Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESI HOSPITALS
28 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Employees State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) provides social security to the employees working in factories/ establishments with 10 or more employees in the districts notified by the Central Government. The employees and family members of those employees as defined in ESI Act, 1948 of these factories / establishments drawing wages up to ₹21000/- per month (₹ 25,000/- for persons with disability) are covered under the ESI Act and are eligible to avail benefits available under the ESI Scheme. The details of the ESI hospitals, state/UT -wise is annexed.
The revision of wage ceiling (upper salary limit) is undertaken periodically from time to time. The last revision in the wage ceiling for coverage under ESI Act, 1948 was done w.e.f. 01.01.2017, wherein the wage limit was raised from Rs. 15,000/- per month to Rs. 21,000/- per month.
State/UT-wise details of the number of ESI hospitals across the country
Sl. No
State / UT
No. of Hospitals run by ESI Corporation
No. of Hospitals run by State Government
TOTAL
1
Andhra Pradesh
1
4
5
2
Assam
2
0
2
3
Bihar
2
2
4
4
Chandigarh (UT)
1
0
1
5
Chhattisgarh
4
0
4
6
Delhi (UT)
4
0
4
7
Goa
0
1
1
8
Gujarat
4
8
12
9
Haryana
3
4
7
10
Himachal Pradesh
2
1
3
11
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
1
0
1
12
Jharkhand
3
0
3
13
Karnataka
3
8
11
14
Kerala
3
9
12
15
Madhya Pradesh
2
5
7
16
Maharashtra
3
12
15
17
Odisha
2
6
8
18
Puducherry (UT)
1
0
1
19
Punjab
1
6
7
20
Rajasthan
6
3
9
21
Tamil Nadu
3
8
11
22
Telangana
2
5
7
23
Uttar Pradesh
6
10
16
24
Uttarakhand
1
0
1
25
West Bengal
1
13
14
Total
61
105
166
This information was given by the Union Minister of Labour and Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआई अस्‍पताल
28 JUL 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित जिलों में 10 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों में काम करने वाले कर्मचारियों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करता है। इन कारखानों/प्रतिष्ठानों के ईएसआई कानून, 1948 में परिभाषित कर्मचारी और उन कर्मचारियों के परिवार के सदस्य जो ₹21000/- प्रति माह (विकलांग व्यक्तियों के लिए ₹25,000/-) तक वेतन प्राप्त करते हैं, ईएसआई कानून के तहत शामिल हैं और ईएसआई योजना के तहत उपलब्ध लाभों को प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं। ईएसआई अस्पतालों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण संलग्न है।
वेतन सीमा (ऊपरी वेतन सीमा) में समय-समय पर संशोधन किया जाता है। ईएसआई कानून, 1948 के तहत कवरेज के लिए वेतन सीमा में अंतिम संशोधन 01.01.2017 से किया गया था, जिसमें वेतन सीमा 15,000/- प्रति माह से बढ़ाकर 21,000/- प्रति माह कर दी गई थी।
देश भर में ईएसआई अस्पतालों की संख्या का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण
Sl. No
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
ईएसआई निगम द्वारा संचालित अस्पतालों की संख्या
राज्य सरकार द्वारा संचालित अस्पतालों की संख्या
कुल
1
11 1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
4
5
2
असम
2
0
2
3
बिहार
2
2
4
4
चंडीगढ़ (यूटी)
1
0
1
5
छत्‍तीसगढ़
4
0
4
6
दिल्‍ली (यूटी)
4
0
4
7
गोवा
0
1
1
8
गुजरात
4
8
12
9
हरियाणा
3
4
7
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2
1
3
11
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर (यूटी)
1
0
1
12
झारखंड
3
0
3
13
कर्नाटक
3
8
11
14
केरल
3
9
12
15
मध्‍य प्रदेश
2
5
7
16
महाराष्‍ट्र
3
12
15
17
ओडिशा
2
6
8
18
पुदुच्‍चेरी (यूटी)
1
0
1
19
पंजाब
1
6
7
20
राजस्‍थान
6
3
9
21
तमिलनाडु
3
8
11
22
तेलंगाना
2
5
7
23
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
6
10
16
24
उत्‍तराखंड
1
0
1
25
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
13
14
कुल
61
105
166
यह जानकारी केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।