল এলাকাগুলির জন্য জলবায়ু উপযোগী শক্তি পরিকাঠামো
28 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জুলাই ২০২৫
বিদ্যুৎ আইন ২০০৩ অনুসারে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের জন্য লাইসেন্সের প্রয়োজন। সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় দক্ষ, সুরক্ষিত ও সাশ্রয়ী সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার দায়িত্ব সেই এলাকার লাইসেন্স প্রাপকের ওপর বর্তায়।
সরবরাহ সংস্থাগুলির কার্যগত দক্ষতা বাড়াতে এবং অর্থনৈতিক লাভজনকতা নিশ্চিত করতে ভারত সরকার ২০২১ সালের জুলাই মাসে Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) বা পুনরুজ্জীবিত সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্র প্রকল্পের সূচনা করে। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় মহারাষ্ট্র, গুজরাট, কেরল অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের উপকূল এলাকাগুলিতে বিপর্যয় / ঘূর্ণিঝড় সহনশীল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে ৩,০৮৮ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়। এই অর্থ থেকে এইচটি ও এলটি আন্ডারগ্রাউন্ড কেবল, রিং মেন ইউনিট, এরিয়েল ব্রাঞ্চড কেবলিং, সরবরাহ ট্রান্সমিটার স্থাপন প্রভৃতি কাজ করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ কর্তৃপক্ষ বিদ্যুৎ ক্ষেত্রে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার যে পরিকল্পনা প্রকাশ করেছে তাতে উপকূল সহ বিভিন্ন ভৌগোলিক এলাকায় নিরবচ্ছিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহের লক্ষ্যে গ্রিড সহনশীলতা, বিপর্যয় সহনশীল বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন পরিবহণ ও সরবরাহ নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এছাড়া শক্তি মন্ত্রকের গঠিত টাস্ক ফোর্স ‘উপকূল এলাকায় ঘূর্ণিঝড় সহনশীল বিদ্যুৎ পরিবহণ ও সরবরাহ পরিকাঠামো’ শীর্ষক যে রিপোর্ট পেশ করেছে তা সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মধ্যে বিলি করা হয়েছে। এতে প্রতিটি উপকূলবর্তী রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে উপকূল রেখার ২০ থেকে ৩০ কিলোমিটারের মধ্যে থাকা ঘূর্ণিঝড়প্রবণ এলাকাগুলিতে চিহ্নিত করতে বলা হয়েছে। সেই সব এলাকায় নতুন বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থা স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রে রিপোর্টের সুপারিশগুলি মেনে চলার অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে।
মহারাষ্ট্রের জন্য এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১৭,২৩৭ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে CSIRT-Power স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। সাইবার নিরাপত্তার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে একটি নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে। শক্তি মন্ত্রক জানিয়েছে, শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের জন্য আমদানি করা সমস্ত যন্ত্রপাতি ও সরঞ্জাম দেশে পরীক্ষা করে দেখতে হবে। এছাড়া স্মার্ট মিটারের জন্য স্ট্যান্ডার্ড বিডিং ডকুমেন্টে সাইবার নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় শক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী শ্রীপাদ ইয়েসো নায়েক এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।