विद्युत मंत्रालय
तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए जलवायु प्रतिरोधी विद्युत अवसंरचना
28 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत अधिनियम 2003 के अनुसार, विद्युत वितरण एक लाइसेंसी गतिविधि है और संबंधित वितरण लाइसेंसधारी का यह कर्तव्य है कि वह अपने आपूर्ति क्षेत्र में एक कुशल, सुरक्षित और किफायती वितरण प्रणाली विकसित करे और बनाए रखे।
भारत सरकार ने जुलाई 2021 में वितरण कंपनियों की परिचालन दक्षता और वित्तीय व्यवहार्यता में सुधार हेतु पुनर्गठित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) शुरू की। इस योजना के अंतर्गत, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, केरल और आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यों के तटीय क्षेत्रों के लिए 3,088 करोड़ रुपये की लागत के आपदा/चक्रवात रोधी कार्यों को मंजूरी दी गई है। स्वीकृत कार्यों में एचटी और एलटी भूमिगत केबलिंग, रिंग मेन यूनिट (आरएमयू), एरियल बंच्ड केबलिंग (एबीसी), वितरण ट्रांसफार्मरों का विस्तार आदि शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय विद्युत प्राधिकरण (सीईए) द्वारा प्रकाशित विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए आपदा प्रबंधन योजना, ग्रिड सुदृढ़ीकरण, आपदा प्रतिरोधी उत्पादन, पारेषण और वितरण नेटवर्क पर केंद्रित है, ताकि मौसम के अति संबंधी घटनाओं और प्राकृतिक आपदाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए कोंकण क्षेत्र जैसे तटीय क्षेत्रों सहित सभी भौगोलिक दृष्टि से विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में विश्वसनीय विद्युत आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
इसके अलावा, सीईए (विद्युत संयंत्रों और विद्युत लाइनों के निर्माण के लिए तकनीकी मानक) विनियम 2022 और सीईए (ग्रिड मानक) विनियम 2010 में तटीय क्षेत्रों में भूमिगत केबलों के उपयोग, आउटेज को न्यूनतम करने के लिए आपातकालीन बहाली प्रणाली, भूकंप संभावित क्षेत्रों, तटीय क्षेत्रों में जीआईएस सबस्टेशन आदि के बारे में उल्लेख किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित 'तटीय क्षेत्रों में चक्रवात प्रतिरोधी मजबूत विद्युत पारेषण और वितरण अवसंरचना' पर टास्क फोर्स की रिपोर्ट जून 2021 में सभी हितधारकों को वितरित की गई थी, जिसमें अनुरोध किया गया था कि प्रत्येक तटीय राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश तट रेखा के 20 से 30 किमी के भीतर चक्रवात संभावित क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित कर सकते हैं और इन क्षेत्रों में विद्युत प्रणाली का कोई भी नया निर्माण/पुनर्निर्माण रिपोर्ट में निर्धारित डिजाइन मापदंडों का पालन करेगा।
महाराष्ट्र राज्य के लिए, आरडीएसएस के अंतर्गत वितरण अवसंरचना कार्यों के लिए 17,237 करोड़ रुपये स्वीकृत किए गए हैं, जिनमें स्मार्ट ग्रिड के लिए आवश्यक सबस्टेशन, भूमिगत केबलिंग, नेटवर्क का विस्तार आदि शामिल हैं। स्वीकृत कार्यों में निम्नलिखित कार्य भी शामिल हैं:
1. मुंबई शहर के लिए 144 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से एससीऐडीऐ (पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण) और डीएमएस (वितरण प्रबंधन प्रणाली) का कार्यान्वयन।
1. आईटी/ओटी कार्य जैसे एंटरप्राइज रिसोर्स प्लानिंग (ईआरपी) समाधान, बिलिंग सॉफ्टवेयर, लोड पूर्वानुमान और संबंधित उपकरण और बेस्ट तथा एमएसईडीसीएल डिस्कॉम के लिए 244 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के अन्य आईटी मॉड्यूल।
इसके अतिरिक्त, आरडीएसएस के तहत 2.35 करोड़ उपभोक्ता मीटर, 4.1 लाख वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर मीटर और 29,214 फीडर मीटर के लिए स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्य भी स्वीकृत किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, महाराष्ट्र सहित देश में विद्युत क्षेत्र की साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए जा रहे हैं:
1. सीएसआईआरटी-पावर की स्थापना की गई है जो विद्युत क्षेत्र में साइबर घटनाओं से निपटने और बेहतर साइबर सुरक्षा तैयारियों को सुनिश्चित करने में विद्युत कंपनियों की सहायता करती है। सीएसआईआरटी-पावर ने विद्युत क्षेत्र के लिए साइबर सुरक्षा ढाँचा और प्रोटोकॉल निर्धारित किया है।
1. सीईए ने विद्युत क्षेत्र में साइबर सुरक्षा के सभी प्रमुख पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए।
1. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने यह अनिवार्य किया है कि विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रणाली और नेटवर्क में उपयोग के लिए आयातित सभी उपकरणों, घटकों और भागों का परीक्षण देश में ही किया जाएगा ताकि किसी भी प्रकार के अंतर्निहित मैलवेयर/ट्रोजन/साइबर खतरे की जांच की जा सके और भारतीय मानकों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
1. इसके अलावा, आरडीएसएस के तहत स्मार्ट मीटर कार्यों के लिए मानक बोली दस्तावेज (एसबीडी) में साइबर सुरक्षा के संबंध में प्रावधान हैं, जिसमें संचार बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करना, क्लाउड सुरक्षा आवश्यकताएं, साइबर सुरक्षा घटना प्रबंधन आदि जैसे पहलू शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी विद्युत राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाइक ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Power
CLIMATE RESILIENT POWER INFRASTRUCTURE FOR COASTAL AREAS
28 JUL 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
As per Electricity Act 2003, distribution of electricity is a licensed activity and it is the duty of the respective distribution licensee to develop and maintain an efficient, safe and economical distribution system in its area of supply.
Government of India launched Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) in July 2021 to support distribution utilities improve their operational efficiency and financial viability. Under the scheme, Disaster/ Cyclone Resilient Works amounting to Rs. 3,088 Cr have been sanctioned for coastal areas in the States of Maharashtra, Gujarat, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh. Sanctioned works includes HT and LT underground cabling, Ring Main Unit (RMU), Ariel Bunched Cabling (ABC), augmentation of distribution transformers etc.
Disaster management plan for power sector published by Central Electricity Authority (CEA) focuses on grid resilience, disaster resistant generation, transmission and distribution network to ensure reliable power supply to all geographically specific areas, including coastal areas like Konkan region, keeping in view extreme weather related instance and natural disasters.
Further, CEA (Technical Standards for Construction of Electrical Plants and Electrical Lines) Regulations 2022 and CEA (Grid Standards) Regulation 2010 mentions about use of underground cables in coastal areas, emergency restoration system to minimize outage, GIS substation in seismic prone areas, coastal areas etc.
In addition, the report of task force on ‘Cyclone Resilient Robust Electricity Transmission and Distribution Infrastructure in the Coastal Areas’ constituted by Ministry of power was circulated to all stakeholders in June 2021 wherein it was requested that each coastal State/ UT may mark out areas prone to cyclone within 20 to 30 km of coast line and any new construction/ reconstruction of power system in these areas will follow a design parameter as laid down in the report.
For the State of Maharashtra, Rs 17,237 crores have been sanctioned under RDSS for distribution infrastructure works which includes substations, underground cabling, augmentation of network etc crucial for smart grid. The sanctioned work also include following:
1. Implementation of SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) and DMS (Distribution Management System) worth Rs 144 Cr for the city of Mumbai.
1. IT/ OT works like Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) solution, Billing Software, Load forecasting & associated tools and other IT modules worth Rs 244 Cr for BEST and MSEDCL DISCOMs.
In addition, smart metering works for 2.35 crore consumer meter, 4.1 lakh distribution transformer meter and 29,214 feeder meter have also been sanctioned under RDSS.
Further, following measures are being taken to promote cyber security of Power Sector in the country including Maharashtra:
1. CSIRT-Power has been set up which helps the utilities in cyber incident handling and to ensure better cyber security preparedness in the power sector. CSIRT-Power has laid down Cyber Security framework and protocol for the Power Sector.
1. CEA issued Cyber Security in Power Sector Guidelines covering all major aspects of cyber security.
1. Ministry of Power has mandated that all equipment, components, and parts imported for use in power supply system and network shall be tested in the country to check for any kind of embedded malware/ trojans/ cyber threat and for adherence to Indian Standards.
1. Further, the Standard Bidding Document (SBD) for smart metering works under RDSS has provisions in respect of Cyber Security which cover aspects like securing communication infrastructure, cloud security requirements, cyber security incident management, etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.