Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Cold Chain Infrastructure and Value Addition through PMKSY
25 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a Central Sector Umbrella scheme “Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY)”. Under various component schemes of PMKSY as on 30.06.2025, a total 1601 number of projects have been approved all over the country, out of which 1133 projects have been completed/operationalized, with total approved grant of Rs. 5365.32 crores creating a total preservation and processing capacity of 255.66 LMT/Annum, benefitting 3415102 no. of farmers and generating 433639 no. of employment. Under the integrated cold chain and value addition scheme of PMKSY, a total 395 no. of cold chain projects have been approved. Out of which,27 projects have been approved in Uttar Pradesh including 01 project each in Auraiya and Etawah districts.
Under PMKSY standalone pack houses are not supported. However, under the component scheme Operation Greens, pack house as part of the eligible project subcomponent is supported. As on 30.06.2025, under the Operation Green scheme 04 no. of projects have been approved in the state of Uttar Pradesh.
D/o Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is implementing Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) for holistic development of horticulture sector in the country including Uttar Pradesh for reducing the harvest and post-harvest losses. Under MIDH, financial assistance is provided for various Post-harvest loss Management Infrastructure such as setting up of Pack Houses, Integrated Pack Houses, cold storages, Reefer Transport, Ripening Chamber etc. The component is demand/entrepreneur driven for which Government assistance in the form of credit linked back ended subsidy is available at the rate of 35 per cent of the project cost in general areas and at the rate 50 per cent of the project cost in hilly and scheduled areas through respective State Horticulture Mission (s) (SHMs).
Further, Department of Commerce through the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) provides financial assistance to its member exporters, for its scheduled agricultural products through its Financial Assistance Scheme (FAS). Under the scheme for development of Export Infrastructure, financial assistance is provided for setting up of pack house facilities. APEDA has provided financial assistance to two exporters for setting up of Integrated pack house in Uttar Pradesh in the plan period of 2021-22 to 2025-26.
All the above-mentioned schemes aim towards creation of modern infrastructure with efficient supply chain management from farm gate to retail outlets which include storage, transportation, etc., thereby helping in providing better returns to farmers. Further, Creation of post-harvest infrastructure and processing facilities leads to reduction in post-harvest losses. These schemes are not region specific but demand driven and implemented all over India. Any eligible organization/entity from all over the country including Auraiya and Etawah districts of Uttar Pradesh may avail the financial schemes under these schemes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Ravneet Singh in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت کولڈ چین بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور قدرومنزلت کو بڑھاوا
25 JUL 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی وزارت ایک مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم ’’پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا‘‘ نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے مختلف اجزاء پر مبنی اسکیموں کے تحت، 30 جون 2025 تک ملک بھر میں کل 1601 منصوبے منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 1133 منصوبے مکمل یا فعال ہو چکے ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں کے لیے کل 5365.32 کروڑ روپے کی منظور شدہ مالی امداد دی گئی ہے، جس سے ہر سال 255.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی تحفظ و پروسیسنگ صلاحیت قائم ہوئی ہے، 34,15,102 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں اور 4,33,639 روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ’’انٹیگریٹڈ کولڈ چین اینڈ ویلیو ایڈیشن اسکیم‘‘ کے تحت اب تک 395 کولڈ چین منصوبے منظور کیے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں اتر پردیش کے 27 منصوبے شامل ہیں، اوریّا اور اٹاوہ اضلاع میں ایک ایک منصوبہ منظور کیا گیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت صرف پیک ہاؤسز کو علیحدہ طور پر تعاون نہیں دیا جاتا۔ تاہم، ’’آپریشن گرینس‘‘ نامی ذیلی اسکیم کے تحت پیک ہاؤسز کو بطور اجزاء منصوبہ امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 30 جون 2025 تک ’’آپریشن گرینس‘‘ کے تحت اتر پردیش میں 4 منصوبے منظور کیے گئے ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت ملک بھر میں باغبانی کے شعبے کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے ’’مشن فار انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر‘‘(ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں اتر پردیش بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کا مقصد فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ایم آئی ڈی ایچ کے تحت پیک ہاؤسز، انٹیگریٹڈ پیک ہاؤسز، کولڈ اسٹوریج، ریفر ٹرانسپورٹ، ریپنگ چیمبرز وغیرہ جیسے ڈھانچے کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ امداد طلب اور کاروباری بنیاد پر ہے، جس میں حکومت کی جانب سے کریڈٹ لنکڈ بیک اینڈڈ سبسڈی فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جو عام علاقوں میں منصوبے کی لاگت کا 35 فیصد اور پہاڑی و شیڈولڈ علاقوں میں 50 فیصد ہے۔
مزید برآں، محکمہ تجارت کے تحت زرعی و پروسیسڈ خوراکی اشیاء کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے والی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) اپنے رجسٹرڈ برآمدکنندگان کو اپنی ’’مالی امداد کی اسکیم‘‘ (ایف اے ایس) کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ برآمداتی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لیے اسکیم کے تحت پیک ہاؤس کی سہولیات کے قیام پر مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی منصوبہ بندی مدت میں اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اتر پردیش میں دو برآمد کنندگان کو مربوط پیک ہاؤسز کے قیام کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
مندرجہ بالا تمام اسکیموں کا مقصد جدید ڈھانچے کی تشکیل اور فارم گیٹ سے ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹ تک مؤثر سپلائی چین کا قیام ہے، جس میں ذخیرہ، نقل و حمل وغیرہ شامل ہے، تاکہ کسانوں کو بہتر آمدنی حاصل ہو۔ فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد ڈھانچے اور پروسیسنگ سہولیات کے قیام سے نقصانات میں کمی آتی ہے۔ یہ تمام اسکیمیں علاقہ مخصوص نہیں بلکہ طلب پر مبنی ہیں اور پورے بھارت میں نافذ کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ملک کے کسی بھی حصے سے بشمول اوریّا اور اٹاوہ (اتر پردیش) کے اہل ادارے یا تنظیمیں ان اسکیموں کے تحت مالی امداد حاصل کر سکتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے خوراکی اشیاء کی پروسیسنگ جناب رونیت سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔