Ministry of Tourism
Promotion of Coastal and Marine Adventure Tourism
28 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Development and promotion of tourist destinations and products, including adventure tourism is undertaken by the respective State Government/Union Territory (UT) Administration. The Ministry complements the efforts of States/UTs through various schemes and initiatives.
The Ministry of Tourism through its central sector schemes of ‘Swadesh Darshan’, ‘Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD)’ and ‘Assistance to Central Agencies for Tourism Infrastructure Development’ extends financial assistance to the State Governments/UT Administrations for tourism infrastructure development in the country including adventure tourism. The projects undertaken for development by the Ministry are identified in consultation with State Governments/Union Territory Administrations/Central Agencies and are sanctioned subject to submission of project proposals by them, their adherence to relevant scheme guidelines and submission of suitable Detailed Project Reports.
The Ministry of Tourism, in association with the Adventure Tour Operators Association of India (ATOAI) has formulated Model Adventure Safety Guidelines with an aim to establish a comprehensive and standardized framework to ensure safety in the Adventure Tourism sector across India. These guidelines have been circulated to all States and Union Territories for adoption and formulation/updation of safety protocols.
All the States/Union Territories have been requested to maintain a strict watch on all adventure related activities and ensure strict adherence to safety regulations and licensing norms by all the operators.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
तटीय एवं समुद्री साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना
28 JUL 2025 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
साहसिक पर्यटन सहित पर्यटन स्थलों, उत्पादों का विकास एवं संवर्धन संबंधित राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन द्वारा किया जाता है। मंत्रालय विभिन्न योजनाओं एवं पहलों के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रयासों को पूरा करता है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय अपनी केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजनाओं स्वदेश दर्शन, तीर्थयात्रा पुनरुद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान (प्रशाद) और पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए केंद्रीय एजेंसियों को सहायता के माध्यम से साहसिक पर्यटन सहित देश में पर्यटन अवसंरचना विकास के लिए राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। मंत्रालय द्वारा विकास के लिए शुरू की गई परियोजनाओं की पहचान राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश क्षेत्र प्रशासनों/केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के परामर्श से की जाती है और उन्हें उनके द्वारा परियोजना प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने, संबंधित योजना दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने तथा उपयुक्त विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की मंजूरी प्रदान की जाती है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एडवेंचर टूर ऑपरेटर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया (एटीओएआई) के साथ मिलकर आदर्श एडवेंचर सुरक्षा दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किया है, जिनका उद्देश्य पूरे भारत में एडवेंचर टूरिज्म क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक एवं मानकीकृत संरचना स्थापित करना है। ये दिशा-निर्देश सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल अपनाने और तैयार/अद्यतन करने के लिए भेजे गए हैं।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे सभी साहसिक गतिविधियों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखें तथा सभी ऑपरेटरों द्वारा सुरक्षा नियमों एवं लाइसेंसिंग मानदंडों का सख्ती से पालन करना सुनिश्चित करें।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय पर्यटन एवं संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।