Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Coastal and Marine Adventure Tourism
28 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including adventure tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs through various schemes and initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country including adventure tourism. The projects undertaken for development by the Ministry are identified in consultation with State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies and are sanctioned subject to submission of project proposals by them, their adherence to relevant scheme guidelines and submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports.
The Ministry of Tourism, in association with the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) has formulated Model Adventure Safety Guidelines with an aim to establish a comprehensive and standardized framework to ensure safety in the Adventure Tourism sector across India. These guidelines have been circulated to all States and Union Territories for adoption and formulation/updation of safety protocols.
All the States/Union Territories have been requested to maintain a strict watch on all adventure related activities and ensure strict adherence to safety regulations and licensing norms by all the operators.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت سیاحت
ساحلی اور اڈوینچرسے بھرپور سمندری سیاحت کا فروغ
28 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سیاحت و ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں کہا کہ سیاحتی مقامات اور مصنوعات کی ترقی اور فروغ، جس میں ایڈونچر ٹورزم کا کام متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت/مرکز کے زیر ابتظام علاقے(یوٹی) انتظامیہ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات کے ذریعے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت اپنی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیموں کے ذریعے ’سودیش درشن‘، ’پیلگرمیج ریجوینیشن اینڈ اسپرچوئل، ہیریٹیج آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرشاد)‘ اور ’سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی ایجنسیوں کی مدد‘ کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام انتظامیہ کو سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے بشمول سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزارت کی طرف سے ترقی کے لیے شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں کی شناخت ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ/مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے مشورے سے کی جاتی ہے اور ان کی طرف سے پروجیکٹ کی تجاویز جمع کرانے، متعلقہ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پر عمل پیرا ہونے اور مناسب تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس جمع کرانے کے بعد منظور کیے جاتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نے ایڈونچر ٹور آپریٹرز ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (اے ٹی او اے آئی) کے ساتھ مل کر ماڈل ایڈونچر سیفٹی گائیڈ لائنز تیار کی ہیں جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم سیکٹر میں حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع اور معیاری فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے۔ حفاظتی پروٹوکول کو اپنانے اور تشکیل دینے/اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے لیے یہ رہنما خطوط تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ایڈونچر سے متعلق تمام سرگرمیوں پر کڑی نظر رکھیں اور تمام آپریٹروںکے ذریعہ حفاظتی ضابطوں اور لائسنسنگ کے اصولوں پر سخت عمل آوری کو یقینی بنائیں۔